← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Term Maintenance Contract

Buyer: London Borough of Barnet →

BuyerLondon Borough of Barnet
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

Provision of term maintenance contract covering cyclical and reactive maintenance- full details will be available in future notices and tender documents. This is a pipeline notice released to inform the market of forecast procurement activity, the procurement commencement will be subject to issue of further notices. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-work./X5X2X5V578 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X5X2X5V578

Categories

Construction work 45000000Building construction work 45210000Multi-functional buildings construction work 45211350Asbestos-removal work 45262660Refurbishment of run-down buildings 45262690Fire-alarm system installation work 45312100Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment 45315000Fire-prevention installation works 45343000Fireproofing work 45343100Repair and maintenance services 50000000Gas appliance maintenance services 50531200Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Lift-maintenance services 50750000Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000Installation services of fire protection equipment 51700000Asbestos removal services 90650000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 1 Apr 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Building construction work, Multi-functional buildings construction work, Asbestos-removal work, Refurbishment of run-down buildings, Fire-alarm system installation work, Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment, Fire-prevention installation works, Fireproofing work, Repair and maintenance services, Gas appliance maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Lift-maintenance services, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Installation services of fire protection equipment, Asbestos removal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1324 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,132 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,132 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,4896 median · 9.2 average (13 of 1,489 with a bid count)3.7 average (13 of 1,489 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051bc7
Latest release ID024217-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 15:06:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025planning024217-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024217-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T16:06:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bc7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
    "name": "London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bc7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262690",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fireproofing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Term Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of term maintenance contract covering cyclical and reactive maintenance- full details will be available in future notices and tender documents.  This is a pipeline notice released to inform the market of forecast procurement activity, the procurement commencement will be subject to issue of further notices.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-work./X5X2X5V578\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X5X2X5V578",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
      "name": "London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnet Council, 2 Bristol Avenue, Colindale"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Hunt",
        "email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083597212"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024217-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024217-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T16:06:45+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2025 · 024217-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024217-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T16:06:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bc7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
    "name": "London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bc7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262690",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fireproofing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Term Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of term maintenance contract covering cyclical and reactive maintenance- full details will be available in future notices and tender documents.  This is a pipeline notice released to inform the market of forecast procurement activity, the procurement commencement will be subject to issue of further notices.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-work./X5X2X5V578\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X5X2X5V578",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
      "name": "London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnet Council, 2 Bristol Avenue, Colindale"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Hunt",
        "email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083597212"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024217-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024217-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T16:06:45+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}