← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Temporary and Emergency Accommodation

Buyer: Brighton & Hove City Council →

BuyerBrighton & Hove City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£30,000,000
Published4 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Brighton and Hove City Council (the Council) are looking to create a new Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). This DPS would deliver Temporary and Emergency Accommodation Lease agreements with providers within the City of Brighton and Hove. Under this agreement the council is considering enhancements to its existing specification and in particular; are seeking feedback on the following areas: - Our draft service specification - enhancements in the offer - Service charges cap at £8.50 per week - On-site Staff training - Managing difficult relationships - Entry systems We are seeking responses from potential providers to the draft specification and areas of interest. These can be received in response to this PIN. Requests for the documents and responses should be sent by email to Robert.sullivan@brighton-hove.gov.uk Alternatively, we are running 2 market engagement events on Monday the 24th and Thursday the 27th of October 2022 at Brighton Town Hall, Bartholomew Road, Brighton BN1 1JW. Places at these events are limited, for more information, to register your interest and book a place please contact Robert.sullivan@brighton-hove.gov.uk This is not a call for competition. Enclosed with this PIN are: - Draft Temporary and Emergency Accommodation specification - 2 Documents

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Letting services of own property 70130000Residential property renting or leasing services 70210000Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis 70330000Housing services 70333000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Prior information notice to the creation of a dynamic purchasing system. - This is not a call for competition.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Letting services of own property, Residential property renting or leasing services, Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basisNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Letting services of own property (70130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2102 median · 2.3 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)48Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0372cd
Latest release ID027836-2022
Latest release timestampTue Oct 04 2022 12:44:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2022planning027836-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027836-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-04T13:44:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0372cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65147",
    "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0372cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Prior information notice to the creation of a dynamic purchasing system. - This is not a call for competition."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Brighton and Hove"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Letting services of own property"
          },
          {
            "id": "70210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential property renting or leasing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary and Emergency Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Brighton and Hove City Council (the Council) are looking to create a new Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). This DPS would deliver Temporary and Emergency Accommodation Lease agreements with providers within the City of Brighton and Hove.  \nUnder this agreement the council is considering enhancements to its existing specification and in particular; are seeking feedback on the following areas:\n-\tOur draft service specification - enhancements in the offer\n-\tService charges cap at £8.50 per week\n-\tOn-site Staff training \n-\tManaging difficult relationships \n-\tEntry systems \nWe are seeking responses from potential providers to the draft specification and areas of interest. These can be received in response to this PIN. Requests for the documents and responses should be sent by email to Robert.sullivan@brighton-hove.gov.uk\nAlternatively, we are running 2 market engagement events on Monday the 24th and Thursday the 27th of October 2022 at Brighton Town Hall, Bartholomew Road, Brighton BN1 1JW. Places at these events are limited, for more information, to register your interest and book a place please contact Robert.sullivan@brighton-hove.gov.uk  \nThis is not a call for competition.\nEnclosed with this PIN are:\n-\tDraft Temporary and Emergency Accommodation specification - 2 Documents",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Housing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65147",
      "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "HOVE",
        "postalCode": "BN33BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall,Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Local Government",
        "legalName": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Brighton & Hove City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@brighton-hove.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "N/A",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2022 · 027836-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "027836-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-04T13:44:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0372cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65147",
    "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0372cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Prior information notice to the creation of a dynamic purchasing system. - This is not a call for competition."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Brighton and Hove"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Letting services of own property"
          },
          {
            "id": "70210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential property renting or leasing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary and Emergency Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Brighton and Hove City Council (the Council) are looking to create a new Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). This DPS would deliver Temporary and Emergency Accommodation Lease agreements with providers within the City of Brighton and Hove.  \nUnder this agreement the council is considering enhancements to its existing specification and in particular; are seeking feedback on the following areas:\n-\tOur draft service specification - enhancements in the offer\n-\tService charges cap at £8.50 per week\n-\tOn-site Staff training \n-\tManaging difficult relationships \n-\tEntry systems \nWe are seeking responses from potential providers to the draft specification and areas of interest. These can be received in response to this PIN. Requests for the documents and responses should be sent by email to Robert.sullivan@brighton-hove.gov.uk\nAlternatively, we are running 2 market engagement events on Monday the 24th and Thursday the 27th of October 2022 at Brighton Town Hall, Bartholomew Road, Brighton BN1 1JW. Places at these events are limited, for more information, to register your interest and book a place please contact Robert.sullivan@brighton-hove.gov.uk  \nThis is not a call for competition.\nEnclosed with this PIN are:\n-\tDraft Temporary and Emergency Accommodation specification - 2 Documents",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Housing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65147",
      "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "HOVE",
        "postalCode": "BN33BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall,Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Local Government",
        "legalName": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Brighton & Hove City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@brighton-hove.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "N/A",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}