Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: North Lincolnshire Council →
North Lincolnshire Council has a statutory duty to provide accommodation as detailed in Section 188 of the Housing Act 1996.This requires the council to provide temporary accommodation whilst a decision is made on an applicant's homelessness application. Furthermore, the introduction of the Homeless Reduction Act 2017 places additional statutory duties on the local authority to provide prevention and relief duties for those at risk of becoming or who are homeless within the next 56 days. Currently the council provides temporary accommodation on average to 25 people every night across North Lincolnshire. Going forward we want to ensure that where we do use temporary accommodation there is choice available across all of North Lincolnshire and that it is of a high standard and vulnerable adults we house in these establishments have appropriate support arrangements in place. Therefore, it is our intention to undertake a procurement exercise to establish a framework for the purchase of temporary accommodation across the whole of North Lincolnshire. However, it is acknowledged that there is a need to retain access to emergency temporary accommodation and to have contracts in place with local hotels and guest houses to allow for effective management of the provision.
UKE13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hotel services, Real estate services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel services (55100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,015 | 4 median · 13 average (783 of 2,015 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (807 of 2,015 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE13 | 5 | 14 median · 14 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 5 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preliminary Market Engagement opportunity available through North Lincolnshire Councils E-Tendering Portal https://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/ Further engagements are to be confirmed as required | engagement | 4 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d211 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069772-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 13:19:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | planning | 069772-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069772-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T14:19:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d211",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
"name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel services"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Provision Across North Lincolnshire",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "North Lincolnshire Council has a statutory duty to provide accommodation as detailed in Section 188 of the Housing Act 1996.This requires the council to provide temporary accommodation whilst a decision is made on an applicant's homelessness application. Furthermore, the introduction of the Homeless Reduction Act 2017 places additional statutory duties on the local authority to provide prevention and relief duties for those at risk of becoming or who are homeless within the next 56 days. Currently the council provides temporary accommodation on average to 25 people every night across North Lincolnshire.\nGoing forward we want to ensure that where we do use temporary accommodation there is choice available across all of North Lincolnshire and that it is of a high standard and vulnerable adults we house in these establishments have appropriate support arrangements in place.\nTherefore, it is our intention to undertake a procurement exercise to establish a framework for the purchase of temporary accommodation across the whole of North Lincolnshire. However, it is acknowledged that there is a need to retain access to emergency temporary accommodation and to have contracts in place with local hotels and guest houses to allow for effective management of the provision.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
"name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Church Square House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZY-9248-XLCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northlincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069772-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069772-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:19:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement opportunity available through North Lincolnshire Councils E-Tendering Portal https://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/\nFurther engagements are to be confirmed as required"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069772-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T14:19:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d211",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
"name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel services"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Provision Across North Lincolnshire",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "North Lincolnshire Council has a statutory duty to provide accommodation as detailed in Section 188 of the Housing Act 1996.This requires the council to provide temporary accommodation whilst a decision is made on an applicant's homelessness application. Furthermore, the introduction of the Homeless Reduction Act 2017 places additional statutory duties on the local authority to provide prevention and relief duties for those at risk of becoming or who are homeless within the next 56 days. Currently the council provides temporary accommodation on average to 25 people every night across North Lincolnshire.\nGoing forward we want to ensure that where we do use temporary accommodation there is choice available across all of North Lincolnshire and that it is of a high standard and vulnerable adults we house in these establishments have appropriate support arrangements in place.\nTherefore, it is our intention to undertake a procurement exercise to establish a framework for the purchase of temporary accommodation across the whole of North Lincolnshire. However, it is acknowledged that there is a need to retain access to emergency temporary accommodation and to have contracts in place with local hotels and guest houses to allow for effective management of the provision.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
"name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Church Square House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZY-9248-XLCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northlincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069772-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069772-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:19:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement opportunity available through North Lincolnshire Councils E-Tendering Portal https://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/\nFurther engagements are to be confirmed as required"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}