← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Temporary & Permanent Staffing

Buyer: New College Durham →

BuyerNew College Durham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Temporary & Permanent Staffing project was to source an appropriate organisation who could offer a Managed Service to provide New College Durham with temporary and permanent staff across a range of support, managerial and academic roles. The managed service route would provide New College Durham with a third party to manage the workforce, including vendor management, recruitment and onboarding/due diligence.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000

Lot details

Lot 1

Temporary & Permanent Staffing project was to source an appropriate organisation who could offer a Managed Service to provide New College Durham with temporary and permanent staff across a range of support, managerial and academic roles. The managed service route would provide New College Durham with a third party to manage the workforce, including vendor management, recruitment and onboarding/due diligence. Supply of temporary staff is dependent upon requirement in the college.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC5214 median · 51.6 average (238 of 521 with a bid count)4.7 average (265 of 521 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNo prior publication was provided as the procurement was a compliant direct award using a framework agreement (PCR2015). The framework used was Temporary & Permanent Staffing (Ref: CPC/RL/01/2022). This procurement awarded to the supplier with the highest cost and quality score, compliant with the detail provided within the framework agreement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Temporary & Permanent Staffing

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c438
Latest release ID063161-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 06 2026 11:09:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2026award, contract063161-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063161-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 25000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 25000001,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2500001,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-06T12:09:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c438",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-XR6326",
    "name": "New College Durham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063161-2026-NCD305-1",
      "title": "Temporary & Permanent Staffing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10208779",
          "name": "The Supply Register Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c438",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Agreement will be an initial period of 2 years, with an optional 3 year extension given satisfactory performance. Performance will be evaluated throughout the initial period and through internal review prior to the extension being granted."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Temporary & Permanent Staffing project was to source an appropriate organisation who could offer a Managed Service to provide New College Durham with temporary and permanent staff across a range of support, managerial and academic roles. The managed service route would provide New College Durham with a third party to manage the workforce, including vendor management, recruitment and onboarding/due diligence. \nSupply of temporary staff is dependent upon requirement in the college.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary & Permanent Staffing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Temporary & Permanent Staffing project was to source an appropriate organisation who could offer a Managed Service to provide New College Durham with temporary and permanent staff across a range of support, managerial and academic roles. The managed service route would provide New College Durham with a third party to manage the workforce, including vendor management, recruitment and onboarding/due diligence.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No prior publication was provided as the procurement was a compliant direct award using a framework agreement (PCR2015). The framework used was Temporary & Permanent Staffing (Ref: CPC/RL/01/2022). This procurement awarded to the supplier with the highest cost and quality score, compliant with the detail provided within the framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-XR6326",
      "name": "New College Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Framwellgate Moor Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcollegedurham.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Sub-Central Authority - Educational Provider"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "XR6326",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "New College Durham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Dawson",
        "email": "andrew.dawson@newdur.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1913754029"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10208779",
      "name": "The Supply Register Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Keele",
        "postalCode": "ST5 5NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10208779",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Supply Register Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67991",
      "name": "New College Durham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "New College Durham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063161-2026-NCD305-1",
      "title": "Temporary & Permanent Staffing",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063161-2026-NCD305-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jul 2026 · 063161-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063161-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 25000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 25000001,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2500001,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-06T12:09:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c438",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-XR6326",
    "name": "New College Durham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063161-2026-NCD305-1",
      "title": "Temporary & Permanent Staffing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10208779",
          "name": "The Supply Register Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c438",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Agreement will be an initial period of 2 years, with an optional 3 year extension given satisfactory performance. Performance will be evaluated throughout the initial period and through internal review prior to the extension being granted."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Temporary & Permanent Staffing project was to source an appropriate organisation who could offer a Managed Service to provide New College Durham with temporary and permanent staff across a range of support, managerial and academic roles. The managed service route would provide New College Durham with a third party to manage the workforce, including vendor management, recruitment and onboarding/due diligence. \nSupply of temporary staff is dependent upon requirement in the college.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary & Permanent Staffing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Temporary & Permanent Staffing project was to source an appropriate organisation who could offer a Managed Service to provide New College Durham with temporary and permanent staff across a range of support, managerial and academic roles. The managed service route would provide New College Durham with a third party to manage the workforce, including vendor management, recruitment and onboarding/due diligence.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No prior publication was provided as the procurement was a compliant direct award using a framework agreement (PCR2015). The framework used was Temporary & Permanent Staffing (Ref: CPC/RL/01/2022). This procurement awarded to the supplier with the highest cost and quality score, compliant with the detail provided within the framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-XR6326",
      "name": "New College Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Framwellgate Moor Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcollegedurham.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Sub-Central Authority - Educational Provider"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "XR6326",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "New College Durham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Dawson",
        "email": "andrew.dawson@newdur.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1913754029"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10208779",
      "name": "The Supply Register Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Keele",
        "postalCode": "ST5 5NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10208779",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Supply Register Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67991",
      "name": "New College Durham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "New College Durham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063161-2026-NCD305-1",
      "title": "Temporary & Permanent Staffing",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063161-2026-NCD305-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}