← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Temporary Staffing

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Call off from TUCO framework for temporary staff requirements

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call-Off agreement

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer33 median · 3.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL221182 median · 5.1 average (57 of 118 with a bid count)1.3 average (63 of 118 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from TUCO framework procured under PCR15
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027467-2026-CU.2061.AR-1

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06741f
Latest release ID027467-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 15:49:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026award, contract027467-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027467-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-25T15:49:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06741f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027467-2026-CU.2061.AR-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178466",
          "name": "Blue Arrow"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178467",
          "name": "Berkeley Scott"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.2061.AR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call-Off agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Staffing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call off from TUCO framework for temporary staff requirements",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from TUCO framework procured under PCR15",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, The Spark Building, 3rd Floor, Maindy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178466",
      "name": "Blue Arrow",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA15JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "69 Kingsway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blue Arrow"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178467",
      "name": "Berkeley Scott",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkeley Scott"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027467-2026-CU.2061.AR-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027467-2026-CU.2061.AR-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:163349)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027467-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027467-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-25T15:49:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06741f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027467-2026-CU.2061.AR-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178466",
          "name": "Blue Arrow"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178467",
          "name": "Berkeley Scott"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.2061.AR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call-Off agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Staffing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call off from TUCO framework for temporary staff requirements",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from TUCO framework procured under PCR15",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, The Spark Building, 3rd Floor, Maindy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178466",
      "name": "Blue Arrow",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA15JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "69 Kingsway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blue Arrow"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178467",
      "name": "Berkeley Scott",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkeley Scott"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027467-2026-CU.2061.AR-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027467-2026-CU.2061.AR-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:163349)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}