North Area
Removal and transportation of deceased to public mortuaries, on behalf of the Coroner within the North Area.
Participate on capitalesourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Removal and transportation of deceased to public and hospital mortuaries on behalf of the Coroner.
UKI73
Removal and transportation of deceased to public mortuaries, on behalf of the Coroner within the North Area.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Funeral and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Funeral and related services (98370000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,232 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,232 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,773 of 4,232 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI73 | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 288 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (4 of 288 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 288 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03bde4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010404-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 11 2023 17:10:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-05-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-05-10T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.capitalesourcing.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr 2023 | tender | 010404-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010404-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-11T18:10:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bde4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80018",
"name": "London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bde4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North Area",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 years with option to extend + 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Removal and transportation of deceased to public mortuaries, on behalf of the Coroner within the North Area.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Borough of Hillingdon and Ealing"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Mortuary Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-10T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "1 lot, 2 lots, 3 lots",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-10T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Removal and transportation of deceased to public and hospital mortuaries on behalf of the Coroner.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80018",
"name": "London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W6 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"email": "procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80019",
"name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "w9 9ju",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80020",
"name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham Council",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "w6 9ju",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Kings Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010404-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-11T18:10:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bde4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80018",
"name": "London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bde4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North Area",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 years with option to extend + 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Removal and transportation of deceased to public mortuaries, on behalf of the Coroner within the North Area.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Borough of Hillingdon and Ealing"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Mortuary Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-10T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "1 lot, 2 lots, 3 lots",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-10T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Removal and transportation of deceased to public and hospital mortuaries on behalf of the Coroner.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80018",
"name": "London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W6 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"email": "procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80019",
"name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "w9 9ju",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80020",
"name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham Council",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "w6 9ju",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Kings Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}