Lot 1
Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a series of providers of privately managed temporary accommodation for nightly lets, as a means of meeting its statutory requirements to accommodate homeless households.
Buyer: Ashford Borough Council →
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a series of providers of privately managed temporary accommodation for nightly lets, as a means of meeting its statutory requirements to accommodate homeless households.
UKJ4
Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a series of providers of privately managed temporary accommodation for nightly lets, as a means of meeting its statutory requirements to accommodate homeless households.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accommodation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Accommodation services (98341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 51 | 5.5 median · 8 average (24 of 51 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (26 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 257 | 10 median · 10.8 average (4 of 257 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (4 of 257 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0498b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028570-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 06 2024 10:03:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-10-07T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-10-07T10:01:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Sept 2024 | tender | 028570-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028570-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-06T11:03:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53665",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TA/24/1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term is one year with possible extensions of 12 months to a maximum of 4 years in total."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a series of providers of privately managed temporary accommodation for nightly lets, as a means of meeting its statutory requirements to accommodate homeless households.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Providers",
"value": {
"amount": 4300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-07T10:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-07T10:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a series of providers of privately managed temporary accommodation for nightly lets, as a means of meeting its statutory requirements to accommodate homeless households.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-07T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53665",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "ASHFORD",
"postalCode": "TN231PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Tannery Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ashford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ashford Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"name": "Stephanie Leonard",
"email": "stephanie.leonard@ashford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1233330371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Tender documents can be accessed via the Kent Business Portal https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028570-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-06T11:03:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53665",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TA/24/1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term is one year with possible extensions of 12 months to a maximum of 4 years in total."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a series of providers of privately managed temporary accommodation for nightly lets, as a means of meeting its statutory requirements to accommodate homeless households.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Providers",
"value": {
"amount": 4300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-07T10:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-07T10:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a series of providers of privately managed temporary accommodation for nightly lets, as a means of meeting its statutory requirements to accommodate homeless households.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-07T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53665",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "ASHFORD",
"postalCode": "TN231PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Tannery Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ashford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ashford Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"name": "Stephanie Leonard",
"email": "stephanie.leonard@ashford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1233330371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Tender documents can be accessed via the Kent Business Portal https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"initiationType": "tender"
}