← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

TEN-2324-041 Retirement Solution

Buyer: National Employment Savings Trust (NEST)  →

Participate on nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNational Employment Savings Trust (NEST) 
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Apr 2024
Value£99,000
Published28 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Research project to provide insight into three broad areas: • The introduction of flexible access drawdown. • The evolution of our lifelong income solution (building on the current Nest Guided Retirement fund and introducing a deferred annuity element). • The supporting communication, tools and guidance that aids member decision making

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Research project to provide insight into three broad areas: • The introduction of flexible access drawdown. • The evolution of our lifelong income solution (building on the current Nest Guided Retirement fund and introducing a deferred annuity element). • The supporting communication, tools and guidance that aids member decision making

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3172 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,317 with a bid count)3 average (528 of 1,317 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2809 median · 9 average (1 of 280 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 280 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044dfd
Latest release ID010199-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 28 2024 10:08:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£99,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2024tender010199-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010199-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-28T10:08:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044dfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
    "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044dfd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Research project to provide insight into three broad areas:\n•\tThe introduction of flexible access drawdown. \n•\tThe evolution of our lifelong income solution (building on the current Nest Guided Retirement fund and introducing a deferred annuity element). \n•\tThe supporting communication, tools and guidance that aids member decision making",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TEN-2324-041 Retirement Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 99000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Research project to provide insight into three broad areas:\n•\tThe introduction of flexible access drawdown. \n•\tThe evolution of our lifelong income solution (building on the current Nest Guided Retirement fund and introducing a deferred annuity element). \n•\tThe supporting communication, tools and guidance that aids member decision making",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
      "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade 1st floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@nestcorporation.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Mar 2024 · 010199-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "010199-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-28T10:08:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044dfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
    "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044dfd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Research project to provide insight into three broad areas:\n•\tThe introduction of flexible access drawdown. \n•\tThe evolution of our lifelong income solution (building on the current Nest Guided Retirement fund and introducing a deferred annuity element). \n•\tThe supporting communication, tools and guidance that aids member decision making",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TEN-2324-041 Retirement Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 99000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Research project to provide insight into three broad areas:\n•\tThe introduction of flexible access drawdown. \n•\tThe evolution of our lifelong income solution (building on the current Nest Guided Retirement fund and introducing a deferred annuity element). \n•\tThe supporting communication, tools and guidance that aids member decision making",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
      "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade 1st floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@nestcorporation.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}