Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Newham →
The London Borough of Newham is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced suppliers to deliver a programme of unannounced occupancy checks and case reviews for approximately 7,900 households in temporary accommodation, located across 49 local authority areas. The Council requires an external supplier to visit households, verify occupancy, assess property conditions, review housing options and support needs, and complete a standardised Case Review Form for each visit. Scope of Work •Unannounced occupancy checks: in-person visits to verify household composition against Council records, with full photographic and documentary evidence of every visit. •Case review form completion: completing the Council’s standardised form covering household verification, property condition, financial circumstances, housing options, support needs, and required actions. •Three-attempt protocol: minimum three visit attempts at varied times before classifying a case as unable to contact; Council notified with full evidence of all attempts. •Weekly progress reports covering visits attempted and completed, unsuccessful cases, safeguarding escalations, and property issues. •Same-day safeguarding escalation for all concerns identified during visits. Geographical Coverage: Newham Households: 4,568 Adjacent East London (Redbridge, Barking & Dagenham, Havering, Waltham Forest, Tower Hamlets, Hackney) Households: 2,668 Other London boroughs Households: 220 Outside London (Essex, Kent, Surrey, Herts, Hants, Beds) Households: 436 Supplier Requirements: Interested suppliers must be able to demonstrate: •Enhanced DBS checks for all personnel carrying out visits. •Relevant experience of occupancy verification, tenancy audits, housing visits, or comparable fieldwork at scale (minimum two references from the last three years). •Robust safeguarding policies, data protection arrangements (UK GDPR compliant), and information security measures. •Operational capacity to deliver occupancy checks and case reviews across the geographical spread listed above. •Insurance cover: Public Liability (£2m), Employer’s Liability (£2m), Professional Indemnity (£1m). •Access to interpretation services for a diverse borough population.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Market research services, Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market research services (79310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,914 | 3 median · 32.9 average (1,465 of 4,914 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,639 of 4,914 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,376 | 4 median · 58.3 average (403 of 1,376 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (477 of 1,376 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 546 | 2.5 median · 4.8 average (6 of 546 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 546 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If your organisation is interested and capable of delivering this service, please contact: Sujal.Patel@newham.gov.uk to express an interest and to obtain further information. To register with Delta or for further information about any of Newham's projects, please go to: https://newham.delta-esourcing.com/ Please Note: This is an expression of interest only and does not commit the Council to proceed to formal procurement or to award a contract. Respondents who express interest may be invited to submit a full proposal through a competitive Request for Quote process. The Council reserves the right, at its discretion, to invite some or all respondents to submit a proposal under the RFQ process. | engagement | 22 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06753f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027972-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 14:05:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £99,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | planning | 027972-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027972-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T14:05:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06753f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06753f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Occupancy Checks",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Newham is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced suppliers to deliver a programme of unannounced occupancy checks and case reviews for approximately 7,900 households in temporary accommodation, located across 49 local authority areas. The Council requires an external supplier to visit households, verify occupancy, assess property conditions, review housing options and support needs, and complete a standardised Case Review Form for each visit.\nScope of Work\n•Unannounced occupancy checks: in-person visits to verify household composition against Council records, with full photographic and documentary evidence of every visit.\n•Case review form completion: completing the Council’s standardised form covering household verification, property condition, financial circumstances, housing options, support needs, and required actions.\n•Three-attempt protocol: minimum three visit attempts at varied times before classifying a case as unable to contact; Council notified with full evidence of all attempts.\n•Weekly progress reports covering visits attempted and completed, unsuccessful cases, safeguarding escalations, and property issues.\n•Same-day safeguarding escalation for all concerns identified during visits.\nGeographical Coverage:\nNewham\nHouseholds: 4,568\nAdjacent East London\n(Redbridge, Barking & Dagenham, Havering, Waltham Forest, Tower Hamlets, Hackney)\nHouseholds: 2,668\nOther London boroughs\nHouseholds: 220\nOutside London (Essex, Kent, Surrey, Herts, Hants, Beds)\nHouseholds: 436\nSupplier Requirements:\nInterested suppliers must be able to demonstrate:\n•Enhanced DBS checks for all personnel carrying out visits.\n•Relevant experience of occupancy verification, tenancy audits, housing visits, or comparable fieldwork at scale (minimum two references from the last three years).\n•Robust safeguarding policies, data protection arrangements (UK GDPR compliant), and information security measures.\n•Operational capacity to deliver occupancy checks and case reviews across the geographical spread listed above.\n•Insurance cover: Public Liability (£2m), Employer’s Liability (£2m), Professional Indemnity (£1m).\n•Access to interpretation services for a diverse borough population.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside, 1000 Dockside Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aldhun Levitt",
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027972-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027972-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:05:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If your organisation is interested and capable of delivering this service, please contact: Sujal.Patel@newham.gov.uk to express an interest and to obtain further information.\nTo register with Delta or for further information about any of Newham's projects, please go to: https://newham.delta-esourcing.com/\nPlease Note:\nThis is an expression of interest only and does not commit the Council to proceed to formal procurement or to award a contract.\nRespondents who express interest may be invited to submit a full proposal through a competitive Request for Quote process. \nThe Council reserves the right, at its discretion, to invite some or all respondents to submit a proposal under the RFQ process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027972-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T14:05:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06753f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06753f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Occupancy Checks",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Newham is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced suppliers to deliver a programme of unannounced occupancy checks and case reviews for approximately 7,900 households in temporary accommodation, located across 49 local authority areas. The Council requires an external supplier to visit households, verify occupancy, assess property conditions, review housing options and support needs, and complete a standardised Case Review Form for each visit.\nScope of Work\n•Unannounced occupancy checks: in-person visits to verify household composition against Council records, with full photographic and documentary evidence of every visit.\n•Case review form completion: completing the Council’s standardised form covering household verification, property condition, financial circumstances, housing options, support needs, and required actions.\n•Three-attempt protocol: minimum three visit attempts at varied times before classifying a case as unable to contact; Council notified with full evidence of all attempts.\n•Weekly progress reports covering visits attempted and completed, unsuccessful cases, safeguarding escalations, and property issues.\n•Same-day safeguarding escalation for all concerns identified during visits.\nGeographical Coverage:\nNewham\nHouseholds: 4,568\nAdjacent East London\n(Redbridge, Barking & Dagenham, Havering, Waltham Forest, Tower Hamlets, Hackney)\nHouseholds: 2,668\nOther London boroughs\nHouseholds: 220\nOutside London (Essex, Kent, Surrey, Herts, Hants, Beds)\nHouseholds: 436\nSupplier Requirements:\nInterested suppliers must be able to demonstrate:\n•Enhanced DBS checks for all personnel carrying out visits.\n•Relevant experience of occupancy verification, tenancy audits, housing visits, or comparable fieldwork at scale (minimum two references from the last three years).\n•Robust safeguarding policies, data protection arrangements (UK GDPR compliant), and information security measures.\n•Operational capacity to deliver occupancy checks and case reviews across the geographical spread listed above.\n•Insurance cover: Public Liability (£2m), Employer’s Liability (£2m), Professional Indemnity (£1m).\n•Access to interpretation services for a diverse borough population.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside, 1000 Dockside Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aldhun Levitt",
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027972-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027972-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:05:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If your organisation is interested and capable of delivering this service, please contact: Sujal.Patel@newham.gov.uk to express an interest and to obtain further information.\nTo register with Delta or for further information about any of Newham's projects, please go to: https://newham.delta-esourcing.com/\nPlease Note:\nThis is an expression of interest only and does not commit the Council to proceed to formal procurement or to award a contract.\nRespondents who express interest may be invited to submit a full proposal through a competitive Request for Quote process. \nThe Council reserves the right, at its discretion, to invite some or all respondents to submit a proposal under the RFQ process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}