← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tender 19/2024 – Provision of Planned and Reactive Pest Control Services for Newry, Mourne & Down District Council Facilities

Buyer: Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) →

BuyerNewry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The purpose of this contract is to establish a comprehensive pest control programme that effectively manages, reduces and prevents pest infestations at Newry, Mourne and Down Council facilities. This tender specification document outlines the contractor’s responsibilities, performance standards and service expectations for providing pest control services at all designated areas. Services should be provided in compliance with all relevant regulations and guidelines.

Delivery location

UKN0 · UKN · UKN · UKN0

Categories

Pest-control services 90922000Pest-control services 90922000

Lot details

Lot 1: Covers the Newry, South Down, and South Armagh areas.

Covers the Newry, South Down, and South Armagh areas.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30.00%
Cost — 70.00%

Lot 2: Covers the Downpatrick, East Down, and Ballyward areas

Covers the Downpatrick, East Down, and Ballyward areas

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30.00%
Cost — 70.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pest-control servicesNot published
2Pest-control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,2134 median · 22.9 average (574 of 2,213 with a bid count)3 average (614 of 2,213 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer119 median · 19 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)9 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN074 median · 7.6 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)2.8 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lot 1: Covers the Newry, South Down, and South Armagh areas.

Statusactive
Value£11,902

Lot 2: Covers the Downpatrick, East Down, and Ballyward areas

Statusactive
Value£13,852

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d55f
Latest release ID054125-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 05 2025 08:21:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2025award, contract054125-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054125-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-05T09:21:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d55f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61987",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054125-2025-CA15200-1",
      "title": "Lot 1: Covers the Newry, South Down, and South Armagh areas.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159939",
          "name": "Declan Mc Quaid T/A Alpha Pest Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "054125-2025-CA15200-2",
      "title": "Lot 2: Covers the Downpatrick, East Down, and Ballyward areas",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159939",
          "name": "Declan Mc Quaid T/A Alpha Pest Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15200 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1: Covers the Newry, South Down, and South Armagh areas.",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Covers the Newry, South Down, and South Armagh areas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2: Covers the Downpatrick, East Down, and Ballyward areas",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Covers the Downpatrick, East Down, and Ballyward areas",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender 19/2024 – Provision of Planned and Reactive Pest Control Services for Newry, Mourne & Down District Council Facilities",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to establish a comprehensive pest control programme that effectively manages, reduces and prevents pest infestations at Newry, Mourne and Down Council facilities.  This tender specification document outlines the contractor’s responsibilities, performance standards and service expectations for providing pest control services at all designated areas.  Services should be provided in compliance with all relevant regulations and guidelines.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61987",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newrymournedown.org/contact-us",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newrymournedown.org/contact-us",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shona.mcconville@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "+44 3301374864"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159939",
      "name": "Declan Mc Quaid T/A Alpha Pest Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "63 Aghadavoyle Road, KILLEAVY"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.alphapestmanagement.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Declan Mc Quaid T/A Alpha Pest Management"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@alphapestmanagement.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2830848404"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118090",
      "name": "High Court, Commercial Division",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Commercial Division"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adminoffice@courtsni.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890235111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054125-2025-CA15200-1",
      "title": "Lot 1: Covers the Newry, South Down, and South Armagh areas.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11901.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054125-2025-CA15200-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "054125-2025-CA15200-2",
      "title": "Lot 2: Covers the Downpatrick, East Down, and Ballyward areas",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13851.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054125-2025-CA15200-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2025 · 054125-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054125-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-05T09:21:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d55f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61987",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054125-2025-CA15200-1",
      "title": "Lot 1: Covers the Newry, South Down, and South Armagh areas.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159939",
          "name": "Declan Mc Quaid T/A Alpha Pest Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "054125-2025-CA15200-2",
      "title": "Lot 2: Covers the Downpatrick, East Down, and Ballyward areas",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159939",
          "name": "Declan Mc Quaid T/A Alpha Pest Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15200 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1: Covers the Newry, South Down, and South Armagh areas.",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Covers the Newry, South Down, and South Armagh areas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2: Covers the Downpatrick, East Down, and Ballyward areas",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Covers the Downpatrick, East Down, and Ballyward areas",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender 19/2024 – Provision of Planned and Reactive Pest Control Services for Newry, Mourne & Down District Council Facilities",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to establish a comprehensive pest control programme that effectively manages, reduces and prevents pest infestations at Newry, Mourne and Down Council facilities.  This tender specification document outlines the contractor’s responsibilities, performance standards and service expectations for providing pest control services at all designated areas.  Services should be provided in compliance with all relevant regulations and guidelines.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61987",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newrymournedown.org/contact-us",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newrymournedown.org/contact-us",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shona.mcconville@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "+44 3301374864"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159939",
      "name": "Declan Mc Quaid T/A Alpha Pest Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "63 Aghadavoyle Road, KILLEAVY"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.alphapestmanagement.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Declan Mc Quaid T/A Alpha Pest Management"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@alphapestmanagement.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2830848404"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118090",
      "name": "High Court, Commercial Division",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Commercial Division"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adminoffice@courtsni.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890235111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054125-2025-CA15200-1",
      "title": "Lot 1: Covers the Newry, South Down, and South Armagh areas.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11901.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054125-2025-CA15200-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "054125-2025-CA15200-2",
      "title": "Lot 2: Covers the Downpatrick, East Down, and Ballyward areas",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13851.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054125-2025-CA15200-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}