← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Temporary Worker Support Services

Buyer: Essex County Council →

Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerEssex County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Aug 2026
Value£48,000,000
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

ECC requires a partner to provide a temporary worker support service that owns the contractual engagement, weekly payroll, timesheet processing, and billing for all temporary workers sourced directly by ECC’s HR Shared Services Team, as well as those supplied through ECC’s third party agency supply chain, for ECC and our existing and new local authority partners. In addition, while ECC will continue to manage all recruitment and attraction activity, the partner should also provide optional access to their wider supply chain (such as a neutral vendor network), to act as a contingency or fallback solution should additional sourcing support or alternative fulfilment routes be required.

Delivery location

UKH3, GB

Categories

Payroll management services 79211110Personnel services except placement and supply services 79630000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£48,000,000
Contract periodFrom 23 Nov 2026 to 22 Nov 2028

Award criteria
Price criterion 1 (Lot 0) — All costs associated with the delivery of the service, including price/quality assessment (30%)
Quality criterion 1 (Lot 0) — Assessment of technical ability and Social Value (70%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Payroll management services, Personnel services except placement and supply servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Payroll management services (79211110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,0663 median · 33.9 average (1,066 of 4,066 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,199 of 4,066 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH31748 median · 48.3 average (3 of 17 with a bid count)3.5 average (4 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1315 median · 5 average (2 of 131 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk details1 Service Providers Payroll System Failure Payroll systems are unavailable for a significant period of time before recovery 2 Process by which payments are managed Technology integration risk – issues with timesheet, payroll or P2P integration; mitigated through mandatory testing, supplier assurance and robust cutover planning. 3 Failure of Service Provider Awarded Service Provider is no longer able to operate and complete the contract 4 Devolution and Local Government Reorganisation It is anticipated, that during the life of this contract/framework, the LGR process will commence and/or progress potentially impacting this contract/framework. Impacts may include, but are not limited to, modifications such as a transfer of the legal entity you currently contract with, significant increases and/or decreases in the value/volume of goods/services/works required due to the change in size/scope of the Contracting Authority, and/or changes to the scope of the nature of goods/services/works required. Although any contract scope changes should broadly relate to the nature of the existing scope, new goods/services/works of a related nature may be required that were not previously included.

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleSee above
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cdfb
Latest release ID067859-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 13:20:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067859-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-11T12:00:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-31T17:00:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-26T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£48,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026tender067859-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067859-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T14:20:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdfb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "E014PA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 48000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 57600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is 1 contract extension with a maximum duration of 2 years and 0 month, and a value ex VAT of £ 24,000,000"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price criterion 1 (Lot 0)",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "All costs associated with the delivery of the service, including price/quality assessment"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality criterion 1 (Lot 0)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Assessment of technical ability and Social Value"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-22T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-23T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-22T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Information Handling and Security\nTo ensure that the Authority’s information is handled securely please download and complete the attached Data Protection Compliance Questionnaire – Self assessment."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel services except placement and supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Worker Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 48000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 57600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "067859-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067859-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:20:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "ECC requires a partner to provide a temporary worker support service that owns the contractual engagement, weekly payroll, timesheet processing, and billing for all temporary workers sourced directly by ECC’s HR Shared Services Team, as well as those supplied through ECC’s third party agency supply chain, for ECC and our existing and new local authority partners.\nIn addition, while ECC will continue to manage all recruitment and attraction activity, the partner should also provide optional access to their wider supply chain (such as a neutral vendor network), to act as a contingency or fallback solution should additional sourcing support or alternative fulfilment routes be required.",
    "riskDetails": "1 Service Providers Payroll System Failure\nPayroll systems are unavailable for a significant period of time before recovery\n2 Process by which payments are managed\nTechnology integration risk – issues with timesheet, payroll or P2P integration; mitigated through mandatory testing, supplier assurance and robust cutover planning.\n3 Failure of Service Provider\nAwarded Service Provider is no longer able to operate and complete the contract\n4 Devolution and Local Government Reorganisation\nIt is anticipated, that during the life of this contract/framework, the LGR process will commence and/or progress potentially impacting this contract/framework. Impacts may include, but are not limited to, modifications such as a transfer of the legal entity you currently contract with, significant increases and/or decreases in the value/volume of goods/services/works required due to the change in size/scope of the Contracting Authority, and/or changes to the scope of the nature of goods/services/works required. Although any contract scope changes should broadly relate to the nature of the existing scope, new goods/services/works of a related nature may be required that were not previously included.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-11T12:00:59+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Please see Services Specification for details on Payment Terms."
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T17:00:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abbey Wellington",
        "email": "abbey.wellington@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "See above"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067859-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "067859-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T14:20:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdfb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "E014PA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 48000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 57600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is 1 contract extension with a maximum duration of 2 years and 0 month, and a value ex VAT of £ 24,000,000"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price criterion 1 (Lot 0)",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "All costs associated with the delivery of the service, including price/quality assessment"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality criterion 1 (Lot 0)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Assessment of technical ability and Social Value"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-22T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-23T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-22T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Information Handling and Security\nTo ensure that the Authority’s information is handled securely please download and complete the attached Data Protection Compliance Questionnaire – Self assessment."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel services except placement and supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Worker Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 48000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 57600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "067859-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067859-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:20:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "ECC requires a partner to provide a temporary worker support service that owns the contractual engagement, weekly payroll, timesheet processing, and billing for all temporary workers sourced directly by ECC’s HR Shared Services Team, as well as those supplied through ECC’s third party agency supply chain, for ECC and our existing and new local authority partners.\nIn addition, while ECC will continue to manage all recruitment and attraction activity, the partner should also provide optional access to their wider supply chain (such as a neutral vendor network), to act as a contingency or fallback solution should additional sourcing support or alternative fulfilment routes be required.",
    "riskDetails": "1 Service Providers Payroll System Failure\nPayroll systems are unavailable for a significant period of time before recovery\n2 Process by which payments are managed\nTechnology integration risk – issues with timesheet, payroll or P2P integration; mitigated through mandatory testing, supplier assurance and robust cutover planning.\n3 Failure of Service Provider\nAwarded Service Provider is no longer able to operate and complete the contract\n4 Devolution and Local Government Reorganisation\nIt is anticipated, that during the life of this contract/framework, the LGR process will commence and/or progress potentially impacting this contract/framework. Impacts may include, but are not limited to, modifications such as a transfer of the legal entity you currently contract with, significant increases and/or decreases in the value/volume of goods/services/works required due to the change in size/scope of the Contracting Authority, and/or changes to the scope of the nature of goods/services/works required. Although any contract scope changes should broadly relate to the nature of the existing scope, new goods/services/works of a related nature may be required that were not previously included.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-11T12:00:59+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Please see Services Specification for details on Payment Terms."
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T17:00:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abbey Wellington",
        "email": "abbey.wellington@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "See above"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}