Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Method Statement Questions (40%)
Commercial — Completion of Pricing Schedule (60%)
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
This Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) relates to a three-year contract (with the option to extend for 2 years at 12 month intervals reviewable on an annual basis) for the provision of road marking services within the boundaries of the federated authorities of Blaenau Gwent County borough council and Torfaen County borough council. The Lead Authority is tendering on behalf of both authorities . The contractor will be required to assist Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen County Borough Councils in the planning stages (co-ordination, traffic management) as well as offering expertise in respect of material choose to achieve desired results. At the conclusion of the procurement exercise, it is the Council’s intention to award a Contract for the road markings within Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen to a minimum of 3 contractors for 3 years.
UKL16, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Method Statement Questions (40%)
Commercial — Completion of Pricing Schedule (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Road markings, Surface work for highways | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road markings (34922100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,546 | 2 median · 13.9 average (387 of 1,546 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (431 of 1,546 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 5 | 34 median · 47.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 10.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 131 | 2 median · 2.3 average (4 of 131 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0691b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041146-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 14:12:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041146-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-26T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | tender | 041146-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041146-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T15:12:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_124372",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years extension to be reviewed upon an annual basis "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Method Statement Questions "
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Completion of Pricing Schedule "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per the Tender documents "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34922100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road markings"
},
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Term Service Contract for Carriageway Markings in Blaenau Gwent & Torfaen ",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"description": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is administering this opportunity via the Etenderwales portal. \nAll documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following a companies registration on the site. ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"description": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is administering this opportunity via the Etenderwales portal. \nAll documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following a companies registration on the site. All requirements for the tender can be found within Tender pack uploaded to the portal. ",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "041146-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041146-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T15:12:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) relates to a three-year contract (with the option to extend for 2 years at 12 month intervals reviewable on an annual basis) for the provision of road marking services within the boundaries of the federated authorities of Blaenau Gwent County borough council and Torfaen County borough council.\nThe Lead Authority is tendering on behalf of both authorities .\nThe contractor will be required to assist Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen County Borough Councils in the planning stages (co-ordination, traffic management) as well as offering expertise in respect of material choose to achieve desired results.\nAt the conclusion of the procurement exercise, it is the Council’s intention to award a Contract for the road markings within Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen to a minimum of 3 contractors for 3 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Jones",
"email": "sallyann.jones@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypool",
"postalCode": "np4 6yb",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Chambers ",
"email": "stephen.chambers@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041146-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T15:12:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_124372",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years extension to be reviewed upon an annual basis "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Method Statement Questions "
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Completion of Pricing Schedule "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per the Tender documents "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34922100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road markings"
},
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Term Service Contract for Carriageway Markings in Blaenau Gwent & Torfaen ",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"description": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is administering this opportunity via the Etenderwales portal. \nAll documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following a companies registration on the site. ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"description": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is administering this opportunity via the Etenderwales portal. \nAll documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following a companies registration on the site. All requirements for the tender can be found within Tender pack uploaded to the portal. ",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "041146-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041146-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T15:12:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) relates to a three-year contract (with the option to extend for 2 years at 12 month intervals reviewable on an annual basis) for the provision of road marking services within the boundaries of the federated authorities of Blaenau Gwent County borough council and Torfaen County borough council.\nThe Lead Authority is tendering on behalf of both authorities .\nThe contractor will be required to assist Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen County Borough Councils in the planning stages (co-ordination, traffic management) as well as offering expertise in respect of material choose to achieve desired results.\nAt the conclusion of the procurement exercise, it is the Council’s intention to award a Contract for the road markings within Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen to a minimum of 3 contractors for 3 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Jones",
"email": "sallyann.jones@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypool",
"postalCode": "np4 6yb",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Chambers ",
"email": "stephen.chambers@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}