← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Temporary Exhibitions -Technical Project Management, Cost Consultancy and CDM Services Framework Agreement

Buyer: Victoria and Albert Museum →

BuyerVictoria and Albert Museum
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Jan 2022
Value£500,000
Published8 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Project Management, Cost consultancy and Principal Designer services for temporary exhibitions in publicly funded museums and galleries.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Construction project management services 71541000

Lot details

Lot 1

The V&A wishes to enter into a non-exclusive framework agreement with experienced suppliers offering professional services for Project Management and/or Cost Consultancy and/or CDM Co-ordination for the development and delivery of temporary exhibitions in publicly funded museums and galleries. The Project Managers are required to oversee the design process, in line with the RIBA Plan of Work, to act as the Contract Administrator for appointed temporary fit-out contractors and to deliver exhibitions to deadline and to budget. The cost consultants are required to manage the Cost Plan. The Principal Designers are required to perform all functions and duties as defined by the Construction (Design and Management) CDM Regulations 2015. Temporary exhibitions in publicly funded museums and galleries are designed by externally appointed or in-house design teams (including 3D, graphics, audio-visual and lighting design). The content of temporary exhibitions includes fine art, objects and audio-visual material drawn from museum collections and/or borrowed from institutional and/or private lenders. The nature of temporary exhibitions are that they move very quickly, with a design and build programme typically running for just 12 months. On-site build periods range from 2 weeks to 2 months, and are followed by an object installation period, running from 1 week to 1 month. Suppliers are required to have extensive experience and expertise in this specialist field. Previously, we have received tender returns from large firms specialising in capital projects. This Framework requires extensive experience of temporary exhibition project management and cost planning.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction project management services (71541000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI9206 median · 49 average (366 of 920 with a bid count)5.6 average (403 of 920 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7945 median · 6.5 average (13 of 794 with a bid count)1.8 average (13 of 794 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fee2
Latest release ID030571-2021
Latest release timestampWed Dec 08 2021 16:15:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-17T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-01-17T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2021tender030571-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030571-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-08T16:15:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fee2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37191",
    "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VA/CON/42/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Framework will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The V&A wishes to enter into a non-exclusive framework agreement with experienced suppliers offering professional services for Project Management and/or Cost Consultancy and/or CDM Co-ordination for the development and delivery of temporary exhibitions in publicly funded museums and galleries.\nThe Project Managers are required to oversee the design process, in line with the RIBA Plan of Work, to act as the Contract Administrator for appointed temporary fit-out contractors and to deliver exhibitions to deadline and to budget. The cost consultants are required to manage the Cost Plan. The Principal Designers are required to perform all functions and duties as defined by the Construction (Design and Management) CDM Regulations 2015.  \nTemporary exhibitions in publicly funded museums and galleries are designed by externally appointed or in-house design teams (including 3D, graphics, audio-visual and lighting design). The content of temporary exhibitions includes fine art, objects and audio-visual material drawn from museum collections and/or borrowed from institutional and/or private lenders. The nature of temporary exhibitions are that they move very quickly, with a design and build programme typically running for just 12 months. On-site build periods range from 2 weeks to 2 months, and are followed by an object installation period, running from 1 week to 1 month. Suppliers are required to have extensive experience and expertise in this specialist field. \nPreviously, we have received tender returns from large firms specialising in capital projects. This Framework requires extensive experience of temporary exhibition project management and cost planning.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Exhibitions -Technical Project Management, Cost Consultancy and CDM Services Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2025"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Project Management, Cost consultancy and Principal Designer services for temporary exhibitions in publicly funded museums and galleries.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37191",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/6249QE4GEE",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-project-management-services./6249QE4GEE",
        "email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079422000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-project-management-services./6249QE4GEE\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6249QE4GEE\n GO Reference: GO-2021128-PRO-19360035",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Dec 2021 · 030571-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "030571-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-08T16:15:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fee2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37191",
    "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VA/CON/42/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Framework will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The V&A wishes to enter into a non-exclusive framework agreement with experienced suppliers offering professional services for Project Management and/or Cost Consultancy and/or CDM Co-ordination for the development and delivery of temporary exhibitions in publicly funded museums and galleries.\nThe Project Managers are required to oversee the design process, in line with the RIBA Plan of Work, to act as the Contract Administrator for appointed temporary fit-out contractors and to deliver exhibitions to deadline and to budget. The cost consultants are required to manage the Cost Plan. The Principal Designers are required to perform all functions and duties as defined by the Construction (Design and Management) CDM Regulations 2015.  \nTemporary exhibitions in publicly funded museums and galleries are designed by externally appointed or in-house design teams (including 3D, graphics, audio-visual and lighting design). The content of temporary exhibitions includes fine art, objects and audio-visual material drawn from museum collections and/or borrowed from institutional and/or private lenders. The nature of temporary exhibitions are that they move very quickly, with a design and build programme typically running for just 12 months. On-site build periods range from 2 weeks to 2 months, and are followed by an object installation period, running from 1 week to 1 month. Suppliers are required to have extensive experience and expertise in this specialist field. \nPreviously, we have received tender returns from large firms specialising in capital projects. This Framework requires extensive experience of temporary exhibition project management and cost planning.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Exhibitions -Technical Project Management, Cost Consultancy and CDM Services Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2025"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Project Management, Cost consultancy and Principal Designer services for temporary exhibitions in publicly funded museums and galleries.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37191",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/6249QE4GEE",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-project-management-services./6249QE4GEE",
        "email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079422000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-project-management-services./6249QE4GEE\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6249QE4GEE\n GO Reference: GO-2021128-PRO-19360035",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}