Find a Tender
unsuccessful
Official procurement procedure
Tender for the provision of Residential and Nursing Home Fixed Price Beds
Health and social work services
Other community
social and personal services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Herefordshire Council: "Tender for the provision of Residential and Nursing Home Fixed Price Beds". Published status: unsuccessful. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Herefordshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | unsuccessful No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Herefordshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Herefordshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 152 active published awards; 152 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHerefordshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusunsuccessful | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Jan 2025, 18:40 GMT | Last source update2 Jan 2025, 18:40 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a6e1 | ||
What is being bought
Herefordshire Council is looking to source a number of fixed-price beds and a number of fixed-price beds single provider frameworks from a range of nursing and residential care homes countywide to ensure we have a sustainable provision of affordable beds throughout the year.
The council have divided the county into four areas (Lots) with a total of up to 30 beds required. The council will make contract awards to one or more successful bidders in each lot in order to ensure coverage across the county that best meets the overall needs and requirements of service users.
The contract is for 3 years with an option to extend for up to 24 months.
The Invitation to Tender (ITT) is being carried out under the Light Touch Regime allowed within The Public Contract Regulations 2015, Reg 74.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
2 Jan 2025, 18:40 GMT - Status changed to unsuccessful
2 Jan 2025, 18:40 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Jan 2025, 18:40 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
2 Jan 2025, 18:40 GMT - Published value updated to £6,820,000
8 Oct 2024, 17:03 BST - Status changed to active
8 Oct 2024, 17:03 BST - Official notice release published
8 Oct 2024, 17:03 BST - Submission deadline changed to 12 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
8 Oct 2024, 17:03 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Oct 2024, 17:03 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedHerefordshire Council is looking to source a number of fixed-price beds and a number of fixed-price beds single provider frameworks from a range of nursing and residential care homes countywide to ensure we have a sustainable provision of affordable beds throughout the year. The council have divided the county into four areas (Lots) with a total of up to 30 beds required. The council will make contract awards to one or more successful bidders in each lot in order to ensure coverage across the county that best meets the overall needs and requirements of service users. The contract is for 3 years with an option to extend for up to 24 months. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) is being carried out under the Light Touch Regime allowed within The Public Contract Regulations 2015, Reg 74.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Jan 2025, 18:40 GMT - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Awarded supplier not published Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Herefordshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6212Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published