Tender for a Storage & Distribution Service
What is being bought
PHW is seeking a single provider specialising in warehousing, distribution, and fulfilment to manage the ongoing storage and distribution of a wide range of public health information resources to professionals and public across Wales. The key contract outcome being sought is that customers who order health information resources from PHW will have their orders fulfilled accurately and efficiently by the supplier in line with agreed key performance indicators (KPIs).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and warehousing services (63120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 2 median · 3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03356f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011986-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 09 2022 13:10:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 May 2022 | tenderUpdate | 011986-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011986-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-09T14:10:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03356f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:121062-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03356f",
"title": "Tender for a Storage & Distribution Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Delay to publishing tender on Bravo, deadline reflects the 35 day period that the ITT will be live.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PHW is seeking a single provider specialising in warehousing, distribution, and fulfilment to manage the ongoing storage and distribution of a wide range of public health information resources to professionals and public across Wales. The key contract outcome being sought is that customers who order health information resources from PHW will have their orders fulfilled accurately and efficiently by the supplier in line with agreed key performance indicators (KPIs).",
"classification": {
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bethan Dyke",
"email": "bethan.dyke@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443848585"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 May 2022 · 011986-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "011986-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-09T14:10:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03356f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:121062-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03356f",
"title": "Tender for a Storage & Distribution Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Delay to publishing tender on Bravo, deadline reflects the 35 day period that the ITT will be live.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PHW is seeking a single provider specialising in warehousing, distribution, and fulfilment to manage the ongoing storage and distribution of a wide range of public health information resources to professionals and public across Wales. The key contract outcome being sought is that customers who order health information resources from PHW will have their orders fulfilled accurately and efficiently by the supplier in line with agreed key performance indicators (KPIs).",
"classification": {
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bethan Dyke",
"email": "bethan.dyke@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443848585"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}