Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 28 May 2026, 10:35 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Term Service Contract for Site Investigations within Blaenau Gwent & Torfaen 2026 - 2029

Official notice

Authority: Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council (Local council)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£2,500,000≈ £833k / year · £3,000,000 inc. VAT42.4% above final estimate
Submissions closed 26 Jun 2026awarded 1 Oct 2026
Awarded to Tetra Tech
Contract term 3 yrsends 30 Jul 2029 · up to 30 Jul 2031 with extensions · starts 27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

We are seeking to appoint a contractor to enter into a three (3) year contract for the provision of Site Investigation services at various sites within the boundaries of Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen.

CPV: Ground investigation services · Ground investigation work · Site-investigation services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£2,500,000
Contract period: 27 Jul 2026 – 30 Jul 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 30 Jul 2031 with extensionsValue: £2,500,000 exc. VAT · £3,000,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: WalesEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Contract can be extended for 2 years reviewable on an annual basis.
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Condition of participation

    As per the tender pack.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 60%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Technical: 40%
  • Commercial: 60%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Technical : Method Statement Questions
  • Commercial : Completion of Pricing Schedule
Conditions of participation1
  • Condition of participation

    As per the tender pack.

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
28 May 2026, 10:35 BST
Last source update
22 Oct 2026, 16:06 BST
Authority reference
ITT_124370
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-050201
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Ground investigation servicesGround investigation workSite-investigation services
Delivery area
Wales (UKL16)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06a735 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Sell2Wales · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Wales registration; eTenderWales runs on Jaggaer
Submission deadline
26 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
22 Jun 2026, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

28 May 2026 → 22 Oct 2026 · 6 dates
  1. Planning notice published149 days ago
    28 May 2026, 10:35 BST
  2. Tender notice published149 days ago
    28 May 2026, 11:42 BST
  3. Clarification questions by124 days ago
    22 Jun 2026, 17:00 BST
  4. Submission deadline120 days ago
    26 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
  5. Contract starts90 days ago
    27 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Latest notice published2 days ago
    22 Oct 2026, 16:06 BST

Notice history

6 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 28 May 2026
  1. Pipeline notice published
    28 May 2026, 10:35 BST
    UK1
  2. Tender notice published
    28 May 2026, 11:42 BST
    UK4
  3. Status changed to active
    28 May 2026, 11:42 BST
  4. Deadline published: 26 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
    28 May 2026, 11:42 BST
  5. Contract details notice published
    22 Oct 2026, 16:06 BST
    UK7
  6. Status changed to complete
    22 Oct 2026, 16:06 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £3,559,3091 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 1 Oct 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Tetra Tech£3,559,309 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Term Service Contract for Site Investigations within Blaenau Gwent & Torfaen 2026 - 2029 · Tetra Tech

    Signed
    1 Oct 2026
    Value
    £3,559,309
    Period
    1 Oct 2026 – 1 Oct 2029 · up to 1 Oct 2031 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    2 year extension reviewable on an annual basis dependent upon Welsh Government funding.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentWelsh devolved regulations apply GB-PPON: PDMD-4229-TQWR General Offices, Ebbw Vale, Wales, NP23 6DNContact name, email, phone

Consortium members and other public bodies

  • Torfaen County Borough CouncilContracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentWelsh devolved regulations applyGB-PPON: PDNG-5431-HGYV Pontypool , WalesContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Tetra Tech LtdAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PYMX-4347-BVYM 3 Sovereign Street , Leeds, Yorkshire & Humber, LS1 4ERContact email

Official documents & specifications (5)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Bidding documents and specifications tenderBidding documents and specificationsBlaenau Gwent County Borough Council is administering this opportunity via the Etenderwales portal. All documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following companies registration on the portal.
  • Technical specifications tenderTechnical specificationsBlaenau Gwent County Borough Council is administering this opportunity via the Etenderwales portal. All documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following registration. All tender documentation is available within the tender pack that has been uploaded.

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Pipeline notice planningPipeline noticeUK1Pipeline notice on Find a Tender