Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Herefordshire Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Tender for the provision of Roof replacement and external refurbishment works at Kington Market Hall, Herefordshire. The contract start and end dates are subject to the relevant planning approvals.
UKG11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof repair and maintenance work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof repair and maintenance work (45261900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,462 | 4 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG11 | 24 | 3.5 median · 3.1 average (8 of 24 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 992 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 992 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0690b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040721-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 15:48:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040721-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please visit www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk to access the tender documents. You will need to register in order to access the documents and submit a tender response. All communication with Herefordshire Council regarding this tender must be via the messaging system on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Site visits are unescorted. Suppliers may make their own arrangements to inspect the site from publicly accessible areas. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £280,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | tender | 040721-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040721-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T16:48:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690b0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 60%\nPrice 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "This procurement is a regulated below‑threshold contract and is reserved in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and associated guidance. Participation in this tender is therefore restricted to suppliers that are based in, or have substantive business operations within, Herefordshire or the surrounding counties of Worcestershire, Gloucestershire, Shropshire, Monmouthshire and Powys."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for the provision of Roof replacement and external refurbishment works at Kington Market Hall, Herefordshire",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040721-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040721-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T16:48:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tender for the provision of Roof replacement and external refurbishment works at Kington Market Hall, Herefordshire.\nThe contract start and end dates are subject to the relevant planning approvals.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please visit www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk to access the tender documents.\nYou will need to register in order to access the documents and submit a tender response.\nAll communication with Herefordshire Council regarding this tender must be via the messaging system on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nSite visits are unescorted. Suppliers may make their own arrangements to inspect the site from publicly accessible areas.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040721-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T16:48:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690b0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 60%\nPrice 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "This procurement is a regulated below‑threshold contract and is reserved in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and associated guidance. Participation in this tender is therefore restricted to suppliers that are based in, or have substantive business operations within, Herefordshire or the surrounding counties of Worcestershire, Gloucestershire, Shropshire, Monmouthshire and Powys."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for the provision of Roof replacement and external refurbishment works at Kington Market Hall, Herefordshire",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040721-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040721-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T16:48:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tender for the provision of Roof replacement and external refurbishment works at Kington Market Hall, Herefordshire.\nThe contract start and end dates are subject to the relevant planning approvals.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please visit www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk to access the tender documents.\nYou will need to register in order to access the documents and submit a tender response.\nAll communication with Herefordshire Council regarding this tender must be via the messaging system on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nSite visits are unescorted. Suppliers may make their own arrangements to inspect the site from publicly accessible areas.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}