← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Temporary Accommodation Void and Reactive Maintenance Contract

Buyer: Bracknell Forest Borough Council →

Participate on sebp.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBracknell Forest Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Jul 2022
Value£2,250,000
Published30 Jun 2022

What is being bought

A specific contractor is required to deliver void property, compliance and Housing reactive repairs service including an out-of-hours call out service, for properties within Bracknell Forests Council’s housing portfolio, covering the Borough of Bracknell Forest (currently 154 properties). Properties range from houses of multiple occupancy, 1 & 2-bedroom flats and 1, 2, 3 and 4 bedroom houses for an initial period of 3 year with the option to extend on an annual basis, subject to performance and cost certainty, for up to a further 2 years.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bracknell Forest Council is seeking to procure and enter into a contract for the completion of reactive repairs and maintenance, void refurbishment and emergency out of hours' maintenance, including health and safety compliance, predominantly but not exclusively, to social housing properties. It will include a number of our Private Sector Leased properties. There are approximately 160 properties within the Housing Temporary Accommodation portfolio, these comprise of Houses of Multiple Occupancy, 1 and 2 bed flats, 1, 2, 3 and 4 bedroom houses. Repairs arise on a day-to-day basis and it’s important to resolve any issues quickly. Due to the vulnerability of some of our tenants the works are often urgent in order to ensure the health and safety of our tenants. All reactive repairs are categorised by emergency, urgent and routine call-outs, making sure the structure of the property is kept in a good condition, all gas and electrical appliances work efficiently and that tenants can continue to live in a safe and comfortable home. Works to include but not limited to compliance testing of all fixed wired appliances and a gas safe certificate is required when they are up for renewal and at the end of each tenancy and prior to new tenants moving in. A void inspection is conducted every time a tenant leaves a property and works are classified in three categories, Minor, Routine and Major. Void works are generally clearing of rubbish left by previous tenant (which can in some cases be considerable), deep cleaning of all surfaces and carpets, some redecoration and works to garden. Void works are required to be completed within a maximum of 15 working days, however often urgent turnarounds are required. Asbestos reports are provided or supplied to ensure awareness of asbestos containing materials within the property. Other general maintenance tasks, landscaping and garden maintenance and other works such as plumbing and roofing works are also often required. The contractors appointed to the contract will be expected to complete the works to a high standard and will be monitored by specific KPIs and a monthly contracts meeting will be held to ensure the contractor is meeting their obligations under the contract and are performing all tasks satisfactorily. This procurement will be a fundamental contributor to the delivery of high quality works and value for money.

Statusactive
Value£2,250,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer56 median · 6 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ11324 median · 5.1 average (12 of 32 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5626 median · 6.3 average (7 of 562 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 562 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034c97
Latest release ID017905-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jun 30 2022 13:34:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://sebp.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2022tender017905-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017905-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-30T14:34:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034c97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-419",
    "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN619287",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Bracknell Forest Council is seeking to procure and enter into a contract for the completion of reactive repairs and maintenance, void refurbishment and emergency out of hours' maintenance, including health and safety compliance, predominantly but not exclusively, to social housing properties. It will include a number of our Private Sector Leased properties.  There are approximately 160 properties within the Housing Temporary Accommodation portfolio, these comprise of Houses of Multiple Occupancy, 1 and 2 bed flats, 1, 2, 3 and 4 bedroom houses. Repairs arise on a day-to-day basis and it’s important to resolve any issues quickly. Due to the vulnerability of some of our tenants the works are often urgent in order to ensure the health and safety of our tenants. All reactive repairs are categorised by emergency, urgent and routine call-outs, making sure the structure of the property is kept in a good condition, all gas and electrical appliances work efficiently and that tenants can continue to live in a safe and comfortable home. Works to include but not limited to compliance testing of all fixed wired appliances and a gas safe certificate is required when they are up for renewal and at the end of each tenancy and prior to new tenants moving in. A void inspection is conducted every time a tenant leaves a property and works are classified in three categories, Minor, Routine and Major. Void works are generally clearing of rubbish left by previous tenant (which can in some cases be considerable), deep cleaning of all surfaces and carpets, some redecoration and works to garden. Void works are required to be completed within a maximum of 15 working days, however often urgent turnarounds are required. Asbestos reports are provided or supplied to ensure awareness of asbestos containing materials within the property. Other general maintenance tasks, landscaping and garden maintenance and other works such as plumbing and roofing works are also often required.\nThe contractors appointed to the contract will be expected to complete the works to a high standard and will be monitored by specific KPIs and a monthly contracts meeting will be held to ensure the contractor is meeting their obligations under the contract and are performing all tasks satisfactorily. This procurement will be a fundamental contributor to the delivery of high quality works and value for money.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Selection questionnaire including method statements."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Maintenance of temporary housing within the Bracknell Forest Borough Boundaries."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Accommodation Void and Reactive Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A specific contractor is required to deliver void property, compliance and Housing reactive repairs service including an out-of-hours call out service, for properties within Bracknell Forests Council’s housing portfolio, covering the Borough of Bracknell Forest (currently 154 properties). Properties range from houses of multiple occupancy, 1 & 2-bedroom flats and 1, 2, 3 and 4 bedroom houses for an initial period of 3 year with the option to extend on an annual basis, subject to performance and cost certainty, for up to a further 2 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sebp.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-419",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sebp.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr Kevin Ayers",
        "email": "Procurement.Team@Bracknell-Forest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1344351471"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57115",
      "name": "Bracknell ForestBborough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 !JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Time Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bracknell ForestBborough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic and Financial Standing - The authority will seek more information from independent credit reference agencies as part of the evaluation and reserves the right to undertake credit checks at each stage of the procurement process and after contract award.\nOrganisations must register their interest on the South East Business Portal https://sebp.due-north.com in order to receive any changes or notifications issued by the Council during this tender process. The Council will not be held responsible for lack of communication to any organisation which does not register their interest.\nClarification questions must be sent via messaging on the South East Business Portal site.\nThe Council reserves the right not to award the contract in whole or in part, to cancel or amend the tender process and does not bind itself to accept any tender. The Council shall not be liable under any circumstances for any costs, charges or expenses incurred by any bidder or prospective bidder in responding to this notice or in taking part in this procurement process.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2022 · 017905-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "017905-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-30T14:34:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034c97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-419",
    "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN619287",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Bracknell Forest Council is seeking to procure and enter into a contract for the completion of reactive repairs and maintenance, void refurbishment and emergency out of hours' maintenance, including health and safety compliance, predominantly but not exclusively, to social housing properties. It will include a number of our Private Sector Leased properties.  There are approximately 160 properties within the Housing Temporary Accommodation portfolio, these comprise of Houses of Multiple Occupancy, 1 and 2 bed flats, 1, 2, 3 and 4 bedroom houses. Repairs arise on a day-to-day basis and it’s important to resolve any issues quickly. Due to the vulnerability of some of our tenants the works are often urgent in order to ensure the health and safety of our tenants. All reactive repairs are categorised by emergency, urgent and routine call-outs, making sure the structure of the property is kept in a good condition, all gas and electrical appliances work efficiently and that tenants can continue to live in a safe and comfortable home. Works to include but not limited to compliance testing of all fixed wired appliances and a gas safe certificate is required when they are up for renewal and at the end of each tenancy and prior to new tenants moving in. A void inspection is conducted every time a tenant leaves a property and works are classified in three categories, Minor, Routine and Major. Void works are generally clearing of rubbish left by previous tenant (which can in some cases be considerable), deep cleaning of all surfaces and carpets, some redecoration and works to garden. Void works are required to be completed within a maximum of 15 working days, however often urgent turnarounds are required. Asbestos reports are provided or supplied to ensure awareness of asbestos containing materials within the property. Other general maintenance tasks, landscaping and garden maintenance and other works such as plumbing and roofing works are also often required.\nThe contractors appointed to the contract will be expected to complete the works to a high standard and will be monitored by specific KPIs and a monthly contracts meeting will be held to ensure the contractor is meeting their obligations under the contract and are performing all tasks satisfactorily. This procurement will be a fundamental contributor to the delivery of high quality works and value for money.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Selection questionnaire including method statements."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Maintenance of temporary housing within the Bracknell Forest Borough Boundaries."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Accommodation Void and Reactive Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A specific contractor is required to deliver void property, compliance and Housing reactive repairs service including an out-of-hours call out service, for properties within Bracknell Forests Council’s housing portfolio, covering the Borough of Bracknell Forest (currently 154 properties). Properties range from houses of multiple occupancy, 1 & 2-bedroom flats and 1, 2, 3 and 4 bedroom houses for an initial period of 3 year with the option to extend on an annual basis, subject to performance and cost certainty, for up to a further 2 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sebp.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-419",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sebp.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr Kevin Ayers",
        "email": "Procurement.Team@Bracknell-Forest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1344351471"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57115",
      "name": "Bracknell ForestBborough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 !JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Time Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bracknell ForestBborough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic and Financial Standing - The authority will seek more information from independent credit reference agencies as part of the evaluation and reserves the right to undertake credit checks at each stage of the procurement process and after contract award.\nOrganisations must register their interest on the South East Business Portal https://sebp.due-north.com in order to receive any changes or notifications issued by the Council during this tender process. The Council will not be held responsible for lack of communication to any organisation which does not register their interest.\nClarification questions must be sent via messaging on the South East Business Portal site.\nThe Council reserves the right not to award the contract in whole or in part, to cancel or amend the tender process and does not bind itself to accept any tender. The Council shall not be liable under any circumstances for any costs, charges or expenses incurred by any bidder or prospective bidder in responding to this notice or in taking part in this procurement process.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}