← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tenant Satisfaction Survey

Buyer: South Tyneside Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSouth Tyneside Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline5 Dec 2025
Value£48,000
Published14 Jan 2026

What is being bought

South Tyneside Council wishes to carry out a tenant satisfaction measures (TSM) survey to understand the views of our customers. The council currently has 16,000 tenancies. We would like the successful provider to use the government's set TSMs questions as the basis for carrying out a tenant satisfaction survey with a representative sample of the council's tenants. The survey may need to be reviewed and amended should the content of the TSMs change during the period but must include:- • Separate covering letter • All required TSM questions • Two additional open text questions • Six demographic questions (9 options max per question, previously one A4 side)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Tenant Satisfaction Survey

Statusactive
Value£46,785

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e2c5
Latest release ID003018-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 14 2026 11:13:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074525-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2026award, contract003018-2026
18 Dec 2025award, contract084559-2025
17 Nov 2025tender074525-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003018-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T11:13:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71355000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07342249",
          "name": "ARP RESEARCH LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F8107",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tenant Satisfaction Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Tyneside Council wishes to carry out a tenant satisfaction measures (TSM) survey to understand the views of our customers. The council currently has 16,000 tenancies.\nWe would like the successful provider to use the government's set TSMs questions as the basis for carrying out a tenant satisfaction survey with a representative sample of the council's tenants. The survey may need to be reviewed and amended should the content of the TSMs change during the period but must include:-\n• Separate covering letter\n• All required TSM questions\n• Two additional open text questions\n• Six demographic questions (9 options max per question, previously one A4 side)",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07342249",
      "name": "ARP RESEARCH LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S35 2ZS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Dickenson Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arp-research.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07342249",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.payne@arp-research.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDDR-6788-XXPZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Tenant Satisfaction Survey",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46785,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 56142.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An extension would be approved if the Council is satisfied with the service that has been provided throughout the initial contract period,"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003018-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003018-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-14T11:13:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
14 Jan 2026 · 003018-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003018-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T11:13:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71355000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07342249",
          "name": "ARP RESEARCH LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F8107",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tenant Satisfaction Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Tyneside Council wishes to carry out a tenant satisfaction measures (TSM) survey to understand the views of our customers. The council currently has 16,000 tenancies.\nWe would like the successful provider to use the government's set TSMs questions as the basis for carrying out a tenant satisfaction survey with a representative sample of the council's tenants. The survey may need to be reviewed and amended should the content of the TSMs change during the period but must include:-\n• Separate covering letter\n• All required TSM questions\n• Two additional open text questions\n• Six demographic questions (9 options max per question, previously one A4 side)",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07342249",
      "name": "ARP RESEARCH LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S35 2ZS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Dickenson Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arp-research.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07342249",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.payne@arp-research.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDDR-6788-XXPZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Tenant Satisfaction Survey",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46785,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 56142.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An extension would be approved if the Council is satisfied with the service that has been provided throughout the initial contract period,"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003018-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003018-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-14T11:13:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Dec 2025 · 084559-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084559-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-18T15:53:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71355000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Tenant Satisfaction Survey",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46785,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 56142.2
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An extension would be approved if the Council is satisfied with the service that has been provided throughout the initial contract period,"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084559-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084559-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-18T15:53:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07342249",
          "name": "ARP RESEARCH LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F8107",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tenant Satisfaction Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Tyneside Council wishes to carry out a tenant satisfaction measures (TSM) survey to understand the views of our customers. The council currently has 16,000 tenancies.\nWe would like the successful provider to use the government's set TSMs questions as the basis for carrying out a tenant satisfaction survey with a representative sample of the council's tenants. The survey may need to be reviewed and amended should the content of the TSMs change during the period but must include:-\n• Separate covering letter\n• All required TSM questions\n• Two additional open text questions\n• Six demographic questions (9 options max per question, previously one A4 side)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07342249",
      "name": "ARP RESEARCH LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S35 2ZS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Dickenson Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arp-research.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07342249",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.payne@arp-research.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDDR-6788-XXPZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Nov 2025 · 074525-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "074525-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T16:26:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 48000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 57600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An extension would be approved if the Council is satisfied with the service that has been provided throughout the initial contract period,"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will firstly be assessed on their suitability using the Procurement Specific Questionnaire. All those that are suitable/ or the highest scoring  3 to 5 ranked suppliers will be be evaluated on 60% price and 40% quality. \nFull details are provided in the tender pack."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71355000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tenant Satisfaction Survey",
    "value": {
      "amount": 48000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 57600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://open-uk.org/login",
        "description": "Bidders must be registered on the Open E-Procurement System. Registration is free of charge via https://open-uk.org/login.\nOnce registered, please search for Project number #  OPEN20251995 where you can download the full tender pack.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "074525-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074525-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-17T16:26:04Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Tyneside Council wishes to carry out a tenant satisfaction measures (TSM) survey to understand the views of our customers. The council currently has 16,000 tenancies.\nWe would like the successful provider to use the government's set TSMs questions as the basis for carrying out a tenant satisfaction survey with a representative sample of the council's tenants. The survey may need to be reviewed and amended should the content of the TSMs change during the period but must include:-\n• Separate covering letter\n• All required TSM questions\n• Two additional open text questions\n• Six demographic questions (9 options max per question, previously one A4 side)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-29T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers should submit one electronic copy of their Tender (compatible with Microsoft Office or Adobe PDF) via the Open E-Procurement System - https://www.nepo.org/open\nProject reference number is  OPEN20251995",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}