Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Supply of Precast Segmental Smoothbore Shaft Linings
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED: "Supply of Precast Segmental Smoothbore Shaft Linings". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
WORKDAY (UK) LIMITEDTop vendor: 43.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 51 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| WORKDAY (UK) LIMITED | 1 win | £1,260,000 |
| SPECIALTY ELECTRONIC MATERIALS UK LIMITED | 1 win | £1,112,910 |
| Transcend Software, Inc. | 1 win | £510,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Aug 2026, 15:01 BST | Last source update24 Aug 2026, 15:01 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConcrete products | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d3ec | ||
What is being bought
Framework for supply and manufacture of Precast Segmental Smoothbore Shaft linings for construction in new Shaft Tank storage solutions for infra and non-infra sites across the STW network. Diameter of available designed and stocked Precast Segmental Smoothbore Shaft linings to include, but not limited to an internal diameter range of 6m to 25m.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
24 Aug 2026, 15:01 BST - Status changed to complete
11 Aug 2026, 17:20 BST - Official notice release published
11 Aug 2026, 17:20 BST - Status changed to planned
17 Jan 2025, 07:33 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Jan 2025, 07:33 GMT - Buyer information updated
17 Jan 2025, 07:33 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedFramework for supply and manufacture of Precast Segmental Smoothbore Shaft linings for construction in new Shaft Tank storage solutions for infra and non-infra sites across the STW network. Diameter of available designed and stocked Precast Segmental Smoothbore Shaft linings to include, but not limited to an internal diameter range of 6m to 25m. Features of the stocked product to include, but not limited to: • Designed to relevant standards and regulations for water storing concrete structures suitable for wastewater. • Proven design that has been fitted and in use in the UK Water Industry or equivalent industries • Supplied product suitable for underpinning, caisson and chimney construction methods • Supplied product shall include appropriate jointing and sealing features to deliver a watertight structureContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Aug 2026, 15:01 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 24 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £50,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards FP MCCANN LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £50,000,000 · signed 24 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-02366686Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe contracting entity undertook pre-market engagement through publication of an F04 notice. Market engagement and subsequent assessment confirmed that only one economic operator is currently capable of meeting the technical and operational requirements of the contract. No alternative suppliers demonstrated the capability to deliver the requirement. The contracting entity therefore intended to award the contract using the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition in accordance with the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. The contracting entity then published an optional F15 VEAT Notice to provide additional transparency prior to contract award. The Contracting Entity observed a voluntary 10-calendar day standstill period starting from the day after the F15 notice was published. This standstill period has now concluded and the contracting entity has awarded the contract. |