Lot 1 - Furniture
Lot 1 - Furniture
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%
Buyer: Thurrock Council →
Thurrock Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor to supply, deliver and install essential items of furniture and white goods in Council owned temporary accommodation. The Contract will be split into the following Lots:Lot 1 – FurnitureLot 2 – White Goods
UKH3 · UKH3
Lot 1 - Furniture
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%
Lot 2 - White Goods
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Lot 1 - Furniture | Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products | Not published |
| Lot 2 - White Goods | Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products (39000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 30 | 5.5 median · 9.3 average (12 of 30 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (13 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044f1b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018391-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 14 2024 07:27:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 018391-2024 |
| 3 Apr 2024 | tender | 010680-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018391-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-14T08:27:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90538",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018391-2024-PS/2023/177-1",
"title": "Furniture",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116119",
"name": "4Front Furniture Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "018391-2024-PS/2023/177-2",
"title": "White Goods",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116119",
"name": "4Front Furniture Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2023/077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 - Furniture",
"title": "Lot 1 - Furniture",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 - Furniture",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2 - White Goods",
"title": "Lot 2 - White Goods",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 - White Goods",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 - Furniture",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 - Furniture",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2 - White Goods",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2 - White Goods",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Furniture",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Thurrock Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor to supply, deliver and install essential items of furniture and white goods in Council owned temporary accommodation. The Contract will be split into the following Lots:Lot 1 – FurnitureLot 2 – White Goods",
"classification": {
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90538",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Hurlock",
"email": "procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116119",
"name": "4Front Furniture Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "4Front Furniture Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018391-2024-PS/2023/177-1",
"title": "Furniture",
"value": {
"amount": 331797,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018391-2024-PS/2023/177-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "018391-2024-PS/2023/177-2",
"title": "White Goods",
"value": {
"amount": 331797,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018391-2024-PS/2023/177-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018391-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-14T08:27:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90538",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018391-2024-PS/2023/177-1",
"title": "Furniture",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116119",
"name": "4Front Furniture Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "018391-2024-PS/2023/177-2",
"title": "White Goods",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116119",
"name": "4Front Furniture Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2023/077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 - Furniture",
"title": "Lot 1 - Furniture",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 - Furniture",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2 - White Goods",
"title": "Lot 2 - White Goods",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 - White Goods",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 - Furniture",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 - Furniture",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2 - White Goods",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2 - White Goods",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Furniture",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Thurrock Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor to supply, deliver and install essential items of furniture and white goods in Council owned temporary accommodation. The Contract will be split into the following Lots:Lot 1 – FurnitureLot 2 – White Goods",
"classification": {
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90538",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Hurlock",
"email": "procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116119",
"name": "4Front Furniture Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "4Front Furniture Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018391-2024-PS/2023/177-1",
"title": "Furniture",
"value": {
"amount": 331797,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018391-2024-PS/2023/177-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "018391-2024-PS/2023/177-2",
"title": "White Goods",
"value": {
"amount": 331797,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018391-2024-PS/2023/177-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010680-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-03T09:14:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90538",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2023/077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 - Furniture",
"title": "Lot 1 - Furniture",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1 - Furniture",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2 - White Goods",
"title": "Lot 2 - White Goods",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2 - White Goods",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 - Furniture",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 - Furniture",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2 - White Goods",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2 - White Goods",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Furniture",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-02T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Thurrock Council"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Thurrock Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor to supply, deliver and install essential items of furniture and white goods in Council owned temporary accommodation. The Contract will be split into the following Lots:Lot 1 – FurnitureLot 2 – White Goods",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "N/A",
"classification": {
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See ITT"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90538",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil",
"name": "Sarah Hurlock",
"email": "procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}