TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Tender for the Procurement of accredited Postgraduate Certificate (PGCert) program

Education and training services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW): "Tender for the Procurement of accredited Postgraduate Certificate (PGCert) program". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityHealth Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.4Bids / Report
59.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 32 active published awards; 32 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published12 Nov 2024, 09:53 GMT
Last source update12 Nov 2024, 09:53 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationEducation and training services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047bbb
What is being bought
Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) is a Special Health Authority that sits alongside Health Boards and Trusts within NHS Wales. HEIW have a leading role in the education, training, development, and shaping of the healthcare workforce, supporting high-quality care for the people of Wales. HEIW is seeking a supplier capable of delivering an accredited Postgraduate Certificate (PGCert) program that includes a module on Compassionate Leadership. This program is intended for 10-20 Fellows and will span three modules over three academic years. This initiative is in response to the 2020 10-year Workforce Strategy for Health and Social Care in Wales, which emphasises the importance of developing collective and compassionate leadership within the healthcare system. The strategy underscores the need for educational modules that instil Compassionate Leadership principles specific to the Welsh healthcare context.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    12 Nov 2024, 09:53 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    12 Nov 2024, 09:53 GMT
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    12 Nov 2024, 09:53 GMT
  4. Status changed to active
    8 Jul 2024, 16:59 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    8 Jul 2024, 16:59 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to 8 Aug 2024, 12:00 BST
    8 Jul 2024, 16:59 BST
  7. Buyer information updated
    8 Jul 2024, 16:59 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) is a Special Health Authority that sits alongside Health Boards and Trusts within NHS Wales. HEIW have a leading role in the education, training, development, and shaping of the healthcare workforce, supporting high-quality care for the people of Wales. HEIW has a statutory responsibility for shaping culture and leadership, promoting compassionate and collective leadership opportunities for leaders at all levels, and creating diverse, multiprofessional pipelines of aspiring leaders for NHS Wales. This responsibility is reflected in HEIW’s strategic aim 3. Our leadership strategy for health and social care in Wales is built on decades of research, drawing on evidence that supports the efficacy of compassionate leadership models in fostering positive organisational cultures and effective leadership practices. Supported by research from The King's Fund and other UK nations, and endorsed by key stakeholders, HEIW’s strategy aims to embed compassionate leadership principles across national workforce and organisational development strategies. This commitment enhances workforce well-being and patient care. HEIW is seeking a supplier capable of delivering an accredited Postgraduate Certificate (PGCert) program that includes a module on Compassionate Leadership. This program is intended for 10-20 Fellows and will span three modules over three academic years. This initiative is in response to the 2020 10-year Workforce Strategy for Health and Social Care in Wales, which emphasises the importance of developing collective and compassionate leadership within the healthcare system. The strategy underscores the need for educational modules that instil Compassionate Leadership principles specific to the Welsh healthcare context. Please go through the tender documents for additional information.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    12 Nov 2024, 09:53 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 29 Oct 2024, 00:00 GMT · £142,224
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Wrexham Glyndwr University
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£142,224 · signed 29 Oct 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-46963
View buyer profile
  • Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw,, Cardiff, UK, CF15 7QQ
    +44 7435577774
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • Wrexham Glyndwr University
    supplier

    Plas Coch, Mold Road, Wrexham, UKL, LL112AW
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published