← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Term Contract for a Planned Programme of In-Service Inspection and Testing of Electrical Equipment.

Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →

BuyerRenfrewshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The purpose of this contract is to formalise the Councils requirement to employ a Contractor to carry out a planned programme of In-Service Inspection and Testing of Electrical Equipment within the Councils public buildings.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Electrical equipment and apparatus 31600000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment 50300000Electrical services 71314100Technical inspection and testing services 71630000

Lot details

Lot 1

To carry out a planned programme of In-service Inspection and Testing of Electrical Equipment in line with the IET Code of Practice. It is estimated that approximately 110,000 to 115,000 tests are required on an annual basis on electrical equipment located in approximately 180 Council properties throughout the Councils area. Additional information: The anticipated annual value of this contract is estimated to be GBP90,0000.00 to GBP100,000.00

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Methodology and Approach — 15
Fair Working Practices — 5
Community Benefits Offered — 3
Community Benefit Methodology — 2
price — 75

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical services, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment, Electrical equipment and apparatusNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical equipment and apparatus (31600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,6435 median · 48.4 average (924 of 2,643 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,087 of 2,643 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52.5 median · 3.8 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83239 median · 21.1 average (13 of 23 with a bid count)7.5 average (13 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032475-2024-RC-CPU-19-065-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a73e
Latest release ID032475-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 09 2024 15:29:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2024award, contract032475-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032475-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-09T16:29:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a73e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:107628-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000615526"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032475-2024-RC-CPU-19-065-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84254",
          "name": "Norwood Electrical (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-19-065",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To carry out a planned programme of In-service Inspection and Testing of Electrical Equipment in line with the IET Code of Practice.\nIt is estimated that approximately 110,000 to 115,000 tests are required on an annual basis on electrical equipment located in approximately 180 Council properties throughout the Councils area. Additional information: The anticipated annual value of this contract is estimated to be GBP90,0000.00 to GBP100,000.00",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology and Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Working Practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits Offered",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefit Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "75"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Public buildings within the geographical area of Renfrewshire Council."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Term Contract for a Planned Programme of In-Service Inspection and Testing of Electrical Equipment.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to formalise the Councils requirement to employ a Contractor to carry out a planned programme of In-Service Inspection and Testing of Electrical Equipment within the Councils public buildings.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2015/446) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session, provided that it has informed the contracting authority of the breach or apprehended breach of its duties and of its intention to bring proceedings relating to that breach. Proceedings must be brought within the timescales set out in the regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kerri-anne.benammar@renfrewshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84254",
      "name": "Norwood Electrical (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "loughborough",
        "postalCode": "le11 3ab",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "103 ashby rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norwood Electrical (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126541",
      "name": "See VI.4.3 below",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See V1.4.3 below",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See VI.4.3 below"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032475-2024-RC-CPU-19-065-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032475-2024-RC-CPU-19-065-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:780178)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2024 · 032475-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032475-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-09T16:29:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a73e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:107628-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000615526"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032475-2024-RC-CPU-19-065-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84254",
          "name": "Norwood Electrical (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-19-065",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To carry out a planned programme of In-service Inspection and Testing of Electrical Equipment in line with the IET Code of Practice.\nIt is estimated that approximately 110,000 to 115,000 tests are required on an annual basis on electrical equipment located in approximately 180 Council properties throughout the Councils area. Additional information: The anticipated annual value of this contract is estimated to be GBP90,0000.00 to GBP100,000.00",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology and Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Working Practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits Offered",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefit Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "75"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Public buildings within the geographical area of Renfrewshire Council."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Term Contract for a Planned Programme of In-Service Inspection and Testing of Electrical Equipment.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to formalise the Councils requirement to employ a Contractor to carry out a planned programme of In-Service Inspection and Testing of Electrical Equipment within the Councils public buildings.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2015/446) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session, provided that it has informed the contracting authority of the breach or apprehended breach of its duties and of its intention to bring proceedings relating to that breach. Proceedings must be brought within the timescales set out in the regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kerri-anne.benammar@renfrewshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84254",
      "name": "Norwood Electrical (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "loughborough",
        "postalCode": "le11 3ab",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "103 ashby rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norwood Electrical (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126541",
      "name": "See VI.4.3 below",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See V1.4.3 below",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See VI.4.3 below"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032475-2024-RC-CPU-19-065-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032475-2024-RC-CPU-19-065-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:780178)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}