Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Tender for Insurance Services
Financial and insurance services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Thanet District Council: "Tender for Insurance Services". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Thanet District Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Thanet District Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Thanet District Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 10 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThanet District Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Sept 2021, 19:28 BST | Last source update24 Sept 2021, 19:28 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationFinancial and insurance services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d9c4 | ||
What is being bought
Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Insurance services and invites prospective suppliers to submit a Tender to meet the Employer’s requirements. This Tender is for Insurance services to cover a variety of cover levels as defined and required by the Council. Brokerage services are excluded from the Insurance requirement. The Tender is packaged in 9 separate Lots:
Lot 1. Property including Contract Works & Computers
Lot 2. Fine Art
Lot 3. Commercial & Industrial Properties
Lot 4. Leasehold Right to Buy
Lot 5. Casualty
Lot 6. Fidelity Guarantee
Lot 7. Group Personal Accident
Lot 8. Engineering Services
Lot 9. Motor Fleet
The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 1 January 2022 for a duration of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further two years at the sole discretion of the Council.
Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and complete according to instructions contained.
The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document.
Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 17 September 2021.
Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 7 October 2021.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
24 Sept 2021, 19:28 BST - Published value updated to £3,989,153
24 Sept 2021, 19:28 BST - Status changed to published status
24 Sept 2021, 19:28 BST - Status changed to active
24 Sept 2021, 19:28 BST - Official notice release published
24 Sept 2021, 19:28 BST - Official notice release published
24 Sept 2021, 19:28 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
24 Sept 2021, 19:28 BST - Submission deadline changed to 1 Oct 2021, 14:00 BST
24 Sept 2021, 19:28 BST - Buyer information updated
24 Sept 2021, 19:28 BST - Published tender amendment
Not published
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Sept 2021, 19:28 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Thanet District Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2509Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published