← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Tender for Connect to Work IPS Programme Herefordshire

Buyer: Herefordshire Council →

Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHerefordshire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Sept 2026
Value£1,274,616
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Herefordshire Council, working in partnership with Shropshire Council (who is the lead accountable body for the Connect to Work programme in the Marches economic area), and the Department for Work and Pensions, is responsible for commissioning the Connect to Work programme in Herefordshire. The Council is seeking to appoint an experienced supported employment Supplier to deliver the Individual Placement Support (IPS) element of the Connect to Work Programme across Herefordshire ("Contract"). The Connect to Work Programme is a voluntary programme that is government funded and provides supported employment services to help people with disabilities, health conditions, and other barriers find a suitable job and sustainable work. It will also help those in work but at risk of falling out of the labour market (and who will struggle to get back into work if they lose their job) to retain their employment.

Delivery location

UKG11, GB

Categories

Job search services 79611000Career guidance services 79634000Personal development training services 80570000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,274,616
Contract periodFrom 6 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Cost (30%)
Quality (58%)
Social Value (12%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Job search services, Career guidance services, Personal development training services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Job search services (79611000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG11185 median · 9.4 average (8 of 18 with a bid count)1.5 average (8 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7903 median · 6.5 average (11 of 790 with a bid count)1.7 average (11 of 790 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0564db
Latest release ID071772-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 13:44:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071772-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-26T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsTenders must be submitted electronically via the https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk (Procontract/Proactis) portal. Registration is free.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,274,616
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026tender071772-2026
23 Jul 2025planning042497-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071772-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T14:44:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564db",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1274616,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1529539
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 58,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 12,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Job search services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79634000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Career guidance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for Connect to Work IPS Programme Herefordshire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1274616,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1529539
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "description": "Herefordshire Council has published this contract opportunity on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal'. To view the documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity.\nTo register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal, click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser's address bar: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "071772-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071772-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-29T14:44:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Herefordshire Council, working in partnership with Shropshire Council (who is the lead accountable body for the Connect to Work programme in the Marches economic area), and the Department for Work and Pensions, is responsible for commissioning the Connect to Work programme in Herefordshire. The Council is seeking to appoint an experienced supported employment Supplier to deliver the Individual Placement Support (IPS) element of the Connect to Work Programme across Herefordshire (\"Contract\").\nThe Connect to Work Programme is a voluntary programme that is government funded and provides supported employment services to help people with disabilities, health conditions, and other barriers find a suitable job and sustainable work. It will also help those in work but at risk of falling out of the labour market (and who will struggle to get back into work if they lose their job) to retain their employment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk (Procontract/Proactis) portal. Registration is free.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071772-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "071772-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T14:44:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564db",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1274616,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1529539
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 58,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 12,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Job search services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79634000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Career guidance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for Connect to Work IPS Programme Herefordshire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1274616,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1529539
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "description": "Herefordshire Council has published this contract opportunity on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal'. To view the documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity.\nTo register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal, click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser's address bar: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "071772-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071772-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-29T14:44:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Herefordshire Council, working in partnership with Shropshire Council (who is the lead accountable body for the Connect to Work programme in the Marches economic area), and the Department for Work and Pensions, is responsible for commissioning the Connect to Work programme in Herefordshire. The Council is seeking to appoint an experienced supported employment Supplier to deliver the Individual Placement Support (IPS) element of the Connect to Work Programme across Herefordshire (\"Contract\").\nThe Connect to Work Programme is a voluntary programme that is government funded and provides supported employment services to help people with disabilities, health conditions, and other barriers find a suitable job and sustainable work. It will also help those in work but at risk of falling out of the labour market (and who will struggle to get back into work if they lose their job) to retain their employment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk (Procontract/Proactis) portal. Registration is free.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jul 2025 · 042497-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "042497-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-23T16:24:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564db",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Job search services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79634000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Career guidance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of the Connect to Work Programme In Herefordshire - - Market Engagement RFI",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Herefordshire Council is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of establishing whether there are any organisations that are interested in delivering the Connect to Work programme in Herefordshire.\nConnect to Work is a new employment programme, funded by the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP). The programme will primarily support people who are disabled and economically inactive. It will focus on vocational profiling, early engagement with employers and supporting people into work quickly. Ongoing support is then provided to the participant and their employer to help sustain them in work. The programme also involves flexibility to support adults at risk of unemployment due to complex needs to be supported to sustain and improve their employment.  \nHerefordshire Council will be working in partnership with Shropshire Council (who is the Accountable Body for the Marches geographic area responsible for Connect to Work) on the commissioning, implementation and management of this exciting programme which will support up to 599 residents in Herefordshire over the expected 5-year programme (subject to government spending reviews).\nThere will be 2 Lots:\nLot 1 - Individual Placement and Support (IPS) \nLot 2 - Local Supported Employment Services (SEQF) \nOur ambition is to deliver this programme in partnership with one high-quality provider for each Lot who can meet set annual targets for supporting economically inactive adults across Herefordshire into work delivering the IPS and SEQF elements of the programme.\nWe anticipate contracts will be awarded and commence from December 2025 with service commencement (referrals and starts on programme) from January 2026.\nFor this RFI, we are keen hear from providers who have previously or are currently delivering supported employment programmes and those interested in supporting the delivery of Connect to Work.\nClosing date for responses: Wednesday 06 August 2025 at 12:00",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
      "name": "Shropshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Accountable Body for the Marches geographic area responsible for Connect to Work",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042497-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042497-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-23T16:24:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Herefordshire Council has published this Request for Information on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal', project reference DN783822. To view the documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract and express an interest in the opportunity.\nTo register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal, click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser's address bar: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk \nClosing date for responses: Wednesday 06 August 2025 at 12:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}