← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Temporary / Emergency Accommodation

Buyer: Durham County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Apr 2026
Value£7,500,000
Published1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Durham County Council is seeking to establish a list of accommodation providers who can provide temporary and emergency accommodation within the boundaries of County Durham and its neighbouring authorities. Accommodation required includes self‑contained units, B&B / hotel rooms, and accessible options. Accommodation may be required at short notice and for varying durations. Providers must comply with all relevant legislation including the Housing Act 1996, Homelessness Reduction Act 2017, HHSRS, Equality Act 2010, and UK GDPR. This open list will allow the Council to make individual placement requests based on need, suitability, and availability. Acceptance onto the list provides for no form of exclusivity or volume guarantee by the Council for Services from the Provider and the Council is at all times entitled to enter into other contracts and agreements with other Providers for the provision of any Services. This list is an open list and accommodation providers can apply throughout the lifetime of the contract, please request and submit an application form either via www.open-uk.org or Corporate.Procurement@Durham.gov.uk A standstill period is not being applied to this opportunity

Delivery location

UKC, GB

Categories

Hotel accommodation services 55110000Camping sites and other non-hotel accommodation 55200000Accommodation services 98341000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£7,500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 31 Mar 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Temporary and Emergency Accommodation Provider Application Form

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hotel accommodation services, Camping sites and other non-hotel accommodation, Accommodation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel accommodation services (55110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3084 median · 12.4 average (904 of 2,308 with a bid count)1.8 average (932 of 2,308 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC563 median · 4.1 average (21 of 56 with a bid count)1.2 average (21 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1623 median · 2.3 average (6 of 162 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 162 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067b2f
Latest release ID030585-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 01 2026 15:52:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030585-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsApplication forms can be requested by emailing corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk or can be accessed free of charge at www.open-uk.org using the reference number OPEN2026533.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2026tender030585-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030585-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T16:52:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "003393",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 9000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract is based on demand therefore the value may increase or decrease depending on usage."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One extension of 12 months available subject to budget and commissioner approval"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Temporary and Emergency Accommodation Provider Application Form",
              "type": "quality"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Bidders are required to complete an application form to which will be reviewed by the council prior to admission onto the list, the form carries no weighted questions or price input for evaluation. \nThe temporary and emergency accommodation must be within the boundaries of County Durham and/or its neighbouring authorities, if your accommodation is outside of the specified geographical area, your application will be removed from the process.\nNote: no standstill period applies to this opportunity"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel accommodation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Camping sites and other non-hotel accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary / Emergency Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "030585-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030585-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-01T16:52:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "This is an open list where suppliers can submit an application to join throughout the lifetime of the contract. \nDirect call-offs will be undertaken at the discretion of the Council based on availability, need and professional judgement.\nPricing will be determined at point of call-off.",
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Durham County Council is seeking to establish a list of accommodation providers who can provide temporary and emergency accommodation within the boundaries of County Durham and its neighbouring authorities. \nAccommodation required includes self‑contained units, B&B / hotel rooms, and accessible options. Accommodation may be required at short notice and for varying durations.\nProviders must comply with all relevant legislation including the Housing Act 1996, Homelessness Reduction Act 2017, HHSRS, Equality Act 2010, and UK GDPR. \nThis open list will allow the Council to make individual placement requests based on need, suitability, and availability.\nAcceptance onto the list provides for no form of exclusivity or volume guarantee by the Council for Services from the Provider and the Council is at all times entitled to enter into other contracts and agreements with other Providers for the provision of any Services.\nThis list is an open list and accommodation providers can apply throughout the lifetime of the contract, please request and submit an application form either via www.open-uk.org or Corporate.Procurement@Durham.gov.uk\nA standstill period is not being applied to this opportunity",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Application forms can be requested by emailing corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk or can be accessed free of charge at www.open-uk.org using the reference number OPEN2026533.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030585-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "030585-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T16:52:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "003393",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 9000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract is based on demand therefore the value may increase or decrease depending on usage."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One extension of 12 months available subject to budget and commissioner approval"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Temporary and Emergency Accommodation Provider Application Form",
              "type": "quality"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Bidders are required to complete an application form to which will be reviewed by the council prior to admission onto the list, the form carries no weighted questions or price input for evaluation. \nThe temporary and emergency accommodation must be within the boundaries of County Durham and/or its neighbouring authorities, if your accommodation is outside of the specified geographical area, your application will be removed from the process.\nNote: no standstill period applies to this opportunity"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel accommodation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Camping sites and other non-hotel accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary / Emergency Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "030585-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030585-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-01T16:52:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "This is an open list where suppliers can submit an application to join throughout the lifetime of the contract. \nDirect call-offs will be undertaken at the discretion of the Council based on availability, need and professional judgement.\nPricing will be determined at point of call-off.",
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Durham County Council is seeking to establish a list of accommodation providers who can provide temporary and emergency accommodation within the boundaries of County Durham and its neighbouring authorities. \nAccommodation required includes self‑contained units, B&B / hotel rooms, and accessible options. Accommodation may be required at short notice and for varying durations.\nProviders must comply with all relevant legislation including the Housing Act 1996, Homelessness Reduction Act 2017, HHSRS, Equality Act 2010, and UK GDPR. \nThis open list will allow the Council to make individual placement requests based on need, suitability, and availability.\nAcceptance onto the list provides for no form of exclusivity or volume guarantee by the Council for Services from the Provider and the Council is at all times entitled to enter into other contracts and agreements with other Providers for the provision of any Services.\nThis list is an open list and accommodation providers can apply throughout the lifetime of the contract, please request and submit an application form either via www.open-uk.org or Corporate.Procurement@Durham.gov.uk\nA standstill period is not being applied to this opportunity",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Application forms can be requested by emailing corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk or can be accessed free of charge at www.open-uk.org using the reference number OPEN2026533.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}