← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Temporary Secure Portable Accommodation

Buyer: Corserv Limited →

BuyerCorserv Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Supply of temporary portable buildings

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Modular and portable buildings 44211100

Lot details

Lot 1

Corserv Ltd on behalf of its group of Companies is looking to set up a Multi Supplier Framework for the supply of Temporary Secure Portable Accommodation which will be called off as per Supplier ranking order. The supplier who achieved the highest score in the evaluation for the framework, will be given the first opportunity to provide any call off requirements. If this supplier is unable to supply to the specification the supplier who achieved the second highest score in the evaluation will be given the opportunity to supply, again also if this supplier is unable this will go to the third supplier. It is only the intention that Corserv will appoint the Framework agreement to the Top 3 suppliers. In the event that the specification type varies in detail from the 3 types quoted in this tender Corserv and its Group of Companies reserve the right to Benchmark any offers received to ensure they are competitive. The tender is intended to create a Framework Agreement whereby Corserv and its Group of companies can order specific anti-vandal type temporary accommodation for Highway Maintenance and Construction projects. The Framework Agreement period will be for 4 years with an anticipated maximum expenditure of £460k over this period, although no actual expenditure is guaranteed by the Corserv Group of companies

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 35
price — 65

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Modular and portable buildings (44211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK22113 median · 62.6 average (75 of 221 with a bid count)9.6 average (86 of 221 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012168-2023-DN634282-1

Statusactive
Value£151,718

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03754f
Latest release ID012168-2023
Latest release timestampThu Apr 27 2023 14:44:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2023award, contract012168-2023
13 Oct 2022tender028796-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012168-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-27T15:44:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03754f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49136",
    "name": "Corserv Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012168-2023-DN634282-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81412",
          "name": "Groundhog Uk Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN634282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Corserv Ltd on behalf of its group of Companies is looking to set up a Multi Supplier Framework for the supply of Temporary Secure Portable Accommodation which will be called off as per Supplier ranking order. The supplier who achieved the highest score in the evaluation for the framework, will be given the first opportunity to provide any call off requirements. If this supplier is unable to supply to the specification the supplier who achieved the second highest score in the evaluation will be given the opportunity to supply, again also if this supplier is unable this will go to the third supplier. It is only the intention that Corserv will appoint the Framework agreement to the Top 3 suppliers. In the event that the specification type varies in detail from the 3 types quoted in this tender Corserv and its Group of Companies reserve the right to Benchmark any offers received to ensure they are competitive. The tender is intended to create a Framework Agreement whereby Corserv and its Group of companies can order specific anti-vandal type temporary accommodation for Highway Maintenance and Construction projects. The Framework Agreement period will be for 4 years with an anticipated maximum expenditure of £460k over this period, although no actual expenditure is guaranteed by the Corserv Group of companies",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Secure Portable Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of temporary portable buildings",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49136",
      "name": "Corserv Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Scorrier",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Ann-Marie Collins",
        "email": "Ann-Marie.Collins@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872324550"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81412",
      "name": "Groundhog Uk Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Naeth",
        "postalCode": "SA10 8HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Groundhog Uk Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40955",
      "name": "Corserv Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redruth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012168-2023-DN634282-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 151718,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012168-2023-DN634282-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Apr 2023 · 012168-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012168-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-27T15:44:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03754f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49136",
    "name": "Corserv Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012168-2023-DN634282-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81412",
          "name": "Groundhog Uk Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN634282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Corserv Ltd on behalf of its group of Companies is looking to set up a Multi Supplier Framework for the supply of Temporary Secure Portable Accommodation which will be called off as per Supplier ranking order. The supplier who achieved the highest score in the evaluation for the framework, will be given the first opportunity to provide any call off requirements. If this supplier is unable to supply to the specification the supplier who achieved the second highest score in the evaluation will be given the opportunity to supply, again also if this supplier is unable this will go to the third supplier. It is only the intention that Corserv will appoint the Framework agreement to the Top 3 suppliers. In the event that the specification type varies in detail from the 3 types quoted in this tender Corserv and its Group of Companies reserve the right to Benchmark any offers received to ensure they are competitive. The tender is intended to create a Framework Agreement whereby Corserv and its Group of companies can order specific anti-vandal type temporary accommodation for Highway Maintenance and Construction projects. The Framework Agreement period will be for 4 years with an anticipated maximum expenditure of £460k over this period, although no actual expenditure is guaranteed by the Corserv Group of companies",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Secure Portable Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of temporary portable buildings",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49136",
      "name": "Corserv Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Scorrier",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Ann-Marie Collins",
        "email": "Ann-Marie.Collins@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872324550"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81412",
      "name": "Groundhog Uk Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Naeth",
        "postalCode": "SA10 8HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Groundhog Uk Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40955",
      "name": "Corserv Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redruth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012168-2023-DN634282-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 151718,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012168-2023-DN634282-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Oct 2022 · 028796-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "028796-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-13T11:11:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03754f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49136",
    "name": "Corserv Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN634282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Corserv Ltd on behalf of its group of Companies is looking to set up a Multi Supplier Framework for the supply of Temporary Secure Portable Accommodation which will be called off as per Supplier ranking order. The supplier who achieved the highest score in the evaluation for the framework, will be given the first opportunity to provide any call off requirements. If this supplier is unable to supply to the specification the supplier who achieved the second highest score in the evaluation will be given the opportunity to supply, again also if this supplier is unable this will go to the third supplier. It is only the intention that Corserv will appoint the Framework agreement to the Top 3 suppliers. In the event that the specification type varies in detail from the 3 types quoted in this tender Corserv and its Group of Companies reserve the right to Benchmark any offers received to ensure they are competitive. The tender is intended to create a Framework Agreement whereby Corserv and its Group of companies can order specific anti-vandal type temporary accommodation for Highway Maintenance and Construction projects. The Framework Agreement period will be for 4 years with an anticipated maximum expenditure of £460k over this period, although no actual expenditure is guaranteed by the Corserv Group of companies",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Secure Portable Accommodation",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-14T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-14T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Portable Temporary Accommodation",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-14T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49136",
      "name": "Corserv Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Scorrier",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mrs Ann-Marie Collins",
        "email": "Ann-Marie.Collins@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872324550"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61064",
      "name": "Corserv Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redruth",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}