Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council invites Tenders from suitably experienced and qualified contractors to carry out Phase 1 River Restoration Works on Ballymartrim River south of Blackwatertown village in Co Armagh. Armagh City, Banbridge, and Craigavon Borough Council is a partner on the CALM Project with East Border Region (EBR), Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute, Inland Fisheries Ireland, the Loughs Agency and Ulster University. The CALM Partners wish to address the excess nutrient load in watercourses, which leads to water pollution and loss of biodiversity in river catchments.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Construction work for water projects, Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Fences | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Fences (34928200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,134 | 3 median · 23.2 average (671 of 2,134 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (735 of 2,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 132 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 132 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c523 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063620-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 11:56:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063620-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £102,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | tender | 063620-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063620-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T12:56:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c523",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 102000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% Cost"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "34928200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fences"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Phase 1 River Restoration Works on Ballymartrim River supported by PEACEPLUS CALM",
"value": {
"amount": 102000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063620-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063620-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T12:56:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council invites Tenders from suitably experienced and qualified contractors to carry out Phase 1 River Restoration Works on Ballymartrim River south of Blackwatertown village in Co Armagh. Armagh City, Banbridge, and Craigavon Borough Council is a partner on the CALM Project with East Border Region (EBR), Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute, Inland Fisheries Ireland, the Loughs Agency and Ulster University. The CALM Partners wish to address the excess nutrient load in watercourses, which leads to water pollution and loss of biodiversity in river catchments.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Craigavon",
"postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakeview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063620-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T12:56:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c523",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 102000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% Cost"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "34928200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fences"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Phase 1 River Restoration Works on Ballymartrim River supported by PEACEPLUS CALM",
"value": {
"amount": 102000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063620-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063620-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T12:56:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council invites Tenders from suitably experienced and qualified contractors to carry out Phase 1 River Restoration Works on Ballymartrim River south of Blackwatertown village in Co Armagh. Armagh City, Banbridge, and Craigavon Borough Council is a partner on the CALM Project with East Border Region (EBR), Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute, Inland Fisheries Ireland, the Loughs Agency and Ulster University. The CALM Partners wish to address the excess nutrient load in watercourses, which leads to water pollution and loss of biodiversity in river catchments.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Craigavon",
"postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakeview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}