Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: West Sussex County Council →
This is a market engagement in relation to Temporary Accommodation for Homeless families
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accommodation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Accommodation services (98341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please note that the information contained in this notice is estimated and full details of any tender will be included in the tender notice. Temporary Accommodation in West Sussex Early Engagement & Soft Market Testing West Sussex County Council (WSCC) is exploring different options for temporary accommodation that will promote and safeguard the wellbeing of homeless people and asylum seekers in need of temporary accommodation. There will be a focus on privately owned accommodation/independent settings instead of commercial properties. The Council wishes to engage with accommodation providers, supplying temporary and emergency accommodation as defined by the Housing Act 1996 Pt VII to homeless individuals and households. This is in preparation for a potential procurement exercise for emergency and temporary accommodation services. The Refugee Resettlement & Migration Service at West Sussex County Council is dedicated to supporting refugees and migrants to resettle and integrate successfully into our communities. Working in close partnership with central government, particularly the Home Office, we are committed to providing appropriate and sustainable accommodation solutions for individuals and families in need. With a recent increase in demand, we are seeking to collaborate with organisations to enhance the availability of suitable housing options across West Sussex. This market engagement and soft market testing exercise aims to identify whether there is a potential to increase the number, type of organisations, and private parties who would be interested in the delivery of accommodation to WSCC. The Council is seeking providers of six main types of accommodation: 1. Temporary Accommodation Houses: For Individuals and families with children and young people who are homeless, as well as for refugees and migrants, including those from Ukraine, Afghanistan, and Sudan. 2. Rooms in Houses of Multiple Occupancy: To accommodate Ukrainian, Afghan, and Sudanese refugees and migrants. 3. Temporary Access Beds: Specifically for 16- and 17-year-olds. 4. Unregistered Accommodation: To meet a variety of needs within the refugee and migrant community. 5. Longer-Term Accommodation: Buildings with multiple units, such as flats, to provide stable housing options for families and individuals. 6. Accommodation Requiring Refurbishment: Sites that may need refurbishment to bring them up to a suitable letting standard, which could be used to support the service's objectives. The Council would like to identify providers of these services to better understand the capacity and available supply of such accommodation in West Sussex. Through this market engagement and soft market testing exercise, the Council aims to engage in early informal dialogue with providers to gain an understanding and information in preparation for a potential procurement exercise in the future. Please submit your completed document via email to BSDProcurement@westsussex.gov.uk by midday on Wednesday 7th May 2025 Following this initial engagement, the Council will reach out to providers to seek feedback and explore opportunities for delivering accommodation services in partnership with West Sussex County Council. | engagement | 16 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050327 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015218-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 15 2025 11:37:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2025 | planning | 015218-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015218-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-15T12:37:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050327",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-1092",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a market engagement in relation to Temporary Accommodation for Homeless families",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shara Benson",
"email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015218-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015218-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-15T12:37:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please note that the information contained in this notice is estimated and full details of any tender will be included in the tender notice. Temporary Accommodation in West Sussex Early Engagement & Soft Market Testing West Sussex County Council (WSCC) is exploring different options for temporary accommodation that will promote and safeguard the wellbeing of homeless people and asylum seekers in need of temporary accommodation. There will be a focus on privately owned accommodation/independent settings instead of commercial properties. The Council wishes to engage with accommodation providers, supplying temporary and emergency accommodation as defined by the Housing Act 1996 Pt VII to homeless individuals and households. This is in preparation for a potential procurement exercise for emergency and temporary accommodation services. The Refugee Resettlement & Migration Service at West Sussex County Council is dedicated to supporting refugees and migrants to resettle and integrate successfully into our communities. Working in close partnership with central government, particularly the Home Office, we are committed to providing appropriate and sustainable accommodation solutions for individuals and families in need. With a recent increase in demand, we are seeking to collaborate with organisations to enhance the availability of suitable housing options across West Sussex. This market engagement and soft market testing exercise aims to identify whether there is a potential to increase the number, type of organisations, and private parties who would be interested in the delivery of accommodation to WSCC. The Council is seeking providers of six main types of accommodation: 1. Temporary Accommodation Houses: For Individuals and families with children and young people who are homeless, as well as for refugees and migrants, including those from Ukraine, Afghanistan, and Sudan. 2. Rooms in Houses of Multiple Occupancy: To accommodate Ukrainian, Afghan, and Sudanese refugees and migrants. 3. Temporary Access Beds: Specifically for 16- and 17-year-olds. 4. Unregistered Accommodation: To meet a variety of needs within the refugee and migrant community. 5. Longer-Term Accommodation: Buildings with multiple units, such as flats, to provide stable housing options for families and individuals. 6. Accommodation Requiring Refurbishment: Sites that may need refurbishment to bring them up to a suitable letting standard, which could be used to support the service's objectives. The Council would like to identify providers of these services to better understand the capacity and available supply of such accommodation in West Sussex. Through this market engagement and soft market testing exercise, the Council aims to engage in early informal dialogue with providers to gain an understanding and information in preparation for a potential procurement exercise in the future. Please submit your completed document via email to BSDProcurement@westsussex.gov.uk by midday on Wednesday 7th May 2025 Following this initial engagement, the Council will reach out to providers to seek feedback and explore opportunities for delivering accommodation services in partnership with West Sussex County Council."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015218-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-15T12:37:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050327",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-1092",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a market engagement in relation to Temporary Accommodation for Homeless families",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shara Benson",
"email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015218-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015218-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-15T12:37:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please note that the information contained in this notice is estimated and full details of any tender will be included in the tender notice. Temporary Accommodation in West Sussex Early Engagement & Soft Market Testing West Sussex County Council (WSCC) is exploring different options for temporary accommodation that will promote and safeguard the wellbeing of homeless people and asylum seekers in need of temporary accommodation. There will be a focus on privately owned accommodation/independent settings instead of commercial properties. The Council wishes to engage with accommodation providers, supplying temporary and emergency accommodation as defined by the Housing Act 1996 Pt VII to homeless individuals and households. This is in preparation for a potential procurement exercise for emergency and temporary accommodation services. The Refugee Resettlement & Migration Service at West Sussex County Council is dedicated to supporting refugees and migrants to resettle and integrate successfully into our communities. Working in close partnership with central government, particularly the Home Office, we are committed to providing appropriate and sustainable accommodation solutions for individuals and families in need. With a recent increase in demand, we are seeking to collaborate with organisations to enhance the availability of suitable housing options across West Sussex. This market engagement and soft market testing exercise aims to identify whether there is a potential to increase the number, type of organisations, and private parties who would be interested in the delivery of accommodation to WSCC. The Council is seeking providers of six main types of accommodation: 1. Temporary Accommodation Houses: For Individuals and families with children and young people who are homeless, as well as for refugees and migrants, including those from Ukraine, Afghanistan, and Sudan. 2. Rooms in Houses of Multiple Occupancy: To accommodate Ukrainian, Afghan, and Sudanese refugees and migrants. 3. Temporary Access Beds: Specifically for 16- and 17-year-olds. 4. Unregistered Accommodation: To meet a variety of needs within the refugee and migrant community. 5. Longer-Term Accommodation: Buildings with multiple units, such as flats, to provide stable housing options for families and individuals. 6. Accommodation Requiring Refurbishment: Sites that may need refurbishment to bring them up to a suitable letting standard, which could be used to support the service's objectives. The Council would like to identify providers of these services to better understand the capacity and available supply of such accommodation in West Sussex. Through this market engagement and soft market testing exercise, the Council aims to engage in early informal dialogue with providers to gain an understanding and information in preparation for a potential procurement exercise in the future. Please submit your completed document via email to BSDProcurement@westsussex.gov.uk by midday on Wednesday 7th May 2025 Following this initial engagement, the Council will reach out to providers to seek feedback and explore opportunities for delivering accommodation services in partnership with West Sussex County Council."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}