TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF BUS PRIORITISATION CONSULTANCY AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT

Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 26 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Dundee City Council: "TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF BUS PRIORITISATION CONSULTANCY AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 26 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDundee City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
26 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Dundee City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Dundee City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
28.1% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 65 active published awards; 64 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDundee City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Oct 2021, 08:55 BST
Last source update28 Oct 2021, 08:55 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationTransport services (excl. Waste transport)
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f0d3
What is being bought
Following on from a successful bid to Transport Scotland’s Bus Partnership fund the Tayside Bus Alliance requests the consultants to undertake full Scottish Transport Appraisal Guidance (STAG) appraisals for 20 bus priority corridors in the Tayside Bus Alliance area. These appraisals will focus on bus priority measures and support objectives set down in the grant award. Although the Tayside Bus Alliance are the project leads, Transport Scotland are the funding agency and therefore continued engagement with them during the process is essential. Dundee City Council are the lead authority in the procurement and contract award of this piece of work. There is also a separate cost option for an independent project manager (lot 2) and this will be assess separately from the main STAG appraisal work (lot 1).
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to active
    28 Oct 2021, 08:55 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    28 Oct 2021, 08:55 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to 26 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
    28 Oct 2021, 08:55 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    28 Oct 2021, 08:55 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Bus Prioritisation
    active
    Published value£496,800
    The Tayside Bus Alliance is the pre-cursor organisiation to developing a Bus Service Improvement Partnership under the 2019 Transport Act. The geographical area comprises the council areas of Angus, Dundee City, Perth& Kinross and North East fife. The main aim for the Consultants commission is to bring forward bus priority STAG appraised proposals for 20 corridors and options that satisfy the following outcomes and that can be taken forward for future delivery
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Independent Project Management – Client Representative
    active
    Published value£90,000
    The independence of the Project manager is critical and they will act as the client representative and manage all aspects of Tayside Bus Alliance for the Bus Partnership Fund STAG appraisal and associated initiatives. The Project Manager’s focus will be on the delivery and management of Bus Partnership Fund STAG Appraisal, including liaison with all partners in the Tayside Bus Alliance, negotiation of Match in Kind measures and development of the Alliance into a BSIP within all required timelines
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Oct 2021, 08:55 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    26 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Dundee City Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1025
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published