Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
As per Tender Documentation — As per Tender Documentation (90%)
As per Tender Documentation — As per Tender Documentation (10%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The Sustainable Tourism Network Development Programme shall be delivered over an 17-month period through a phased approach designed to build stakeholder engagement, establish a robust governance framework, and support the long-term development of a sustainable tourism model for the Mourne Gullion Strangford destination. The phased approach recognises the need to first engage and build consensus amongst tourism businesses, tourism communities and relevant stakeholders before progressing to the development and implementation of practical sustainability initiatives, monitoring frameworks and pilot projects.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
As per Tender Documentation — As per Tender Documentation (90%)
As per Tender Documentation — As per Tender Documentation (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy and related services, Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services (63500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 717 | 3 median · 10 average (175 of 717 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (209 of 717 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 187 | 3 median · 15.4 average (50 of 187 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (60 of 187 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 35 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 35 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f036 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082979-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 10:18:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082979-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £95,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | tender | 082979-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082979-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T11:18:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f036",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18406",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per Tender Documentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per Tender Documentation"
},
{
"name": "As per Tender Documentation",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per Tender Documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "63500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender 48/2026 - Facilitation for Mourne Gullion Strangford Sustainable Tourism Network Development Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082979-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082979-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T11:18:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Sustainable Tourism Network Development Programme shall be delivered over an 17-month period through a phased approach designed to build stakeholder engagement, establish a robust governance framework, and support the long-term development of a sustainable tourism model for the Mourne Gullion Strangford destination.\nThe phased approach recognises the need to first engage and build consensus amongst tourism businesses, tourism communities and relevant stakeholders before progressing to the development and implementation of practical sustainability initiatives, monitoring frameworks and pilot projects.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT34 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 19 Rampart Road, Greenbank Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Doyle",
"email": "adrian.doyle@nmandd.org",
"telephone": "03301374253"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082979-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T11:18:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f036",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18406",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per Tender Documentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per Tender Documentation"
},
{
"name": "As per Tender Documentation",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per Tender Documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "63500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender 48/2026 - Facilitation for Mourne Gullion Strangford Sustainable Tourism Network Development Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082979-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082979-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T11:18:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Sustainable Tourism Network Development Programme shall be delivered over an 17-month period through a phased approach designed to build stakeholder engagement, establish a robust governance framework, and support the long-term development of a sustainable tourism model for the Mourne Gullion Strangford destination.\nThe phased approach recognises the need to first engage and build consensus amongst tourism businesses, tourism communities and relevant stakeholders before progressing to the development and implementation of practical sustainability initiatives, monitoring frameworks and pilot projects.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT34 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 19 Rampart Road, Greenbank Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Doyle",
"email": "adrian.doyle@nmandd.org",
"telephone": "03301374253"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}