← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF MARINE SOLAR PANELS FOR THE GENERAL LIGHTHOUSE AUTHORITIES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM AND IRELAND

Buyer: Northern Lighthouse Board →

BuyerNorthern Lighthouse Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This opportunity defines requirements for solar photovoltaic (PV) modules. This contract is SUPPLY ONLY. Modules will be installed by GLAs on remote, unmanned stations, vessels and buoys in coastal environments to serve as the power supply for marine aids to navigation (AtoN). Long-term reliable operation of the equipment at these locations is essential.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Solar energy 09330000

Lot details

Lot 1

This shall be a call-off contract available to the GLAs, to be conducted under PCR2015. It is estimated that 800 PV Units will be required annually for 4 years. This does not constitute a commitment to spend.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Please demonstrate suitability of proposed product based upon the specification and ability to achieve desired results according to requirements.  — 20
Please outline organisational quality policies and processes.  — 10
Please demonstrate quality of testing and reports through the manufacturing process and product lifecycle.  — 20
Provide details of ongoing/upcoming organisational improvements and innovations regarding the GLA requirement, and the marine environment.  — 5
Please provide details of lead times, minimum orders and approach to stock management. For guidance, please see section above ‘Lead Times and Stock Management’. — 5
Please describe technical support which is available to customers through life — 0
Please provide 3 references of customers who have utilised your products in similar application to the GLAs, or an in a comparative environment. — 0
Social Value — 10
Proposed prices for the supply of fully compliant solar panels, including delivery or freight costs.  — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar energy (09330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 095923 median · 29.2 average (141 of 592 with a bid count)4.3 average (165 of 592 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK14514.5 median · 115 average (26 of 145 with a bid count)10.7 average (35 of 145 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF SOLAR PANELS FOR THE GENERAL LIGHTHOUSE AUTHORITIES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM AND IRELAND REFERENCE: GLA/SOLA/2262

Statusactive

Contracts

TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF SOLAR PANELS FOR THE GENERAL LIGHTHOUSE AUTHORITIES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM AND IRELAND REFERENCE: GLA/SOLA/2262

Statusactive
Value£2,345,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e251
Latest release ID049921-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 19 2025 15:05:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2025award, contract049921-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049921-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-19T16:05:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e251",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
    "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049921-2025-GLA/SOLA/2262-1",
      "title": "TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF SOLAR PANELS FOR THE GENERAL LIGHTHOUSE AUTHORITIES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM AND IRELAND REFERENCE: GLA/SOLA/2262",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158413",
          "name": "Solar Capture Technologies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GLA/SOLA/2262",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Variants and Options will be considered, as long as a compliant solution is also offered."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This shall be a call-off contract available to the GLAs, to be conducted under PCR2015. It is estimated that 800 PV Units will be required annually for 4 years. This does not constitute a commitment to spend.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Please demonstrate suitability of proposed product based upon the specification and ability to achieve desired results according to requirements. ",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Please outline organisational quality policies and processes. ",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Please demonstrate quality of testing and reports through the manufacturing process and product lifecycle. ",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Provide details of ongoing/upcoming organisational improvements and innovations regarding the GLA requirement, and the marine environment. ",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Please provide details of lead times, minimum orders and approach to stock management. For guidance, please see section above ‘Lead Times and Stock Management’.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Please describe technical support which is available to customers through life",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Please provide 3 references of customers who have utilised your products in similar application to the GLAs, or an in a comparative environment.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed prices for the supply of fully compliant solar panels, including delivery or freight costs. ",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF MARINE SOLAR PANELS FOR THE GENERAL LIGHTHOUSE AUTHORITIES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM AND IRELAND",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This opportunity defines requirements for solar photovoltaic (PV) modules. This contract is SUPPLY ONLY. Modules will be installed by GLAs on remote, unmanned stations, vessels and buoys in coastal environments to serve as the power supply for marine aids to navigation (AtoN). Long-term reliable operation of the equipment at these locations is essential.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Solar energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
      "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nlb.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Marine Aids to Navigation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graham Allan",
        "email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314733130"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138092",
      "name": "Corporation of Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trinityhouse.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporation of Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@trinityhouse.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139105",
      "name": "Commissioners of Irish Lights",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "A96 H500",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour Road, Dun Laoghair"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.irishlights.ie/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commissioners of Irish Lights"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@irishlights.ie"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158413",
      "name": "Solar Capture Technologies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Blyth",
        "postalCode": "NE24 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PV Technology Centre,, Albert Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07893854",
        "legalName": "Solar Capture Technologies Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38071",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049921-2025-GLA/SOLA/2262-1",
      "title": "TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF SOLAR PANELS FOR THE GENERAL LIGHTHOUSE AUTHORITIES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM AND IRELAND REFERENCE: GLA/SOLA/2262",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2345200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049921-2025-GLA/SOLA/2262-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=961677851 GO Reference: GO-2025819-PRO-31908363",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2025 · 049921-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049921-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-19T16:05:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e251",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
    "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049921-2025-GLA/SOLA/2262-1",
      "title": "TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF SOLAR PANELS FOR THE GENERAL LIGHTHOUSE AUTHORITIES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM AND IRELAND REFERENCE: GLA/SOLA/2262",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158413",
          "name": "Solar Capture Technologies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GLA/SOLA/2262",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Variants and Options will be considered, as long as a compliant solution is also offered."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This shall be a call-off contract available to the GLAs, to be conducted under PCR2015. It is estimated that 800 PV Units will be required annually for 4 years. This does not constitute a commitment to spend.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Please demonstrate suitability of proposed product based upon the specification and ability to achieve desired results according to requirements. ",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Please outline organisational quality policies and processes. ",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Please demonstrate quality of testing and reports through the manufacturing process and product lifecycle. ",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Provide details of ongoing/upcoming organisational improvements and innovations regarding the GLA requirement, and the marine environment. ",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Please provide details of lead times, minimum orders and approach to stock management. For guidance, please see section above ‘Lead Times and Stock Management’.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Please describe technical support which is available to customers through life",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Please provide 3 references of customers who have utilised your products in similar application to the GLAs, or an in a comparative environment.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed prices for the supply of fully compliant solar panels, including delivery or freight costs. ",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF MARINE SOLAR PANELS FOR THE GENERAL LIGHTHOUSE AUTHORITIES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM AND IRELAND",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This opportunity defines requirements for solar photovoltaic (PV) modules. This contract is SUPPLY ONLY. Modules will be installed by GLAs on remote, unmanned stations, vessels and buoys in coastal environments to serve as the power supply for marine aids to navigation (AtoN). Long-term reliable operation of the equipment at these locations is essential.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Solar energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
      "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nlb.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Marine Aids to Navigation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graham Allan",
        "email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314733130"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138092",
      "name": "Corporation of Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trinityhouse.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporation of Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@trinityhouse.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139105",
      "name": "Commissioners of Irish Lights",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "A96 H500",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour Road, Dun Laoghair"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.irishlights.ie/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commissioners of Irish Lights"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@irishlights.ie"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158413",
      "name": "Solar Capture Technologies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Blyth",
        "postalCode": "NE24 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PV Technology Centre,, Albert Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07893854",
        "legalName": "Solar Capture Technologies Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38071",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049921-2025-GLA/SOLA/2262-1",
      "title": "TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF SOLAR PANELS FOR THE GENERAL LIGHTHOUSE AUTHORITIES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM AND IRELAND REFERENCE: GLA/SOLA/2262",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2345200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049921-2025-GLA/SOLA/2262-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=961677851 GO Reference: GO-2025819-PRO-31908363",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}