← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Tender for supply of uPVC windows and doors for Strips of Craigie Dev

Buyer: Dundee City Council →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDundee City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Jul 2026
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Manufacture, supply and delivery of uPVC windows and doors for Strips of Craigie Development

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Windows, doors and related items 44221000Windows 44221100Window frames 44221110Windows 44221100

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement is for new uPVC, fully reversible, triple-glazed window units at 40 properties, double-glazed window units to stairwells at 7 blocks and composite doors at 21 properties - please refer to NBS specification (no.1000 Rev A) for full details. There are 4 house types in this development. Please refer to Project Information (dwg no. 0002 Rev A) for address list. Please also refer to Window Schedule (dwg no. 0003 Rev A). The tender submission should include for all sundry items and add-on extension pieces. Dundee City Council staff will carry out the removal and installation scope of the works.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Jan 2027

Award criteria
Project Timescales & Project Plan — 12.5%
Customer Service& Quality — 12.5%
Community Benefits — 3%
Fair Work First — 2%
Compliance with the Specification of Requirements — Pass/Fail
Duty of Care, Health, and Safety & Risk Management — Pass/Fail
Warranty — Pass/Fail
Sample Drawings — Pass/Fail
Environment — Pass/Fail
Fair Tax Declaration — Pass/Fail
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Windows, Windows, doors and related items, Window framesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Windows, doors and related items (44221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 442,0196 median · 42.9 average (572 of 2,019 with a bid count)6 average (629 of 2,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM7191.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b94c
Latest release ID058157-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 13:43:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026tender058157-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058157-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T14:43:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b94c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-122330",
    "name": "Dundee City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835140"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DCC/CS/46/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for new uPVC, fully reversible, triple-glazed window units at 40 properties, double-glazed window units to stairwells at 7 blocks and composite doors at 21 properties - please refer to NBS specification (no.1000 Rev A) for full details. There are 4 house types in this development. Please refer to Project Information (dwg no. 0002 Rev A) for address list. Please also refer to Window Schedule (dwg no. 0003 Rev A). The tender submission should include for all sundry items and add-on extension pieces. Dundee City Council staff will carry out the removal and installation scope of the works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Timescales & Project Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Service& Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance with the Specification of Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Duty of Care, Health, and Safety & Risk Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sample Drawings",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Tax Declaration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window frames"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for supply of uPVC windows and doors for Strips of Craigie Dev",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "PCS Electronic Postbox"
      },
      "description": "Procurement Category Officer"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture, supply and delivery of uPVC windows and doors for Strips of Craigie Development",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Key performance indicators listed within the Invitation to Tender document",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44221100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Windows"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Equifax Score check Score of 35 or above. It is recommended that Tenderers review their own Score check score in advance of submitting a Tender Submission. Where the Tenderer does not have a Score check score, or where the Tenderer does not consider that the Score check score reflects their current financial status; the Tenderer may give an explanation within the Tender Submission, together with any relevant supporting alternative evidence which demonstrates its financial strength/stability.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Council will utilise Equifax Score check to assess the Economic and financial standing of organisations bidding for contracts. Tenderers (including all participants in a group) are required to have a Score check Score of 35 or above in order to demonstrate their financial strength and stability."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Bidder is to provide 3 examples within the last 5 years which demonstrate the criteria required.\nBidder is to provide contract details of the examples -\nName of the contract\nPosition within the contract\nOverview of the contract\nDates the contract took place\nThe name of the client\nContact details for the client",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidding organisation to provide 3 examples within the last 5 years which demonstrate experience relevant to this procurement exercise"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122330",
      "name": "Dundee City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dundee House, 50 North Lindsay Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundeecity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00220",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Alix Finlayson",
        "email": "alix.finlayson@dundeecity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7503490540"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113484",
      "name": "Dundee Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherriff House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101533",
      "name": "Scottish Court Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11 3XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saughton House, Broomhouse Drive"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Court Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314443300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=835140.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nDetailed within the tender documents\n(SC Ref:835140)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=835140",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 058157-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "058157-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T14:43:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b94c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-122330",
    "name": "Dundee City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835140"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DCC/CS/46/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for new uPVC, fully reversible, triple-glazed window units at 40 properties, double-glazed window units to stairwells at 7 blocks and composite doors at 21 properties - please refer to NBS specification (no.1000 Rev A) for full details. There are 4 house types in this development. Please refer to Project Information (dwg no. 0002 Rev A) for address list. Please also refer to Window Schedule (dwg no. 0003 Rev A). The tender submission should include for all sundry items and add-on extension pieces. Dundee City Council staff will carry out the removal and installation scope of the works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Timescales & Project Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Service& Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance with the Specification of Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Duty of Care, Health, and Safety & Risk Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sample Drawings",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Tax Declaration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window frames"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for supply of uPVC windows and doors for Strips of Craigie Dev",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "PCS Electronic Postbox"
      },
      "description": "Procurement Category Officer"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture, supply and delivery of uPVC windows and doors for Strips of Craigie Development",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Key performance indicators listed within the Invitation to Tender document",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44221100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Windows"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Equifax Score check Score of 35 or above. It is recommended that Tenderers review their own Score check score in advance of submitting a Tender Submission. Where the Tenderer does not have a Score check score, or where the Tenderer does not consider that the Score check score reflects their current financial status; the Tenderer may give an explanation within the Tender Submission, together with any relevant supporting alternative evidence which demonstrates its financial strength/stability.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Council will utilise Equifax Score check to assess the Economic and financial standing of organisations bidding for contracts. Tenderers (including all participants in a group) are required to have a Score check Score of 35 or above in order to demonstrate their financial strength and stability."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Bidder is to provide 3 examples within the last 5 years which demonstrate the criteria required.\nBidder is to provide contract details of the examples -\nName of the contract\nPosition within the contract\nOverview of the contract\nDates the contract took place\nThe name of the client\nContact details for the client",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidding organisation to provide 3 examples within the last 5 years which demonstrate experience relevant to this procurement exercise"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122330",
      "name": "Dundee City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dundee House, 50 North Lindsay Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundeecity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00220",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Alix Finlayson",
        "email": "alix.finlayson@dundeecity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7503490540"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113484",
      "name": "Dundee Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherriff House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101533",
      "name": "Scottish Court Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11 3XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saughton House, Broomhouse Drive"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Court Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314443300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=835140.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nDetailed within the tender documents\n(SC Ref:835140)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=835140",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}