Find a Tender
Open for tender
24d 18h left
#h6vhtk-069f8b
Published 10 Sept 2026, 16:52 BST
Official UK Procurement Procedure
Terra Nova Construction Materials
Housing
goods
SME eligible
VCSE eligible
Framework
Above threshold
Open procedure
Blocks
Bricks
Builders' carpentry
+1 more
Published value
£15,000,000
Submission deadline
5 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification Cut-Off
25 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST
Contract duration
8 yrs
Registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Instructions: Submission is through ProActis ProContract:
https://procontract.due-north.com
any queries or requests for clarifications must be submitted via the ProContract messaging facility.
If the ProContract link does not work, please search on ProContract using reference DN811993.
Communication outside of ProContract may not be responded to, and may be considered in breach of procedural requirements and result in disqualification.
What is being bought & procurement scope
Procurement Scope & Specification
Executive Summary: Great Places Housing Group: "Terra Nova Construction Materials". Published status: active. Published value: £15,000,000. 3 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 5 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: procontract.due-north.com.
Official Requirement Description:
An Open Framework to facilitate the supply of bulk construction materials to Terra Nova, Great Places Housing Group's in-house new build construction arm. Terra Nova intends that the Open Framework scheme of frameworks will endure for eight years, with annual iterations re-opening the Open Framework to competition, providing for potential new entrants, and that orders will be called off on a scheme by scheme basis, either with or without further competition.
Initial Categories will include: Bulk Bricks, Bulk Blocks, Bulk First & Second Fix Joinery Timber
Lots and requirements (3)
Procurement Structure
- Lot 1 · #1BricksactivePublished value£5,970,000Lot 1 – Bricks: Common, facing, engineering and other clay bricks as requiredContract period:9 Nov 2026 — 8 Nov 2034 (8 yrs)Eligibility:SME eligibleVCSE eligiblePre-Qualification & Selection Criteria (PQQ)
- Economic & FinancialFinancial Capacity Conditions of Participation: Financial Standing - Annual turnover must be at least twice the annual Lot value. Lot 1 Bricks estimated annual turnover: £500,000 Insurance - Confirm willingness to obtain required insurance: Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance* = [£5m] Public Liability Insurance = [£5m] Product Indemnity Insurance = [£5m] Real Living Wage - Supplier must commit to pay in line with the Real Living Wage. Legal Capacity Conditions of Participation: Data Protection - Supplier must be willing to complete Data Protection Impact Assessment and confirm ICO compliance. ICO Regulatory Action - Supplier must confirm whether their organisation has been subject to regulatory action. Modern Slavery: Please advise us of the measures followed by your company to identify, prevent and mitigate risks of modern slavery within your organisation and throughout your supply chain for the materials proposed under this contract. 1. If you are a relevant commercial organisation subject to Section 54 of the Modern Slavery Act 2015, that is, you carry on your business, or part of your business in the UK, supplying goods or services and you have an annual turnover of at least £36 million, please attach your current Modern Slavery statement, or a link to it. OR 2. If you are not a relevant commercial organisation, but have a Modern Slavery Policy, please attach or link to that. OR 3. Describe in up to 250 words what measures you take to: • Identify Modern Slavery risks • Mitigate & Prevent those risks In all cases you response will be assessed for the adequacy of the measures described.
- Technical CapacitySustainability: Please describe how you can assure Terra Nova of the measures you are taking to minimise waste and reduce carbon footprints throughout the supply chain Deliveries: Suppliers must be able to deliver across Terra Nova sites as required Delivery Timeframes: Suppliers to Lot 1 must be able to provide initial deliveries to a call-off contract within four weeks of the contract being agreed, and then provide subsequent deliveries to the schedule provided at call-off. All other orders must be delivered within two working days. Credit Account Set-Up: Great Places must be able to set up a credit account with suppliers within a week of confirmation of call-off contracts Cyber Security: Supplier must be willing to complete the Security Questionnaire and confirm resources to handle cyber security.
- Lot 2 · #2Concrete BlocksactivePublished value£3,580,000Lot 2 – Concrete Blocks: Lightweight, high density and load-bearing blocks and other components, primarily of concrete, as requiredContract period:9 Nov 2026 — 8 Nov 2034 (8 yrs)Eligibility:SME eligibleVCSE eligible
- Lot 3 · #3Timber packsactivePublished value£3,580,000Lot 3 – Timber packs: First- and second-fix timber packs, to include studding, joists, roof timbers, timber flooring, door sets, skirting, architraves, window boards, ironmongery and fixings as requiredContract period:9 Nov 2026 — 8 Nov 2034 (8 yrs)Eligibility:SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Qualification snapshot & criteria
Go / No-Go Decision Box
Evaluation weighting
Price: 70%
Quality: 30%
Incumbent & Market Position
Top Retained Vendor (Authority Spend)PICKERINGS EUROPE LIMITEDHolds 100% of historical attributable spend
High ConcentrationEntry requirements & qualification
Turnover Benchmark
Insurance Commitments (No Upfront Purchase Needed)
Accreditations & Security Vetting
Contract Duration & Term OptionsExpected duration: 8 yrs
Published track record for Great Places Housing Group. These figures describe a rolling 24-month window, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Avg price drop
20.1%Indicative
Competition Density
12Bids / Report (median)
Supplier Concentration
Published spend
£1,078,452Historical spend
Typical award value
£1,078,452Indicative (n=1)
Awarded spend by half-year
2024-H2
2025-H1
2025-H2
2026-H1
2026-H2
Methodology & coverage notes (13 active published awards)
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot); 1 valued awards. Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Every figure carries an evidence level: Robust (5+ observations), Moderate (3–4), Indicative (1–2). Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers in this Category (CPV 44):
Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable Value | Avg. Price Discount |
|---|---|---|---|
| PICKERINGS EUROPE LIMITED | 1 win | £1,078,452 | -20.1% below budget |
Sector Market Benchmark & Opportunity Radar
CPV 44 · UK Sector Analysis
Observed CPV-sector evidence
Suitable for SMEs
Prepared 10 Sept 2026, 17:44 BST
Observed CPV-sector evidence where it exists, with clearly labelled UK all-sector context for sparse fields; this is market context, not a bid forecast.
Median Winning Discount
0%
Typical Bids Received
4reported bids
Decision Velocity
~56 days
Notice Stability
2 updates
Historical Incumbency: Sustainable Flooring Ltd has won 3 previous contracts with this contracting authority in this sector.
Procurement history indicates repeat engagement with this buyer in this sector. All public competitions remain open to qualifying tenderers under UK procurement regulations.
Top Contenders in this Sector (CPV 44)
Supplier | Awards won | Total awarded value | Avg. winning discount |
|---|---|---|---|
Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure LtdCRN: 04273754 | 41 contracts | £10,000,000,000 | At ceiling / not disclosed |
Kier ConstructionCRN: 02099533 | 29 contracts | £8,500,000,000 | At ceiling / not disclosed |
Willmott Dixon Construction LtdCRN: 00768173 | 20 contracts | £8,000,000,000 | At ceiling / not disclosed |
John Sisk & Son (Holdings) LimitedCRN: PMXM-8512-MZTD | 7 contracts | £3,000,000,000 | At ceiling / not disclosed |
Mears LimitedCRN: 2519234 | 25 contracts | £2,338,000,000 | At ceiling / not disclosed |
Ringway Infrastructure Services LimitedCRN: 2756434 | 3 contracts | £2,069,000,000 | At ceiling / not disclosed |
| 3 contracts | £1,540,500,000 | At ceiling / not disclosed | |
Mace LimitedCRN: 02410626 | 4 contracts | £1,500,000,000 | At ceiling / not disclosed |
McLaughlin and Harvey LimitedCRN: NI27864 | 7 contracts | £1,000,000,000 | At ceiling / not disclosed |
John GrahamCRN: NI003503 | 3 contracts | £1,000,000,000 | At ceiling / not disclosed |
Comparable Published Opportunities & Re-tender Precedents
Historic records ranked from matching published evidence. They serve as research precedents for contract scoping, specifications, and previous awardees.
Published procedure | Published value | Matching evidence |
|---|---|---|
Property Maintenance & Construction MaterialsGreat Places Housing Group · 20 Aug 2026, 18:30 BST | £32,000,000 | same CPV family same authority same region similar value band |
Scaffolding FrameworkEFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED · 1 Sept 2026, 14:27 BST | £115,000,000 | same CPV family same region similar value band |
EEM0053 - Fire Safety, Fire Doors and Building Remediation Works FrameworkEFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED · 19 Aug 2026, 15:57 BST | £310,000,000 | same CPV family same region similar value band |
North West Contractor FrameworkWirral Council · 20 Aug 2026, 16:06 BST | £1,200,000,000 | same CPV family same region similar value band |
ITT for the Provision of Repairs Services TenderROCHDALE BOROUGHWIDE HOUSING LIMITED · 9 Sept 2026, 12:50 BST | £32,197,500 | same CPV family same region similar value band |
Method: tender-intelligence-v1. Empirical OCDS facts and cross-sector percentiles; missing fields remain unrecorded.SME Friendly Qualification Criteria
Procedure terms & legal framework
| Procedure method | Open procedure | Legal basis | UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023 | Procurement category | goods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notice status | active | Procurement threshold | Above threshold (FTS publication) | Regulatory regime | Standard commercial regime |
| Commercial structure | Framework agreement | Competition type | Competitive procedure | GPA WTO covered | Unspecified in notice |
| Recurring procurement | No (One-off requirement) | First published | 10 Sept 2026, 16:52 BST | Last source update | 10 Sept 2026, 16:52 BST |
| Award evaluation window | Submission end — 5 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT | Estimated future notice | 7 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST | Contract terms summary | Payment: All invoices must be sent to [email protected], or such other email address as shall be specified, quoting a valid purchase order number. The details on the invoice must reflect the details provided during supplier account set-up, and match the purchase order value. Subject to the Employer's right to withhold or dispute any amount, the Employer will pay the Supplier within 30 calendar days from receipt of an undisputed invoice. |
| Classification (CPV) | Blocks, Bricks, Builders' carpentry, Builders' joinery | ||||
| Delivery area | |||||
| Official Registry OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069f8b | ||||
How to participate & submission route
Authorized E-Sourcing Portal
Supplier login required
Online submission allowed
Language: EN
Access & Registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
| Expression of interest (EOI) | — | Tender submission deadline | 5 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST | Clarification deadline | 25 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission channel | Official e-sourcing portal | Electronic submission | Allowed | Accepted languages | en |
| Participation fee | Free of charge (Open access) | ||||
Detailed Submission Instructions & Authority Contacts
Submission is through ProActis ProContract:
procontract.due-north.com/
any queries or requests for clarifications must be submitted via the ProContract messaging facility.
If the ProContract link does not work, please search on ProContract using reference DN811993.
Communication outside of ProContract may not be responded to, and may be considered in breach of procedural requirements and result in disqualification.
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
26 May 2026, 11:12 BST - Pipeline notice
21 May 2026, 15:17 BST - Procedure published
10 Sept 2026, 16:52 BST - engagement
12 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledTerra Nova Construction Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Great Places Housing Group (GPHG). GPHG now seeks to procure bulk construction materials, specifically bricks, blocks and first and second fix joinery materials, for the new build construction of schemes of c.20-100 domestic dwellings. Terra Nova's programme is currently focused on the Greater Manchester area. GPHG envisages establishing an open framework for the provision of these goods, made up of a number of Lots defined by the category of goods required. This engagement seeks to: a) gauge the numbers of suppliers interested in supplying the various categories of goods across GPHG areas b) assist in determining the number of suppliers required or permitted on each specific lot c) determine what will be the most efficient and appropriate number of lots d) help determine the definitions and scope of the individual lots Responses are sought electronically via reply to an MS Forms survey: https://forms.office.com/e/KG5jq0ZXVN The survey should take approximately 15 minutes to complete. Respondents must declare any actual, potential or perceived conflicts of interest. Deadline for responses: 4pm 12th June 2026 Great Places reserves the right to extend this deadline at its discretion. Great Places reserves the right to conduct additional pre-market engagement not described in this notice to help meet the objectives of the PME; for example, this may include phone calls, email correspondence, follow up surveys etc. This notice is issued in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 and is for preliminary market engagement only. This Survey is intended purely for GPHG to gauge the market & will neither be required for, nor prejudicial to, any subsequent tenders. - Clarification deadline
25 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST - Submission deadline
5 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and contract awards
Awards (0)No award published |
Contracts (0)No contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Notice history
From official release and amendment events
- Official notice release published
10 Sept 2026, 16:52 BST - Status changed to active
10 Sept 2026, 15:29 BST - Official notice release published
10 Sept 2026, 15:29 BST - procurement method changed
10 Sept 2026, 15:29 BST - Submission deadline changed to 5 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
10 Sept 2026, 15:29 BST - Official notice release published
26 May 2026, 11:12 BST - Official notice release published
21 May 2026, 15:17 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedAmended to include the correct ProContract references
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Great Places Housing Group
Contracting authority
Housing
Official Documents & Specifications (5)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 10 Sept 2026, 16:52 BST
- 10 Sept 2026, 15:29 BST
- 26 May 2026, 11:12 BST
- 21 May 2026, 15:17 BST