← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Tender for Phase1River Restoration Works on Lough More Catchment supported by PEACEPLUS CALM

Buyer: Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerArmagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Aug 2026
Value£70,000
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council (“the Council”) invites Tenders from suitably experienced and qualified contractors to carry out river restoration work on the Lough More Catchment south east of Augher village in Co Tyrone. Armagh City, Banbridge, and Craigavon Borough Council is a partner on the CALM Project with East Border Region (EBR), Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute, Inland Fisheries Ireland, the Loughs Agency and Ulster University. The CALM Partners wish to address the excess nutrient load in watercourses, which leads to water pollution and loss of biodiversity in river catchments.

Categories

Fences 34928200Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work 45340000Erection of fencing 45342000Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£70,000
Contract periodFrom 31 Aug 2026 to 31 Dec 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Erection of fencing, Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, FencesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Fences (34928200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,5452 median · 13.9 average (387 of 1,545 with a bid count)3.2 average (431 of 1,545 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)116Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c79e
Latest release ID064758-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 13:32:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064758-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailswww.etendersni.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£70,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026tender064758-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064758-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T14:32:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c79e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
    "name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CfT_6620339",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 84000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "100% Financial"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Erection of fencing"
          },
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fences"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for Phase1River Restoration Works on Lough More Catchment supported by PEACEPLUS CALM",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064758-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064758-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:32:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council (“the Council”) invites Tenders from suitably experienced and qualified contractors to carry out river restoration work on the Lough More Catchment south east of Augher village in Co Tyrone. Armagh City, Banbridge, and Craigavon Borough Council is a partner on the CALM Project with East Border Region (EBR), Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute, Inland Fisheries Ireland, the Loughs Agency and Ulster University. The CALM Partners wish to address the excess nutrient load in watercourses, which leads to water pollution and loss of biodiversity in river catchments.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
      "name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakeview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064758-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "064758-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T14:32:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c79e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
    "name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CfT_6620339",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 84000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "100% Financial"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Erection of fencing"
          },
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fences"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for Phase1River Restoration Works on Lough More Catchment supported by PEACEPLUS CALM",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064758-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064758-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:32:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council (“the Council”) invites Tenders from suitably experienced and qualified contractors to carry out river restoration work on the Lough More Catchment south east of Augher village in Co Tyrone. Armagh City, Banbridge, and Craigavon Borough Council is a partner on the CALM Project with East Border Region (EBR), Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute, Inland Fisheries Ireland, the Loughs Agency and Ulster University. The CALM Partners wish to address the excess nutrient load in watercourses, which leads to water pollution and loss of biodiversity in river catchments.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
      "name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakeview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}