TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Trauma & Orthopaedics Insourcing Services

Administrative healthcare services
Orthopaedic services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST: "Trauma & Orthopaedics Insourcing Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCOUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
57.4Bids / Report
1.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 77 active published awards; 77 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published24 Aug 2026, 10:35 BST
Last source update24 Aug 2026, 10:35 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAdministrative healthcare services, Orthopaedic services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ea39
What is being bought
This is Trauma & Orthopaedics Insourcing services contract
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    24 Aug 2026, 10:35 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    24 Aug 2026, 10:35 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    24 Aug 2026, 10:35 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The procurement is done through internal waiver for the urgent reason.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    24 Aug 2026, 10:35 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Cheshire Care Allance LLP
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 300000
lowestValidBidValue: 230000
bids: 1 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 300000 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 240000 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

Contracting authority GB-FTS-152103
View buyer profile
  • COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
    buyer

    Liverpool Road, Chester, UKD63, CH21UL
  • COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
    reviewBody

    Chester
  • Cheshire Care Allance LLP
    supplier

    GB-COH: OC441239
    Chester, UKD
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is an urgent contract award to the service provider for the continuity of service and patient care.