← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tenancy Based Robotic Process Automation

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The broad scope of the Services will require the appointed supplier (ABP Consultancy) to securely host the tenancy-based solution, as well as providing licencing, support, development, programme management activities, networking connectivity to the Trusts, as well as providing SLAs and account management activities.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Requirement to host the tenancy-based solution, as well as providing licencing, support, development, programme management activities, networking connectivity to the Trusts, as well as providing SLAs and account management activities. <br/><br/>There will also be a requirement to provide a project manager to work closely with NHS England and the Trusts involved in the Phases. Additional information: https://www.longtermplan.nhs.uk/areas-of-work/digital-transformation

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60%
Social Value — 10%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer193 median · 13.1 average (11 of 19 with a bid count)1.6 average (12 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008319-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040c93
Latest release ID008319-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 15 2024 09:48:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2024award, contract008319-2024
17 Oct 2023tender030557-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008319-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 320000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 538787,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-15T09:48:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008319-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107938",
          "name": "ABP Consultancy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C137056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Requirement to host the tenancy-based solution, as well as providing licencing, support, development, programme management activities, networking connectivity to the Trusts, as well as providing SLAs and account management activities. <br/><br/>There will also be a requirement to provide a project manager to work closely with NHS England and the Trusts involved in the Phases. Additional information: https://www.longtermplan.nhs.uk/areas-of-work/digital-transformation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tenancy Based Robotic Process Automation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The broad scope of the Services will require the appointed supplier (ABP Consultancy) to securely host the tenancy-based solution, as well as providing licencing, support, development, programme management activities, networking connectivity to the Trusts, as well as providing SLAs and account management activities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julian Farley - Procurement Lead",
        "email": "Julian.Farley@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107938",
      "name": "ABP Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Agile Business Process UK, LTD  The Print Rooms, 164-180 Union Street,  London, SE1 0LH, U.K."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.abpconsultancy.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "514150149",
        "legalName": "ABP Consultancy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7464152100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008319-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008319-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The objective of this procurement is to award a capable and competent delivery partner.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Mar 2024 · 008319-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008319-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 320000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 538787,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-15T09:48:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008319-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107938",
          "name": "ABP Consultancy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C137056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Requirement to host the tenancy-based solution, as well as providing licencing, support, development, programme management activities, networking connectivity to the Trusts, as well as providing SLAs and account management activities. <br/><br/>There will also be a requirement to provide a project manager to work closely with NHS England and the Trusts involved in the Phases. Additional information: https://www.longtermplan.nhs.uk/areas-of-work/digital-transformation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tenancy Based Robotic Process Automation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The broad scope of the Services will require the appointed supplier (ABP Consultancy) to securely host the tenancy-based solution, as well as providing licencing, support, development, programme management activities, networking connectivity to the Trusts, as well as providing SLAs and account management activities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julian Farley - Procurement Lead",
        "email": "Julian.Farley@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107938",
      "name": "ABP Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Agile Business Process UK, LTD  The Print Rooms, 164-180 Union Street,  London, SE1 0LH, U.K."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.abpconsultancy.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "514150149",
        "legalName": "ABP Consultancy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7464152100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008319-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008319-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The objective of this procurement is to award a capable and competent delivery partner.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Oct 2023 · 030557-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "030557-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-17T09:58:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C216580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 541000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The ambition is to award a single contract to a competent and capable supplier for a managed cloud hosted platform which will host the tenancy-based solution. <br/>The preferred supplier will be required to manage the hosted platform, as well as providing licencing, support, development, programme management activities, networking connectivity to the Trusts, as well as providing SLAs and account management activities.<br/>The programme will be split into two phases,<br/>Phase One - the pilot phase which will trail the reuse and re development of tenancy-based processes with a limited number of Trusts. <br/>Phase Two - Following the pilot phase a full review will be completed which will include the benefits to individual Trusts (financial and non-financial) plus a detailed review of the solution architecture and review of the performance of the supplier and hosting arrangements. Additional information: This procurement seeks to appoint a competent and capable supplier to deliver our specified requirements over 3years, with a break clause (unilateral termination for convenience clause for the contracting authority) on conclusion of Phase One. <br/><br/>The decision to progress to Phase Two will be subject to NHSE approval and formal notification. The Contract is for and on behalf of NHS England.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tenancy Based Robotic Process Automation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 541000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The ambition is to award a single contract to a competent and capable supplier for a managed cloud hosted platform which will host the tenancy-based solution.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to the Statement of Requirements document."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "NHSE requires the following documents to be submitted as a minimum for your Tender to be accepted (uploaded at the portal):<br/>\tCompleted and signed Form of Tender – Document 3.<br/>\tCompleted and signed Bidder Declarations – Document 4.<br/>\tCompleted and signed Supplier Code of Conduct – Document 5.<br/>\tQuestionnaire 1_Technical Mandatory Requirements – Document 6a<br/>\tQuestionnaire 2_Technical Method Statements – Document 6b<br/>\tQuestionnaire 3_Commercial Response – Document 7<br/>\tQuestionnaire 4_Standard Selection Questionnaire - Document 8"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Julian Farley - Procurement Lead",
        "email": "Julian.Farley@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The NHS standard Terms and Conditions for the provision of services (contract version) will apply.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}