Lot 1
No lot description published.
Preliminary Market Engagement: We are seeking to provide a service that will offer suitable and safe temporary accommodation within the Wakefield District to single people without the need for an assessment to access it. A basic referral will be given to the accommodation provider, and the provider will need to let the Council know if they can provide accommodation within 15 minutes of receiving the referral. It is expected that 95% of referrals will be accepted into the service. The accommodation will deliver: • Around 11 units of single person accommodation - there may be a need to provide some flexibility around the number of beds provided at any one time. • A support package to those accommodated • Referrals for those accommodated into specialist services. The provider should have strong partnership working arrangements with agencies providing services and support for vulnerable groups. • Work alongside Council staff to assist service users moving on from the contracted accommodation into further mainstream accommodation
UKE45, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hotel accommodation services, Accommodation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel accommodation services (55110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,392 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE45 | 5 | 3.5 median · 5.8 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 2 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Market Engagement is to enable the council to better understand the market and opportunities in terms of temporary emergency accommodation. We are seeking to provide a service that will offer suitable and safe temporary accommodation within the Wakefield District to single people without the need for an assessment to access it. A basic referral will be given to the accommodation provider, and the provider will need to let the Council know if they can provide accommodation within 15 minutes of receiving the referral. It is expected that 95% of referrals will be accepted into the service. The Market Engagement documentation can be accessed via Mercell YORtender - Please ensure you have a Mercell YORtender account to enable you to access and download the documents. Completed questionnaires and any accompanying information should be uploaded to the YORtender system (https://yortender.eu-supply.com) reference: 100106954 - RFS24-135 - Temporary Emergency Accommodation, no later than 10:00 noon 28/01/2026 | engagement | 28 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0606f4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003605-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 15:41:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | planning | 003605-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003605-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T15:41:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100106954",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
},
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Emergency Accommodation",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement:\nWe are seeking to provide a service that will offer suitable and safe temporary accommodation within the Wakefield District to single people without the need for an assessment to access it. A basic referral will be given to the accommodation provider, and the provider will need to let the Council know if they can provide accommodation within 15 minutes of receiving the referral. It is expected that 95% of referrals will be accepted into the service. \nThe accommodation will deliver: \n•\tAround 11 units of single person accommodation - there may be a need to provide some flexibility around the number of beds provided at any one time. \n•\tA support package to those accommodated\n•\tReferrals for those accommodated into specialist services. The provider should have strong partnership working arrangements with agencies providing services and support for vulnerable groups.\n•\tWork alongside Council staff to assist service users moving on from the contracted accommodation into further mainstream accommodation",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003605-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003605-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T15:41:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This Market Engagement is to enable the council to better understand the market and opportunities in terms of temporary emergency accommodation.\nWe are seeking to provide a service that will offer suitable and safe temporary accommodation within the Wakefield District to single people without the need for an assessment to access it. A basic referral will be given to the accommodation provider, and the provider will need to let the Council know if they can provide accommodation within 15 minutes of receiving the referral. It is expected that 95% of referrals will be accepted into the service. \nThe Market Engagement documentation can be accessed via Mercell YORtender - Please ensure you have a Mercell YORtender account to enable you to access and download the documents. \nCompleted questionnaires and any accompanying information should be uploaded to the YORtender system (https://yortender.eu-supply.com) reference: 100106954 - RFS24-135 - Temporary Emergency Accommodation, no later than 10:00 noon 28/01/2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003605-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T15:41:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100106954",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
},
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Emergency Accommodation",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement:\nWe are seeking to provide a service that will offer suitable and safe temporary accommodation within the Wakefield District to single people without the need for an assessment to access it. A basic referral will be given to the accommodation provider, and the provider will need to let the Council know if they can provide accommodation within 15 minutes of receiving the referral. It is expected that 95% of referrals will be accepted into the service. \nThe accommodation will deliver: \n•\tAround 11 units of single person accommodation - there may be a need to provide some flexibility around the number of beds provided at any one time. \n•\tA support package to those accommodated\n•\tReferrals for those accommodated into specialist services. The provider should have strong partnership working arrangements with agencies providing services and support for vulnerable groups.\n•\tWork alongside Council staff to assist service users moving on from the contracted accommodation into further mainstream accommodation",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003605-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003605-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T15:41:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This Market Engagement is to enable the council to better understand the market and opportunities in terms of temporary emergency accommodation.\nWe are seeking to provide a service that will offer suitable and safe temporary accommodation within the Wakefield District to single people without the need for an assessment to access it. A basic referral will be given to the accommodation provider, and the provider will need to let the Council know if they can provide accommodation within 15 minutes of receiving the referral. It is expected that 95% of referrals will be accepted into the service. \nThe Market Engagement documentation can be accessed via Mercell YORtender - Please ensure you have a Mercell YORtender account to enable you to access and download the documents. \nCompleted questionnaires and any accompanying information should be uploaded to the YORtender system (https://yortender.eu-supply.com) reference: 100106954 - RFS24-135 - Temporary Emergency Accommodation, no later than 10:00 noon 28/01/2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}