Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Plymouth City Council →
The solution will include all aspects of delivery of the Service, including but not limited to, delivery and proactively working with the Contracting Authority, to continuously develop and improve the Service. The Contracting Authority expects the Provider to deliver against the following indicative objectives and to work with the Contracting Authority as these requirements change over time as a strategic supplier to the Contracting Authority.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recruitment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 363 | 3 median · 3.7 average (6 of 363 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 363 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052416 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026823-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 14:54:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026823-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026823-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T15:54:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052416",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Labour",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The solution will include all aspects of delivery of the Service, including but not limited to, delivery and proactively working with the Contracting Authority, to continuously develop and improve the Service.\nThe Contracting Authority expects the Provider to deliver against the following indicative objectives and to work with the Contracting Authority as these requirements change over time as a strategic supplier to the Contracting Authority.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026823-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026823-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:54:46+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026823-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T15:54:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052416",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Labour",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The solution will include all aspects of delivery of the Service, including but not limited to, delivery and proactively working with the Contracting Authority, to continuously develop and improve the Service.\nThe Contracting Authority expects the Provider to deliver against the following indicative objectives and to work with the Contracting Authority as these requirements change over time as a strategic supplier to the Contracting Authority.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026823-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026823-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:54:46+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}