Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Simple description — Please see InTend documents
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The University of Birmingham invites tenders for the supply and installation of an Asymmetric Flow Field-Flow Fractionation (AF4) system with integrated ultraviolet-visible (UV/Vis), and differential refractive index (dRI) detectors, Multi-Angle Light Scattering (MALS) and online Dynamic Light Scattering (DLS) capability, and a fraction collector. The AF4 system will form part of the research infrastructure funded by the European Research Council (ERC) grant HORDE awarded to Dr Stephen Fielden. It will provide critical support for experimental investigations into nanoemulsions undergoing processes such as Ostwald ripening. AF4 represents one of the few techniques capable of fractionating nanoemulsions according to droplet size, thereby enabling precise and detailed characterisation of complex, time-dependent behaviours in dispersed systems. The system will be employed to separate nanoemulsion droplets by size, allowing direct measurement of changes in droplet size distribution via integrated MALS and DLS detectors. This capability will provide transformational insight into the mechanisms governing nanoemulsion evolution, a central research theme within HORDE. Fractionation should be possible in a semi-preparative manner, allowing collected fractions to be further analysed using complementary techniques including Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopy, High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC), Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM), and Size Exclusion Chromatography (SEC) to determine the chemical composition associated with distinct droplet populations. The system should therefore be robust, modular, and designed for straightforward integration within the materials characterisation facility within the School of Chemistry. The entire system should have a single PC-based controller capable of executing automated instrument control and data collection. The broad user base and diverse range of emulsion and nanoparticle materials to be characterised with the equipment means that the interface should be user friendly, simple to clean and reliable.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Simple description — Please see InTend documents
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,132 | 2 median · 10.3 average (387 of 1,132 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (437 of 1,132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e2c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075030-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 09:23:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075030-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-17T10:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Tenders/Current |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 075030-2025 |
| 17 Nov 2025 | tender | 074533-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075030-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T09:23:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2c8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please see InTend documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please see InTend documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for The Supply and Installation of An Aysmmetric Flow Field Fractionation (AF4) Platform",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "075030-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075030-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T09:23:05Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham invites tenders for the supply and installation of an Asymmetric Flow Field-Flow Fractionation (AF4) system with integrated ultraviolet-visible (UV/Vis), and differential refractive index (dRI) detectors, Multi-Angle Light Scattering (MALS) and online Dynamic Light Scattering (DLS) capability, and a fraction collector.\nThe AF4 system will form part of the research infrastructure funded by the European Research Council (ERC) grant HORDE awarded to Dr Stephen Fielden. It will provide critical support for experimental investigations into nanoemulsions undergoing processes such as Ostwald ripening. AF4 represents one of the few techniques capable of fractionating nanoemulsions according to droplet size, thereby enabling precise and detailed characterisation of complex, time-dependent behaviours in dispersed systems.\nThe system will be employed to separate nanoemulsion droplets by size, allowing direct measurement of changes in droplet size distribution via integrated MALS and DLS detectors. This capability will provide transformational insight into the mechanisms governing nanoemulsion evolution, a central research theme within HORDE.\nFractionation should be possible in a semi-preparative manner, allowing collected fractions to be further analysed using complementary techniques including Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopy, High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC), Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM), and Size Exclusion Chromatography (SEC) to determine the chemical composition associated with distinct droplet populations. The system should therefore be robust, modular, and designed for straightforward integration within the materials characterisation facility within the School of Chemistry. The entire system should have a single PC-based controller capable of executing automated instrument control and data collection. The broad user base and diverse range of emulsion and nanoparticle materials to be characterised with the equipment means that the interface should be user friendly, simple to clean and reliable.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075030-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T09:23:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2c8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please see InTend documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please see InTend documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for The Supply and Installation of An Aysmmetric Flow Field Fractionation (AF4) Platform",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "075030-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075030-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T09:23:05Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham invites tenders for the supply and installation of an Asymmetric Flow Field-Flow Fractionation (AF4) system with integrated ultraviolet-visible (UV/Vis), and differential refractive index (dRI) detectors, Multi-Angle Light Scattering (MALS) and online Dynamic Light Scattering (DLS) capability, and a fraction collector.\nThe AF4 system will form part of the research infrastructure funded by the European Research Council (ERC) grant HORDE awarded to Dr Stephen Fielden. It will provide critical support for experimental investigations into nanoemulsions undergoing processes such as Ostwald ripening. AF4 represents one of the few techniques capable of fractionating nanoemulsions according to droplet size, thereby enabling precise and detailed characterisation of complex, time-dependent behaviours in dispersed systems.\nThe system will be employed to separate nanoemulsion droplets by size, allowing direct measurement of changes in droplet size distribution via integrated MALS and DLS detectors. This capability will provide transformational insight into the mechanisms governing nanoemulsion evolution, a central research theme within HORDE.\nFractionation should be possible in a semi-preparative manner, allowing collected fractions to be further analysed using complementary techniques including Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopy, High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC), Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM), and Size Exclusion Chromatography (SEC) to determine the chemical composition associated with distinct droplet populations. The system should therefore be robust, modular, and designed for straightforward integration within the materials characterisation facility within the School of Chemistry. The entire system should have a single PC-based controller capable of executing automated instrument control and data collection. The broad user base and diverse range of emulsion and nanoparticle materials to be characterised with the equipment means that the interface should be user friendly, simple to clean and reliable.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074533-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T16:37:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2c8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please see InTend documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please see InTend documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for The Supply and Installation of An Aysmmetric Flow Field Fractionation (AF4) Platform",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074533-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074533-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T16:37:48Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham invites tenders for the supply and installation of an Asymmetric Flow Field-Flow Fractionation (AF4) system with integrated ultraviolet-visible (UV/Vis), and differential refractive index (dRI) detectors, Multi-Angle Light Scattering (MALS) and online Dynamic Light Scattering (DLS) capability, and a fraction collector.\nThe AF4 system will form part of the research infrastructure funded by the European Research Council (ERC) grant HORDE awarded to Dr Stephen Fielden. It will provide critical support for experimental investigations into nanoemulsions undergoing processes such as Ostwald ripening. AF4 represents one of the few techniques capable of fractionating nanoemulsions according to droplet size, thereby enabling precise and detailed characterisation of complex, time-dependent behaviours in dispersed systems.\nThe system will be employed to separate nanoemulsion droplets by size, allowing direct measurement of changes in droplet size distribution via integrated MALS and DLS detectors. This capability will provide transformational insight into the mechanisms governing nanoemulsion evolution, a central research theme within HORDE.\nFractionation should be possible in a semi-preparative manner, allowing collected fractions to be further analysed using complementary techniques including Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopy, High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC), Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM), and Size Exclusion Chromatography (SEC) to determine the chemical composition associated with distinct droplet populations. The system should therefore be robust, modular, and designed for straightforward integration within the materials characterisation facility within the School of Chemistry. The entire system should have a single PC-based controller capable of executing automated instrument control and data collection. The broad user base and diverse range of emulsion and nanoparticle materials to be characterised with the equipment means that the interface should be user friendly, simple to clean and reliable.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}