Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cherwell District Council →
Expression of Interest for Temporary Accommodation, The Council requires provision of hotel rooms, or similar short stay accommodation, within the Cherwell district for use as temporary accommodation for homeless households. These bookings are required to be made and delivered at short notice, on the day of contact, and are also to be made outside of office hours or at weekends. The Council is able to either make bookings on a nightly basis for a period of a few weeks or is able to make a block booking of rooms. The Council is looking for the ability to book up to or in excess of 40 rooms. We understand that some establishments may not be able to provide this all in once place or could provide a lower number. We would welcome the opportunity to consider more than one supplier to fulfil our requirements. Proprietors/establishments will be expected to manage the hotel themselves. However, there will be a single point of contact offered at the Council for the management of the contract and bookings. There is no expectation for any additional services to be provided, such as food or laundry. The rooms are offered and paid for as room only.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Housing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,606 | 3 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,606 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (609 of 1,606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 292 | 4 median · 93.9 average (95 of 292 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (117 of 292 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 114 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 114 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Temporary Accommodation Provision | engagement | 1 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0513cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021529-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 15 2025 07:58:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2025 | planning | 021529-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021529-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T08:58:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"name": "Cherwell District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25PROC10110",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Provision",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Expression of Interest for Temporary Accommodation, The Council requires provision of hotel rooms, or similar short stay accommodation, within the Cherwell district for use as temporary accommodation for homeless households. \nThese bookings are required to be made and delivered at short notice, on the day of contact, and are also to be made outside of office hours or at weekends. The Council is able to either make bookings on a nightly basis for a period of a few weeks or is able to make a block booking of rooms. \nThe Council is looking for the ability to book up to or in excess of 40 rooms. We understand that some establishments may not be able to provide this all in once place or could provide a lower number. We would welcome the opportunity to consider more than one supplier to fulfil our requirements. \nProprietors/establishments will be expected to manage the hotel themselves. However, there will be a single point of contact offered at the Council for the management of the contract and bookings. \nThere is no expectation for any additional services to be provided, such as food or laundry. The rooms are offered and paid for as room only.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"name": "Cherwell District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bodicote",
"postalCode": "OX15 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bodicote House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CDC-Procurement@cherwell-dc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021529-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021529-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T08:58:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Temporary Accommodation Provision"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021529-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T08:58:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"name": "Cherwell District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25PROC10110",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Provision",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Expression of Interest for Temporary Accommodation, The Council requires provision of hotel rooms, or similar short stay accommodation, within the Cherwell district for use as temporary accommodation for homeless households. \nThese bookings are required to be made and delivered at short notice, on the day of contact, and are also to be made outside of office hours or at weekends. The Council is able to either make bookings on a nightly basis for a period of a few weeks or is able to make a block booking of rooms. \nThe Council is looking for the ability to book up to or in excess of 40 rooms. We understand that some establishments may not be able to provide this all in once place or could provide a lower number. We would welcome the opportunity to consider more than one supplier to fulfil our requirements. \nProprietors/establishments will be expected to manage the hotel themselves. However, there will be a single point of contact offered at the Council for the management of the contract and bookings. \nThere is no expectation for any additional services to be provided, such as food or laundry. The rooms are offered and paid for as room only.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"name": "Cherwell District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bodicote",
"postalCode": "OX15 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bodicote House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CDC-Procurement@cherwell-dc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021529-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021529-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T08:58:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Temporary Accommodation Provision"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}