← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

Untitled procurement

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Two training simulator systems

Categories

Unmanned underwater vehicles 35512400Purchase PURCHASE

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned underwater vehicles (35512400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000703-2022-DSTL/AGR/01272/01-1

Statusactive
Value£81,816

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030957
Latest release ID000703-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jan 10 2022 22:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jan 2022award, contract000703-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000703-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-10T22:45:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030957",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40244",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000703-2022-DSTL/AGR/01272/01-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36940",
          "name": "Wight Ocean Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030957",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Two training simulator systems",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Lowest price",
          "type": "price"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35512400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "PURCHASE",
        "scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
        "description": "Purchase"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40244",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO17 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dstl Portsdown West, Portsdown Hill Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Lander Hannah",
        "email": "hlander@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36940",
      "name": "Wight Ocean Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 St John's Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12314883",
        "legalName": "Wight Ocean Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28446",
      "name": "Dstl",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO17 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dstl Portsdown West, Portsdown Hill Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dstl"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000703-2022-DSTL/AGR/01272/01-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 81816.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000703-2022-DSTL/AGR/01272/01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jan 2022 · 000703-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000703-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-10T22:45:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030957",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40244",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000703-2022-DSTL/AGR/01272/01-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36940",
          "name": "Wight Ocean Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030957",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Two training simulator systems",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Lowest price",
          "type": "price"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35512400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "PURCHASE",
        "scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
        "description": "Purchase"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40244",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO17 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dstl Portsdown West, Portsdown Hill Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Lander Hannah",
        "email": "hlander@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36940",
      "name": "Wight Ocean Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 St John's Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12314883",
        "legalName": "Wight Ocean Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28446",
      "name": "Dstl",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO17 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dstl Portsdown West, Portsdown Hill Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dstl"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000703-2022-DSTL/AGR/01272/01-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 81816.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000703-2022-DSTL/AGR/01272/01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}