← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Temporary Traffic Management Framework

Buyer: Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council →

BuyerBlackburn with Darwen Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The requirement of this framework is to provide Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council with a 24 hour, 365 days a year temporary traffic management service. This framework will involve both planned and emergency temporary traffic management.

Delivery location

UKD41

Categories

Traffic control services 63712700Traffic control services 63712700

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement of this framework is to provide Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council with a 24 hour, 365 days a year temporary traffic management service. This framework will involve both planned and emergency temporary traffic management.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Social Value — 15
price — 55

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Traffic control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Traffic control services (63712700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,3713 median · 14.1 average (482 of 1,371 with a bid count)3 average (563 of 1,371 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD410Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009170-2024-1

Statusactive

009170-2024-2

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d3d9
Latest release ID009170-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 21 2024 12:12:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Mar 2024award, contract009170-2024
6 Jun 2023tender015928-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009170-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-21T12:12:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d3d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66755",
    "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009170-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108665",
          "name": "Utilities Design & Planning Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "009170-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108666",
          "name": "Premier Traffic Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN673235",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement of this framework is to provide Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council with a 24 hour, 365 days a year temporary traffic management service. This framework will involve both planned and emergency temporary traffic management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Traffic Management Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The requirement of this framework is to provide Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council with a 24 hour, 365 days a year temporary traffic management service. This framework will involve both planned and emergency temporary traffic management.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66755",
      "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 4 The Town Hall, King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Luke Smith",
        "email": "luke.smith@blackburn.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108665",
      "name": "Utilities Design & Planning Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M50 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Astor Road, Salford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Utilities Design & Planning Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108666",
      "name": "Premier Traffic Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Spennymoor",
        "postalCode": "DL16 6TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13 Tudhoe Industrial Estate, Tudhoe"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Premier Traffic Management Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009170-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009170-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "009170-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009170-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Mar 2024 · 009170-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009170-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-21T12:12:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d3d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66755",
    "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009170-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108665",
          "name": "Utilities Design & Planning Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "009170-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108666",
          "name": "Premier Traffic Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN673235",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement of this framework is to provide Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council with a 24 hour, 365 days a year temporary traffic management service. This framework will involve both planned and emergency temporary traffic management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Traffic Management Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The requirement of this framework is to provide Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council with a 24 hour, 365 days a year temporary traffic management service. This framework will involve both planned and emergency temporary traffic management.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66755",
      "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 4 The Town Hall, King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Luke Smith",
        "email": "luke.smith@blackburn.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108665",
      "name": "Utilities Design & Planning Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M50 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Astor Road, Salford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Utilities Design & Planning Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108666",
      "name": "Premier Traffic Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Spennymoor",
        "postalCode": "DL16 6TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13 Tudhoe Industrial Estate, Tudhoe"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Premier Traffic Management Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009170-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009170-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "009170-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009170-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jun 2023 · 015928-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "015928-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-06T10:25:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d3d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66755",
    "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN673235",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month optional renewal periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The requirement of this framework is to provide Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council with a 24 hour, 365 days a year temporary traffic management service. This framework will involve both planned and emergency temporary traffic management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "55%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Traffic Management Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The requirement of this framework is to provide Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council with a 24 hour, 365 days a year temporary traffic management service. This framework will involve both planned and emergency temporary traffic management.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50232200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic-signal maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66755",
      "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 4 The Town Hall, King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
        "name": "Mr Luke Smith",
        "email": "luke.smith@blackburn.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}