← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Temperature Mapping Services

Buyer: Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service →

BuyerScottish National Blood Transfusion Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service requires a supplier to conduct mappings.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) require a contract to be put in place in respect of temperature mapping. The Jack Copland Centre is a facility operated by the Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service, where blood and cellular therapy products are stored, processed and tested. In order to satisfy regulatory requirements, it is necessary to routinely temperature map equipment and rooms where the control of temperature is critical to demonstrate all parts of the equipment/rooms are operating within the defined temperature specification, thus confirming the operational effectiveness or otherwise of each area

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 10
price — 90

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer82.5 median · 3 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1.1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM3395 median · 68.5 average (159 of 339 with a bid count)4.7 average (193 of 339 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002394-2022-NSS212220-1

Statusactive
Value£55,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d1ae
Latest release ID002394-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jan 27 2022 11:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2022award, contract002394-2022
6 Aug 2021tender019007-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002394-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-27T11:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d1ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-667",
    "name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000655774"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002394-2022-NSS212220-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-14133",
          "name": "VWR International Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS212220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) require a contract to be put in place in respect of temperature mapping.\nThe Jack Copland Centre is a facility operated by the Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service, where blood and cellular therapy products are stored, processed and tested.\nIn order to satisfy regulatory requirements, it is necessary to routinely temperature map equipment and rooms where the control of temperature is critical to demonstrate all parts of the equipment/rooms are operating within the defined temperature specification, thus confirming the operational effectiveness or otherwise of each area",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temperature Mapping Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service requires a supplier to conduct mappings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-667",
      "name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Jack Copland Centre, 52 Research Avenue, Heriot-Watt Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotblood.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gordon.dickson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313145522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14133",
      "name": "VWR International Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lutterworth",
        "postalCode": "LE17 4XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hunter Boulevard, Magna Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VWR International Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1455207490"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotblood.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002394-2022-NSS212220-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002394-2022-NSS212220-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:681073)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jan 2022 · 002394-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002394-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-27T11:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d1ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-667",
    "name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000655774"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002394-2022-NSS212220-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-14133",
          "name": "VWR International Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS212220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) require a contract to be put in place in respect of temperature mapping.\nThe Jack Copland Centre is a facility operated by the Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service, where blood and cellular therapy products are stored, processed and tested.\nIn order to satisfy regulatory requirements, it is necessary to routinely temperature map equipment and rooms where the control of temperature is critical to demonstrate all parts of the equipment/rooms are operating within the defined temperature specification, thus confirming the operational effectiveness or otherwise of each area",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temperature Mapping Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service requires a supplier to conduct mappings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-667",
      "name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Jack Copland Centre, 52 Research Avenue, Heriot-Watt Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotblood.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gordon.dickson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313145522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14133",
      "name": "VWR International Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lutterworth",
        "postalCode": "LE17 4XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hunter Boulevard, Magna Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VWR International Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1455207490"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotblood.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002394-2022-NSS212220-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002394-2022-NSS212220-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:681073)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Aug 2021 · 019007-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "019007-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-06T10:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d1ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-667",
    "name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS212220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract period shall be for an initial period of 1 year from the date of commencement of the Contract.    SNBTS shall be entitled, at its option, to continue the period of the Contract for two (2) twelve (12) month extension periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) require a contract to be put in place in respect of temperature mapping.\nThe Jack Copland Centre is a facility operated by the Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service, where blood and cellular therapy products are stored, processed and tested.\nIn order to satisfy regulatory requirements, it is necessary to routinely temperature map equipment and rooms where the control of temperature is critical to demonstrate all parts of the equipment/rooms are operating within the defined temperature specification, thus confirming the operational effectiveness or otherwise of each area",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temperature Mapping Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service requires a supplier to conduct mappings.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per Section 4B of the SPD Bidders Must provide information on Economic and Financial Standing in the section of the ESPD relating to this.\n4B (1.73.2) – Last 3 years turnover\nInsurance Requirements:\n4B (1.73.12)\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: Five Million Pounds Sterling (GBP 5,000,000)\nPublic Liability: Five Million Pounds Sterling (GBP 5,000,000)"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per Section 4C (question 1.76.3 - 4C.1.2) of the SPD Bidders Must provide information on Services in the section of the SPD relating to this.\nQuestion Description\nPlease provide relevant examples of supplies and/or services carried out during the last three years as specified in the Contract Notice:\n(Examples from both public and/or private sector customers and clients may be provided)"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-667",
      "name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Jack Copland Centre, 52 Research Avenue, Heriot-Watt Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotblood.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "gordon.dickson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313145522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotblood.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 18844. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:655774)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}