Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Health & Safety — Health & Safety (10%)
Technical — Technical (30%)
Price — Price (50%)
Buyer: New College Swindon →
View official notice ↗Official source
This is a 4 year fixed term contract for a college, based in Swindon, Wiltshire. Two site campus: SN3 1AH and SN2 1DY. A mandatory site is required for all bidders with scheduled works starting from Summer 2026.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Health & Safety — Health & Safety (10%)
Technical — Technical (30%)
Price — Price (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Window-cleaning services, Building-cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 5,460 | 5 median · 17.8 average (2,219 of 5,460 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (2,380 of 5,460 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 983 | 5 median · 46 average (360 of 983 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (391 of 983 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 250 | 3 median · 3.3 average (3 of 250 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 250 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aa88 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051479-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 14:09:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051479-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-19T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-12T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | tender | 051479-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051479-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T15:09:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"name": "New College Swindon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17931",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Health & Safety"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for High Level Cleaning Services (Cladding, Windows, Guttering and Solar Panels)",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16999",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16999",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Appendix 4 - High Level Cleaning Clarification Form.xlsx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "051479-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051479-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T15:09:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a 4 year fixed term contract for a college, based in Swindon, Wiltshire. Two site campus: SN3 1AH and SN2 1DY. A mandatory site is required for all bidders with scheduled works starting from Summer 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"name": "New College Swindon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New College Drive, Queens Drive Campus "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanna Saunders",
"email": "joanna.saunders@newcollege.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01793 209580"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051479-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T15:09:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"name": "New College Swindon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17931",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Health & Safety"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for High Level Cleaning Services (Cladding, Windows, Guttering and Solar Panels)",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16999",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16999",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Appendix 4 - High Level Cleaning Clarification Form.xlsx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "051479-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051479-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T15:09:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a 4 year fixed term contract for a college, based in Swindon, Wiltshire. Two site campus: SN3 1AH and SN2 1DY. A mandatory site is required for all bidders with scheduled works starting from Summer 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"name": "New College Swindon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New College Drive, Queens Drive Campus "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanna Saunders",
"email": "joanna.saunders@newcollege.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01793 209580"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}