Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021385-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-12T11:07:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04547a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46963",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021385-2024-HEIW - ITT - 110026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118369",
"name": "Displaced People in Action"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW-ITT-110026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) invites tenders for the HEIW Wales Asylum seekers and Refugee Doctors (WARD). The selected contractor will play a vital role in extending their English language and communication skills, assisting them in passing required English examinations for professional registration with the GMC or GDC.\nThis program, facilitated by the Welsh Asylum Seeking and Refugee Doctors Group (WARD), aims to provide essential support to healthcare professionals facing challenges in accessing employment and continuing their medical careers. The contractor will offer tuition, courses, and exam support for the IELTS, OET, and PLAB exams, covering exam costs and providing necessary resources for registration.\nAdditionally, the contractor will aid in facilitating supernumerary funding for doctors to enter the NHS Wales workforce, further contributing to the integration and inclusion of refugee and asylum seeker professionals in society. The scope of the project may extend to other healthcare professionals in the future, subject to budgetary considerations.\nTenderers should demonstrate expertise in language education, exam preparation, and supporting diverse healthcare professionals. The successful bidder will join HEIW and WARD in their commitment to promoting diversity, inclusion, and high-quality healthcare provision in Wales.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "TECHNICAL",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for HEIW Wales Asylum seekers and Refugee Doctors (WARD)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) sits alongside Health Boards and Trusts and have a leading role in the education, training, development, and shaping of the healthcare workforce, supporting high-quality care for the people of Wales.\nHEIW have a requirement to provide proactive support to asylum seeker and refugee doctors and dentists to further extend their English language and general communication skills and go on to pass relevant English examinations that are required for professional registration with the GMC or GDC. Furthermore, WARD supports these doctors and dentists to successfully achieve professional registration.\nAs these professionals are often reliant on social services funding or on very low wages, we also provide travel and subsistence costs. The program also facilitates supernumerary funding for some doctors to enable them to enter the NHS Wales workforce.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46963",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynsey Reynolds",
"email": "lynsey.reynolds3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118369",
"name": "Displaced People in Action",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF105GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Harrowby Lane, 18 Harrowby Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Displaced People in Action"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2920482478"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021385-2024-HEIW - ITT - 110026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021385-2024-HEIW - ITT - 110026-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Bidders to note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of the contract as set out in the tender documents and that save for matters of clarification or consistency, HEIW will not negotiate the terms.\nAll tender costs and any liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders. HEIW reserves the right to\naward the Contract in whole or in part. HEIW reserves the right to pause, halt, abandon and/or annul the tendering process and not to award\nany or all the Contracts.\n(WA Ref:142551)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jul 2024 · 021385-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "021385-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-12T11:07:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04547a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46963",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021385-2024-HEIW - ITT - 110026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118369",
"name": "Displaced People in Action"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW-ITT-110026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) invites tenders for the HEIW Wales Asylum seekers and Refugee Doctors (WARD). The selected contractor will play a vital role in extending their English language and communication skills, assisting them in passing required English examinations for professional registration with the GMC or GDC.\nThis program, facilitated by the Welsh Asylum Seeking and Refugee Doctors Group (WARD), aims to provide essential support to healthcare professionals facing challenges in accessing employment and continuing their medical careers. The contractor will offer tuition, courses, and exam support for the IELTS, OET, and PLAB exams, covering exam costs and providing necessary resources for registration.\nAdditionally, the contractor will aid in facilitating supernumerary funding for doctors to enter the NHS Wales workforce, further contributing to the integration and inclusion of refugee and asylum seeker professionals in society. The scope of the project may extend to other healthcare professionals in the future, subject to budgetary considerations.\nTenderers should demonstrate expertise in language education, exam preparation, and supporting diverse healthcare professionals. The successful bidder will join HEIW and WARD in their commitment to promoting diversity, inclusion, and high-quality healthcare provision in Wales.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "TECHNICAL",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for HEIW Wales Asylum seekers and Refugee Doctors (WARD)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) sits alongside Health Boards and Trusts and have a leading role in the education, training, development, and shaping of the healthcare workforce, supporting high-quality care for the people of Wales.\nHEIW have a requirement to provide proactive support to asylum seeker and refugee doctors and dentists to further extend their English language and general communication skills and go on to pass relevant English examinations that are required for professional registration with the GMC or GDC. Furthermore, WARD supports these doctors and dentists to successfully achieve professional registration.\nAs these professionals are often reliant on social services funding or on very low wages, we also provide travel and subsistence costs. The program also facilitates supernumerary funding for some doctors to enable them to enter the NHS Wales workforce.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46963",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynsey Reynolds",
"email": "lynsey.reynolds3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118369",
"name": "Displaced People in Action",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF105GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Harrowby Lane, 18 Harrowby Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Displaced People in Action"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2920482478"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021385-2024-HEIW - ITT - 110026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021385-2024-HEIW - ITT - 110026-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Bidders to note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of the contract as set out in the tender documents and that save for matters of clarification or consistency, HEIW will not negotiate the terms.\nAll tender costs and any liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders. HEIW reserves the right to\naward the Contract in whole or in part. HEIW reserves the right to pause, halt, abandon and/or annul the tendering process and not to award\nany or all the Contracts.\n(WA Ref:142551)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Apr 2024 · 013145-2024 · tender
{
"id": "013145-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-23T13:36:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04547a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46963",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW-ITT-110026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract Period: 1.7.24 – 31.3.26 with the option to extend by 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) invites tenders for the HEIW Wales Asylum seekers and Refugee Doctors (WARD). The selected contractor will play a vital role in extending their English language and communication skills, assisting them in passing required English examinations for professional registration with the GMC or GDC.\nThis program, facilitated by the Welsh Asylum Seeking and Refugee Doctors Group (WARD), aims to provide essential support to healthcare professionals facing challenges in accessing employment and continuing their medical careers. The contractor will offer tuition, courses, and exam support for the IELTS, OET, and PLAB exams, covering exam costs and providing necessary resources for registration.\nAdditionally, the contractor will aid in facilitating supernumerary funding for doctors to enter the NHS Wales workforce, further contributing to the integration and inclusion of refugee and asylum seeker professionals in society. The scope of the project may extend to other healthcare professionals in the future, subject to budgetary considerations.\nTenderers should demonstrate expertise in language education, exam preparation, and supporting diverse healthcare professionals. The successful bidder will join HEIW and WARD in their commitment to promoting diversity, inclusion, and high-quality healthcare provision in Wales.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "TECHNICAL",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for HEIW Wales Asylum seekers and Refugee Doctors (WARD)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) sits alongside Health Boards and Trusts and have a leading role in the education, training, development, and shaping of the healthcare workforce, supporting high-quality care for the people of Wales.\nHEIW have a requirement to provide proactive support to asylum seeker and refugee doctors and dentists to further extend their English language and general communication skills and go on to pass relevant English examinations that are required for professional registration with the GMC or GDC. Furthermore, WARD supports these doctors and dentists to successfully achieve professional registration.\nAs these professionals are often reliant on social services funding or on very low wages, we also provide travel and subsistence costs. The program also facilitates supernumerary funding for some doctors to enable them to enter the NHS Wales workforce.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated within the procurement documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46963",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"name": "Lynsey Reynolds",
"email": "lynsey.reynolds3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Bidders to note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of the contract as set out in the tender documents and that save for matters of clarification or consistency, HEIW will not negotiate the terms.\nAll tender costs and any liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders. HEIW reserves the right to\naward the Contract in whole or in part. HEIW reserves the right to pause, halt, abandon and/or annul the tendering process and not to award\nany or all the Contracts.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=140808\n(WA Ref:140808)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}