Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality - 90%
Price - 10% (100%)
Buyer: London Borough of Hounslow →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
LBH is seeking to commission care and support services for two Extra Care scheme contracts - Contract 1: older adults (mainly aged 55+) with a range of needs, who reside in the Bridgewater House and Park Lodge Extra Care Schemes. Contract 2: Mixed age adults (age 18+) with a range of needs, including dementia and learning disabilities, who reside in the Bristol Court Extra Care Scheme. Bidders can bid for one or both contracts. The purpose of the Services are to provide high quality care and support which enables and encourages Residents to live as independently as possible within the Schemes for as long as possible. The Services must be able to meet a diverse range of needs, including people with a physical disability, frailty, dementia, learning disability, autism and mental health conditions.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality - 90%
Price - 10% (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,569 | 1 median · 25.5 average (13,726 of 25,569 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,940 of 25,569 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,374 | 2 median · 48.4 average (522 of 1,374 with a bid count) | 4 average (656 of 1,374 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 699 | 4 median · 205.1 average (22 of 699 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (22 of 699 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£5,465,036 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £8,400,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067c54 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057019-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 10:28:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057019-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-10T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=ba006a31-de64-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 057019-2026 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | tender | 056858-2026 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | planning | 031138-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057019-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T11:28:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c54",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10080000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5years (1+1+1)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality - 90%\nPrice - 10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for the Provision of Extra Care Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057019-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057019-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T11:28:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "LBH is seeking to commission care and support services for two Extra Care scheme contracts - Contract 1: older adults (mainly aged 55+) with a range of needs, who reside in the Bridgewater House and Park Lodge Extra Care Schemes. Contract 2: Mixed age adults (age 18+) with a range of needs, including dementia and learning disabilities, who reside in the Bristol Court Extra Care Scheme. Bidders can bid for one or both contracts.\nThe purpose of the Services are to provide high quality care and support which enables and encourages Residents to live as independently as possible within the Schemes for as long as possible.\nThe Services must be able to meet a diverse range of needs, including people with a physical disability, frailty, dementia, learning disability, autism and mental health conditions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=ba006a31-de64-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hounslow, London",
"postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hounslow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057019-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T11:28:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c54",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10080000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5years (1+1+1)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality - 90%\nPrice - 10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for the Provision of Extra Care Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057019-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057019-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T11:28:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "LBH is seeking to commission care and support services for two Extra Care scheme contracts - Contract 1: older adults (mainly aged 55+) with a range of needs, who reside in the Bridgewater House and Park Lodge Extra Care Schemes. Contract 2: Mixed age adults (age 18+) with a range of needs, including dementia and learning disabilities, who reside in the Bristol Court Extra Care Scheme. Bidders can bid for one or both contracts.\nThe purpose of the Services are to provide high quality care and support which enables and encourages Residents to live as independently as possible within the Schemes for as long as possible.\nThe Services must be able to meet a diverse range of needs, including people with a physical disability, frailty, dementia, learning disability, autism and mental health conditions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=ba006a31-de64-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hounslow, London",
"postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hounslow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056858-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T21:06:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c54",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10080000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5years (1+1+1)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality - 90%\nPrice - 10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for the Provision of Extra Care Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056858-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056858-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T21:06:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "LBH is seeking to commission a care and support Service for older adults (mainly aged 55+), with a range of needs, who reside in the Bridgewater House and Park Lodge Schemes and (age 18+), with a range of needs, who reside in the Bristol Court Extra Care Scheme. The purpose of the Service is to provide high quality care and support which enables and encourages Residents to live as independently as possible within the Schemes for as long as possible. \nThe Service must be able to meet a diverse range of needs, including people with a physical disability, frailty, dementia, learning disability, autism and mental health conditions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=31eb74b5-1f60-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hounslow, London",
"postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hounslow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031138-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T16:54:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c54",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement for Extra Care Services in Hounslow",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Extra Care Housing supports vulnerable residents with long-term conditions and/or disabilities to live independently in their own home with care and support on-site. \nHounslow will shortly be tendering for ~£4 million of care and support contracts for 163 units of extra care across three schemes:\n•\tTwo Older Person's (55+)\n•\tOne Mixed Age (18+)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hounslow, London",
"postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hounslow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031138-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031138-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T16:54:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council is holding an online providers engagement event on 23rd April at 2pm. \nFor the invite link to join the event please email procurement@hounslow.gov.uk\nIt should be noted that this engagement is not a formal tendering process. The information we gain through our market engagement will help to inform our commissioning intentions and refine our specification for this service."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}