← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Term Service Contract for the Repair, Maintenance, Inspection and Testing of Fixed Electrical Installations - East Area

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The repair, maintenance, inspection and testing of fixed electrical installations in various occupied and unoccupied council properties located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire (East Area).

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The repair, maintenance, inspection and testing of fixed electrical installations in various occupied operational council properties located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire (East Area).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Resources — 8%
Call Out / Reactive Maintenance — 8%
Contract Management — 8%
Method Statement 1 — 6%
Method Statement 2 — 6%
Waste and Carbon Reduction — 2%
Employment and Skills — 2%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations (50711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,3104 median · 24.2 average (2,368 of 6,310 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,657 of 6,310 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer64 median · 7.2 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE3176 median · 120.1 average (83 of 317 with a bid count)3.8 average (101 of 317 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Term Service Contract for the Repair, Maintenance, Inspection and Testing of Fixed Electrical Installations - East Area

Statusactive

Contracts

Term Service Contract for the Repair, Maintenance, Inspection and Testing of Fixed Electrical Installations - East Area

Statusactive
Value£1,450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fca1
Latest release ID003559-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 02 2024 14:48:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2024award, contract003559-2024
25 Sept 2023tenderUpdate028155-2023
14 Sept 2023tender027180-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003559-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-02T14:48:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fca1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75640",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003559-2024-55169-1",
      "title": "Term Service Contract for the Repair, Maintenance, Inspection and Testing of Fixed Electrical Installations - East Area",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00747980",
          "name": "Wally Mays (Contractors) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "55169",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 years plus 2 possible annual extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The repair, maintenance, inspection and testing of fixed electrical installations in various occupied operational council properties located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire (East Area).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Call Out / Reactive Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statement 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statement 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Waste and Carbon Reduction",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Employment and Skills",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various occupied and unoccupied properties located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire Council (East Area)."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Term Service Contract for the Repair, Maintenance, Inspection and Testing of Fixed Electrical Installations - East Area",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The repair, maintenance, inspection and testing of fixed electrical installations in various occupied and unoccupied council properties located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire (East Area).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75640",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "BEVERLEY",
        "postalCode": "HU179BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Tierney",
        "email": "julie.tierney@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00747980",
      "name": "Wally Mays (Contractors) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00747980",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wally Mays (Contractors) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3806",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003559-2024-55169-1",
      "title": "Term Service Contract for the Repair, Maintenance, Inspection and Testing of Fixed Electrical Installations - East Area",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003559-2024-55169-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Feb 2024 · 003559-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003559-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-02T14:48:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fca1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75640",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003559-2024-55169-1",
      "title": "Term Service Contract for the Repair, Maintenance, Inspection and Testing of Fixed Electrical Installations - East Area",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00747980",
          "name": "Wally Mays (Contractors) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "55169",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 years plus 2 possible annual extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The repair, maintenance, inspection and testing of fixed electrical installations in various occupied operational council properties located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire (East Area).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Call Out / Reactive Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statement 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statement 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Waste and Carbon Reduction",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Employment and Skills",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various occupied and unoccupied properties located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire Council (East Area)."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Term Service Contract for the Repair, Maintenance, Inspection and Testing of Fixed Electrical Installations - East Area",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The repair, maintenance, inspection and testing of fixed electrical installations in various occupied and unoccupied council properties located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire (East Area).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75640",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "BEVERLEY",
        "postalCode": "HU179BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Tierney",
        "email": "julie.tierney@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00747980",
      "name": "Wally Mays (Contractors) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00747980",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wally Mays (Contractors) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3806",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003559-2024-55169-1",
      "title": "Term Service Contract for the Repair, Maintenance, Inspection and Testing of Fixed Electrical Installations - East Area",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003559-2024-55169-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Sept 2023 · 028155-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "028155-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-25T11:10:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fca1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5773",
    "name": "East Riding Of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "55169",
    "title": "Term Service Contract for the Repair, Maintenance, Inspection and Testing of Fixed Electrical Installations - East",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated Total Value",
              "section": "II.1.5"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "£1,510,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "£1,450,000"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated value",
              "section": "II.2.6"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "£1,510,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "£1,450,000"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The repair, maintenance, inspection and testing of fixed electrical installations in various occupied and unoccupied council properties located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire (East Area).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5773",
      "name": "East Riding Of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "BEVERLEY",
        "postalCode": "HU179BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Riding Of Yorkshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Tierney",
        "email": "julie.tierney@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Sept 2023 · 027180-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027180-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-14T10:22:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fca1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5773",
    "name": "East Riding Of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "55169",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 years plus 2 possible annual extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The repair, maintenance, inspection and testing of fixed electrical installations in various occupied operational council properties located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire (East Area).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Call Out/Reactive Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statement 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statement 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Waste and Carbon Reduction",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Employment and Skills",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various occupied and unoccupied properties located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire Council (East Area)."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Term Service Contract for the Repair, Maintenance, Inspection and Testing of Fixed Electrical Installations - East",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-19T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-19T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The repair, maintenance, inspection and testing of fixed electrical installations in various occupied and unoccupied council properties located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire (East Area).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurements documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-17T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurements documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5773",
      "name": "East Riding Of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "BEVERLEY",
        "postalCode": "HU179BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Riding Of Yorkshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/",
        "name": "Julie Tierney",
        "email": "julie.tierney@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68178",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}