Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: West Sussex County Council →
Temporary Accommodation in West Sussex Early Engagement & Soft Market Testing – Invitation to Providers Please note that is not the commencement of a procurement process and this paper is for the purpose of market engagement only. Should a procurement process follow, a separate notice and documents will be issued. West Sussex County Council (WSCC) is continuing to explore options to expand and improve temporary accommodation across the county, with a strong focus on promoting and safeguarding the wellbeing of people who are homeless, as well as refugees and migrants in need of housing support. We are particularly interested in working with providers offering privately owned accommodation and independent settings, alongside more traditional provision. Due to increasing demand, we are now actively inviting accommodation providers and property owners to come forward and engage with us. The Council is seeking to engage with providers who can secure or supply temporary and emergency accommodation, as defined by Part VII of the Housing Act 1996, for individuals and households experiencing homelessness. This engagement will help inform a potential future procurement process. The Refugee Resettlement & Migration Service at WSCC works closely with central government, including the Home Office, to support refugees and migrants to safely resettle and integrate into local communities. As demand for accommodation continues to grow—including for people arriving from Ukraine, Afghanistan, Sudan, and other contexts—we are keen to build partnerships that increase the availability of safe, suitable, and sustainable housing across West Sussex. Through this early engagement and soft market testing exercise, WSCC aims to better understand the market, including capacity, interest, and the range of providers that may be able to contribute. We are particularly interested in hearing from providers who can offer the following types of accommodation: 1. Temporary Accommodation Houses – For individuals and families, including those with children, who are homeless or part of refugee and migrant resettlement schemes. 2. Rooms in Houses in Multiple Occupation (HMOs) – Suitable for individuals, including refugees and migrants. 3. Temporary Access Beds – Specifically for young people aged 16–17. 4. Unregistered Accommodation – To support a range of needs within the migrant and refugee community. 5. Longer-Term Accommodation – Self-contained units such as flats to provide more stable housing solutions. 6. Accommodation Requiring Refurbishment – Properties that could be brought up to standard with investment and used to support accommodation needs. Call to Providers If you are a landlord, organisation, or accommodation provider with access to suitable properties—or are interested in working with WSCC to develop or bring properties into use—we strongly encourage you to get in touch. We are keen to collaborate with both existing and new partners to respond to the growing need for accommodation in the county. This engagement is informal and designed to help shape future commissioning opportunities. It also provides an opportunity for providers to share insights, discuss potential models of delivery, and explore partnership working with the Council. Please submit your completed response or expression of interest via email to Finance.RRMS@westsussex.gov.uk by Friday 31st July 2026. Following this initial stage, we will contact interested parties to continue the conversation, gather feedback, and explore opportunities to work together.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation (55250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 768 | 4 median · 13.5 average (197 of 768 with a bid count) | 2 average (204 of 768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 102 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 102 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please see description above. | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c769 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064734-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 12:53:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 064734-2026 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | planning | 064663-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064734-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T13:53:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c769",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c769",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064734-2026",
"description": "Addition of further information"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Temporary Accommodation in West Sussex\nEarly Engagement & Soft Market Testing – Invitation to Providers\nPlease note that is not the commencement of a procurement process and this paper is for the purpose of market engagement only. Should a procurement process follow, a separate notice and documents will be issued. \nWest Sussex County Council (WSCC) is continuing to explore options to expand and improve temporary accommodation across the county, with a strong focus on promoting and safeguarding the wellbeing of people who are homeless, as well as refugees and migrants in need of housing support.\nWe are particularly interested in working with providers offering privately owned accommodation and independent settings, alongside more traditional provision. Due to increasing demand, we are now actively inviting accommodation providers and property owners to come forward and engage with us.\nThe Council is seeking to engage with providers who can secure or supply temporary and emergency accommodation, as defined by Part VII of the Housing Act 1996, for individuals and households experiencing homelessness. This engagement will help inform a potential future procurement process.\nThe Refugee Resettlement & Migration Service at WSCC works closely with central government, including the Home Office, to support refugees and migrants to safely resettle and integrate into local communities. As demand for accommodation continues to grow—including for people arriving from Ukraine, Afghanistan, Sudan, and other contexts—we are keen to build partnerships that increase the availability of safe, suitable, and sustainable housing across West Sussex.\nThrough this early engagement and soft market testing exercise, WSCC aims to better understand the market, including capacity, interest, and the range of providers that may be able to contribute.\nWe are particularly interested in hearing from providers who can offer the following types of accommodation:\n1. Temporary Accommodation Houses – For individuals and families, including those with children, who are homeless or part of refugee and migrant resettlement schemes.\n2. Rooms in Houses in Multiple Occupation (HMOs) – Suitable for individuals, including refugees and migrants.\n3. Temporary Access Beds – Specifically for young people aged 16–17.\n4. Unregistered Accommodation – To support a range of needs within the migrant and refugee community.\n5. Longer-Term Accommodation – Self-contained units such as flats to provide more stable housing solutions.\n6. Accommodation Requiring Refurbishment – Properties that could be brought up to standard with investment and used to support accommodation needs.\nCall to Providers\nIf you are a landlord, organisation, or accommodation provider with access to suitable properties—or are interested in working with WSCC to develop or bring properties into use—we strongly encourage you to get in touch. We are keen to collaborate with both existing and new partners to respond to the growing need for accommodation in the county.\nThis engagement is informal and designed to help shape future commissioning opportunities. It also provides an opportunity for providers to share insights, discuss potential models of delivery, and explore partnership working with the Council.\nPlease submit your completed response or expression of interest via email to Finance.RRMS@westsussex.gov.uk by Friday 31st July 2026. \nFollowing this initial stage, we will contact interested parties to continue the conversation, gather feedback, and explore opportunities to work together.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance.rrms@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064734-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064734-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T13:53:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please see description above."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064734-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T13:53:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c769",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c769",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064734-2026",
"description": "Addition of further information"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Temporary Accommodation in West Sussex\nEarly Engagement & Soft Market Testing – Invitation to Providers\nPlease note that is not the commencement of a procurement process and this paper is for the purpose of market engagement only. Should a procurement process follow, a separate notice and documents will be issued. \nWest Sussex County Council (WSCC) is continuing to explore options to expand and improve temporary accommodation across the county, with a strong focus on promoting and safeguarding the wellbeing of people who are homeless, as well as refugees and migrants in need of housing support.\nWe are particularly interested in working with providers offering privately owned accommodation and independent settings, alongside more traditional provision. Due to increasing demand, we are now actively inviting accommodation providers and property owners to come forward and engage with us.\nThe Council is seeking to engage with providers who can secure or supply temporary and emergency accommodation, as defined by Part VII of the Housing Act 1996, for individuals and households experiencing homelessness. This engagement will help inform a potential future procurement process.\nThe Refugee Resettlement & Migration Service at WSCC works closely with central government, including the Home Office, to support refugees and migrants to safely resettle and integrate into local communities. As demand for accommodation continues to grow—including for people arriving from Ukraine, Afghanistan, Sudan, and other contexts—we are keen to build partnerships that increase the availability of safe, suitable, and sustainable housing across West Sussex.\nThrough this early engagement and soft market testing exercise, WSCC aims to better understand the market, including capacity, interest, and the range of providers that may be able to contribute.\nWe are particularly interested in hearing from providers who can offer the following types of accommodation:\n1. Temporary Accommodation Houses – For individuals and families, including those with children, who are homeless or part of refugee and migrant resettlement schemes.\n2. Rooms in Houses in Multiple Occupation (HMOs) – Suitable for individuals, including refugees and migrants.\n3. Temporary Access Beds – Specifically for young people aged 16–17.\n4. Unregistered Accommodation – To support a range of needs within the migrant and refugee community.\n5. Longer-Term Accommodation – Self-contained units such as flats to provide more stable housing solutions.\n6. Accommodation Requiring Refurbishment – Properties that could be brought up to standard with investment and used to support accommodation needs.\nCall to Providers\nIf you are a landlord, organisation, or accommodation provider with access to suitable properties—or are interested in working with WSCC to develop or bring properties into use—we strongly encourage you to get in touch. We are keen to collaborate with both existing and new partners to respond to the growing need for accommodation in the county.\nThis engagement is informal and designed to help shape future commissioning opportunities. It also provides an opportunity for providers to share insights, discuss potential models of delivery, and explore partnership working with the Council.\nPlease submit your completed response or expression of interest via email to Finance.RRMS@westsussex.gov.uk by Friday 31st July 2026. \nFollowing this initial stage, we will contact interested parties to continue the conversation, gather feedback, and explore opportunities to work together.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance.rrms@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064734-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064734-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T13:53:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please see description above."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064663-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T12:20:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c769",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c769",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Sussex County Council (WSCC) is continuing to explore options to expand and improve temporary accommodation across the county, with a strong focus on promoting and safeguarding the wellbeing of people who are homeless, as well as refugees and migrants in need of housing support.\nWe are particularly interested in working with providers offering privately owned accommodation and independent settings, alongside more traditional provision. Due to increasing demand, we are now actively inviting accommodation providers and property owners to come forward and engage with us.\nThe Council is seeking to engage with providers who can secure or supply temporary and emergency accommodation, as defined by Part VII of the Housing Act 1996, for individuals and households experiencing homelessness. This engagement will help inform a potential future procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance.rrms@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064663-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064663-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T12:20:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "WCC are seeking responses from providers in relation to temporary accommodation. Please see full details at - https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}