← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

TEN664 - LAND, DESIGN & BUILD GREATER BELFAST AREA

Buyer: CLANMIL HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED →

Participate on e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCLANMIL HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Oct 2025
Value£20,000,000
Published3 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Clanmil Housing Association wish to appoint Developers for the provision of Land, Design and Build opportunities in the Greater Belfast Area. Clanmil's minimum expectation is that each proposal for the provision of Land, Design and build for sites must deliver at least 10 units. Submissions will be assessed on the basis of Most Advantageous Competition. Following the full evaluation, Bidders who are successful will be ranked in terms of their overall score. The intention is to appoint up to 10 Developers. Each Developer provides the land, designs, constructs, and completes the scheme for the Contracting Authority in accordance with the requirements explained fully in the Agreement for Sale and Development Agreement forms as set out at C1 and C2.

Delivery location

UKN06, GB · UKN09, GB · UKN0D, GB · UKN0E, GB

Categories

Construction work for houses 45211100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£20,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2025 to 1 Dec 2027

Award criteria
Price (60%)
Qualitative (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for housesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for houses (45211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,3024 median · 25.8 average (2,658 of 10,302 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,929 of 10,302 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN06265 median · 7.1 average (11 of 26 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7526.5 median · 29.5 average (4 of 752 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 752 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05937b
Latest release ID053662-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 03 2025 15:25:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053662-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-15T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-11-01T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/go/309858270199102B45F0
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2025tender053662-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053662-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T16:25:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05937b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NP000136",
    "name": "CLANMIL HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05937b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 20000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN09",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0D",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0E",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TEN664 - LAND, DESIGN & BUILD  GREATER BELFAST AREA",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/go/309858270199102B45F0",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "053662-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053662-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-03T16:25:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Clanmil Housing Association wish to appoint Developers for the provision of Land, Design and Build opportunities in the Greater Belfast Area.\nClanmil's minimum expectation is that each proposal for the provision of Land, Design and build for sites must deliver at least 10 units.\nSubmissions will be assessed on the basis of Most Advantageous Competition. Following the full evaluation, Bidders who are successful will be ranked in terms of their overall score. The intention is to appoint up to 10 Developers.\nEach Developer provides the land, designs, constructs, and completes the scheme for the Contracting Authority in accordance with the requirements explained fully in the Agreement for Sale and Development Agreement forms as set out at C1 and C2.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-15T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/go/309858270199102B45F0",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NP000136",
      "name": "CLANMIL HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Waring St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NP000136",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@clanmil.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDJL-4747-VRRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2025 · 053662-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "053662-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T16:25:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05937b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NP000136",
    "name": "CLANMIL HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05937b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 20000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN09",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0D",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0E",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TEN664 - LAND, DESIGN & BUILD  GREATER BELFAST AREA",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/go/309858270199102B45F0",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "053662-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053662-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-03T16:25:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Clanmil Housing Association wish to appoint Developers for the provision of Land, Design and Build opportunities in the Greater Belfast Area.\nClanmil's minimum expectation is that each proposal for the provision of Land, Design and build for sites must deliver at least 10 units.\nSubmissions will be assessed on the basis of Most Advantageous Competition. Following the full evaluation, Bidders who are successful will be ranked in terms of their overall score. The intention is to appoint up to 10 Developers.\nEach Developer provides the land, designs, constructs, and completes the scheme for the Contracting Authority in accordance with the requirements explained fully in the Agreement for Sale and Development Agreement forms as set out at C1 and C2.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-15T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/go/309858270199102B45F0",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NP000136",
      "name": "CLANMIL HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Waring St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NP000136",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@clanmil.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDJL-4747-VRRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}